Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-3-juvenile-justice-code > Chapter-58-records-juvenile-justice-information-system
Sec. 58.0071. DESTRUCTION OF CERTAIN PHYSICAL RECORDS AND FILES.
(a) In this section:
(1) "Juvenile case" means:
(A) a referral for conduct indicating a need for supervision or
delinquent conduct; or
(B) if a petition was filed, all charges made in the petition.
(2) "Physical records and files" include entries in a computer
file or information on microfilm, microfiche, or any other
electronic storage media.
(b) The custodian of physical records and files in a juvenile
case may destroy the records and files if the custodian
duplicates the information in the records and files in a computer
file or information on microfilm, microfiche, or any other
electronic storage media.
(c) The following persons may authorize, subject to Subsections
(d) and (e) and any other restriction the person may impose, the
destruction of the physical records and files relating to a
closed juvenile case:
(1) a juvenile board in relation to the records and files in the
possession of the juvenile probation department;
(2) the head of a law enforcement agency in relation to the
records and files in the possession of the agency; and
(3) a prosecuting attorney in relation to the records and files
in the possession of the prosecuting attorney's office.
(d) The physical records and files of a juvenile case may only
be destroyed if the child who is the respondent in the case:
(1) is at least 18 years of age and:
(A) the most serious allegation adjudicated was conduct
indicating a need for supervision;
(B) the most serious allegation was conduct indicating a need
for supervision and there was not an adjudication; or
(C) the referral or information did not relate to conduct
indicating a need for supervision or delinquent conduct and the
juvenile court or the court's staff did not take action on the
referral or information for that reason;
(2) is at least 21 years of age and:
(A) the most serious allegation adjudicated was delinquent
conduct that violated a penal law of the grade of misdemeanor; or
(B) the most serious allegation was delinquent conduct that
violated a penal law of the grade of misdemeanor or felony and
there was not an adjudication; or
(3) is at least 31 years of age and the most serious allegation
adjudicated was delinquent conduct that violated a penal law of
the grade of felony.
(e) If a record or file contains information relating to more
than one juvenile case, information relating to each case may
only be destroyed if:
(1) the destruction of the information is authorized under this
section; and
(2) the information can be separated from information that is
not authorized to be destroyed under this section.
(f) This section does not affect the destruction of physical
records and files authorized by the Texas State Library Records
Retention Schedule.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 38, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.