Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-3-juvenile-justice-code > Chapter-56-appeal
Sec. 56.01. RIGHT TO APPEAL. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b-1), an appeal from an order of a juvenile court is
to a court of appeals and the case may be carried to the Texas
Supreme Court by writ of error or upon certificate, as in civil
cases generally.
(b) The requirements governing an appeal are as in civil cases
generally. When an appeal is sought by filing a notice of
appeal, security for costs of appeal, or an affidavit of
inability to pay the costs of appeal, and the filing is made in a
timely fashion after the date the disposition order is signed,
the appeal must include the juvenile court adjudication and all
rulings contributing to that adjudication. An appeal of the
adjudication may be sought notwithstanding that the adjudication
order was signed more than 30 days before the date the notice of
appeal, security for costs of appeal, or affidavit of inability
to pay the costs of appeal was filed.
(b-1) A motion for new trial seeking to vacate an adjudication
is:
(1) timely if the motion is filed not later than the 30th day
after the date on which the disposition order is signed; and
(2) governed by Rule 21, Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure.
(c) An appeal may be taken:
(1) except as provided by Subsection (n), by or on behalf of a
child from an order entered under:
(A) Section 54.03 with regard to delinquent conduct or conduct
indicating a need for supervision;
(B) Section 54.04 disposing of the case;
(C) Section 54.05 respecting modification of a previous juvenile
court disposition; or
(D) Chapter 55 by a juvenile court committing a child to a
facility for the mentally ill or mentally retarded; or
(2) by a person from an order entered under Section 54.11(i)(2)
transferring the person to the custody of the Texas Department of
Criminal Justice.
(d) A child has the right to:
(1) appeal, as provided by this subchapter;
(2) representation by counsel on appeal; and
(3) appointment of an attorney for the appeal if an attorney
cannot be obtained because of indigency.
(e) On entering an order that is appealable under this section,
the court shall advise the child and the child's parent,
guardian, or guardian ad litem of the child's rights listed under
Subsection (d) of this section.
(f) If the child and his parent, guardian, or guardian ad litem
express a desire to appeal, the attorney who represented the
child before the juvenile court shall file a notice of appeal
with the juvenile court and inform the court whether that
attorney will handle the appeal. Counsel shall be appointed under
the standards provided in Section 51.10 of this code unless the
right to appeal is waived in accordance with Section 51.09 of
this code.
(g) An appeal does not suspend the order of the juvenile court,
nor does it release the child from the custody of that court or
of the person, institution, or agency to whose care the child is
committed, unless the juvenile court so orders. However, the
appellate court may provide for a personal bond.
(h) If the order appealed from takes custody of the child from
his parent, guardian, or custodian, the appeal has precedence
over all other cases.
(i) The appellate court may affirm, reverse, or modify the
judgment or order, including an order of disposition or modified
disposition, from which appeal was taken. It may reverse or
modify an order of disposition or modified order of disposition
while affirming the juvenile court adjudication that the child
engaged in delinquent conduct or conduct indicating a need for
supervision. It may remand an order that it reverses or modifies
for further proceedings by the juvenile court.
(j) Neither the child nor his family shall be identified in an
appellate opinion rendered in an appeal or habeas corpus
proceedings related to juvenile court proceedings under this
title. The appellate opinion shall be styled, "In the matter of
* * *