Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-3-juvenile-justice-code > Chapter-56-appeal
Sec. 56.02. TRANSCRIPT ON APPEAL. (a) An attorney retained to
represent a child on appeal who desires to have included in the
record on appeal a transcription of notes of the reporter has the
responsibility of obtaining and paying for the transcription and
furnishing it to the clerk in duplicate in time for inclusion in
the record.
(b) The juvenile court shall order the reporter to furnish a
transcription without charge to the attorney if the court finds,
after hearing or on an affidavit filed by the child's parent or
other person responsible for support of the child that the parent
or other responsible person is unable to pay or to give security
therefor.
(c) On certificate of the court that a transcription has been
provided without charge, payment therefor shall be made from the
general funds of the county in which the proceedings appealed
from occurred.
(d) The court reporter shall report any portion of the
proceedings requested by either party or directed by the court
and shall report the proceedings in question and answer form
unless a narrative transcript is requested.
Acts 1973, 63rd Leg., p. 1460, ch. 544, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1973. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 674, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1991.