Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-3-juvenile-justice-code > Chapter-56-appeal
Sec. 56.01. RIGHT TO APPEAL. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b-1), an appeal from an order of a juvenile court is
to a court of appeals and the case may be carried to the Texas
Supreme Court by writ of error or upon certificate, as in civil
cases generally.
(b) The requirements governing an appeal are as in civil cases
generally. When an appeal is sought by filing a notice of
appeal, security for costs of appeal, or an affidavit of
inability to pay the costs of appeal, and the filing is made in a
timely fashion after the date the disposition order is signed,
the appeal must include the juvenile court adjudication and all
rulings contributing to that adjudication. An appeal of the
adjudication may be sought notwithstanding that the adjudication
order was signed more than 30 days before the date the notice of
appeal, security for costs of appeal, or affidavit of inability
to pay the costs of appeal was filed.
(b-1) A motion for new trial seeking to vacate an adjudication
is:
(1) timely if the motion is filed not later than the 30th day
after the date on which the disposition order is signed; and
(2) governed by Rule 21, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(c) An appeal may be taken:
(1) except as provided by Subsection (n), by or on behalf of a
child from an order entered under:
(A) Section 54.03 with regard to delinquent conduct or conduct
indicating a need for supervision;
(B) Section 54.04 disposing of the case;
(C) Section 54.05 respecting modification of a previous juvenile
court disposition; or
(D) Chapter 55 by a juvenile court committing a child to a
facility for the mentally ill or mentally retarded; or
(2) by a person from an order entered under Section 54.11(i)(2)
transferring the person to the custody of the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice.
(d) A child has the right to:
(1) appeal, as provided by this subchapter;
(2) representation by counsel on appeal; and
(3) appointment of an attorney for the appeal if an attorney
cannot be obtained because of indigency.
* * *