Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-3-juvenile-justice-code > Chapter-56-appeal
Sec. 56.03. APPEAL BY STATE IN CASES OF VIOLENT OR HABITUAL
OFFENDER. (a) In this section, "prosecuting attorney" means the
county attorney, district attorney, or criminal district attorney
who has the primary responsibility of presenting cases in the
juvenile court. The term does not include an assistant
prosecuting attorney.
(b) The state is entitled to appeal an order of a court in a
juvenile case in which the grand jury has approved of the
petition under Section 53.045 if the order:
(1) dismisses a petition or any portion of a petition;
(2) arrests or modifies a judgment;
(3) grants a new trial;
(4) sustains a claim of former jeopardy; or
(5) grants a motion to suppress evidence, a confession, or an
admission and if:
(A) jeopardy has not attached in the case;
(B) the prosecuting attorney certifies to the trial court that
the appeal is not taken for the purpose of delay; and
(C) the evidence, confession, or admission is of substantial
importance in the case.
(c) The prosecuting attorney may not bring an appeal under
Subsection (b) later than the 15th day after the date on which
the order or ruling to be appealed is entered by the court.
(d) The state is entitled to a stay in the proceedings pending
the disposition of an appeal under Subsection (b).
(e) The court of appeals shall give preference in its docket to
an appeal filed under Subsection (b).
(f) The state shall pay all costs of appeal under Subsection
(b), other than the cost of attorney's fees for the respondent.
(g) If the respondent is represented by appointed counsel, the
counsel shall continue to represent the respondent as appointed
counsel on the appeal. If the respondent is not represented by
appointed counsel, the respondent may seek the appointment of
counsel to represent the respondent on appeal. The juvenile court
shall determine whether the parent or other person responsible
for support of the child is financially able to obtain an
attorney to represent the respondent on appeal. If the court
determines that the parent or other person is financially unable
to obtain counsel for the appeal, the court shall appoint counsel
to represent the respondent on appeal.
(h) If the state appeals under this section and the respondent
is not detained, the court shall permit the respondent to remain
at large subject only to the condition that the respondent appear
in court for further proceedings when required by the court. If
the respondent is detained, on the state's filing of notice of
appeal under this section, the respondent is entitled to
immediate release from detention on the allegation that is the
subject of the appeal. The court shall permit the respondent to
remain at large regarding that allegation subject only to the
condition that the respondent appear in court for further
proceedings when required by the court.
(i) The Texas Rules of Appellate Procedure apply to a petition
by the state to the supreme court for review of a decision of a
court of appeals in a juvenile case.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 283, Sec. 25, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.