Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-2-child-in-relation-to-the-family > Chapter-41-liability-of-parents-for-conduct-of-child
Sec. 41.001. LIABILITY. A parent or other person who has the
duty of control and reasonable discipline of a child is liable
for any property damage proximately caused by:
(1) the negligent conduct of the child if the conduct is
reasonably attributable to the negligent failure of the parent or
other person to exercise that duty; or
(2) the wilful and malicious conduct of a child who is at least
10 years of age but under 18 years of age.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 587, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.