Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-1-the-marriage-relationship > Chapter-5-homestead-rights
Sec. 5.001. SALE, CONVEYANCE, OR ENCUMBRANCE OF HOMESTEAD.
Whether the homestead is the separate property of either spouse
or community property, neither spouse may sell, convey, or
encumber the homestead without the joinder of the other spouse
except as provided in this chapter or by other rules of law.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 7, Sec. 1, eff. April 17,
1997.