Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-3-juvenile-justice-code > Chapter-58-records-juvenile-justice-information-system
Sec. 58.003. SEALING OF RECORDS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsections (b) and (c), on the application of a person who has
* * *
(1) order the sealing of the records immediately and without a
hearing; or
(2) hold a hearing to determine whether to seal the records.
(c-2) If the court orders the sealing of a child's records under
Subsection (c-1), a prosecuting attorney or juvenile probation
department may maintain until the child's 17th birthday a
separate record of the child's name and date of birth and the
date the child successfully completed the drug court program.
The prosecuting attorney or juvenile probation department, as
applicable, shall send the record to the court as soon as
practicable after the child's 17th birthday to be added to the
child's other sealed records.
(d) The court may grant the relief authorized in Subsection (a)
or (c-1) at any time after final discharge of the person or after
the last official action in the case if there was no
adjudication, subject to Subsection (e). If the child is
referred to the juvenile court for conduct constituting any
offense and at the adjudication hearing the child is found to be
not guilty of each offense alleged, the court shall immediately
and without any additional hearing order the sealing of all files
and records relating to the case.
(e) The court shall hold a hearing before sealing a person's
records under Subsection (a) or (c) unless the applicant waives
the right to a hearing in writing and the court and the
prosecuting attorney for the juvenile court consent. Reasonable
notice of the hearing shall be given to:
(1) the person who made the application or who is the subject of
the records named in the motion;
(2) the prosecuting attorney for the juvenile court;
(3) the authority granting the discharge if the final discharge
was from an institution or from parole;
(4) the public or private agency or institution having custody
of records named in the application or motion; and
(5) the law enforcement agency having custody of files or
records named in the application or motion.
(f) A copy of the sealing order shall be sent to each agency or
official named in the order.
(g) On entry of the order:
(1) all law enforcement, prosecuting attorney, clerk of court,
and juvenile court records ordered sealed shall be sent before
the 61st day after the date the order is received to the court
issuing the order;
(2) all records of a public or private agency or institution
ordered sealed shall be sent before the 61st day after the date
the order is received to the court issuing the order;
(3) all index references to the records ordered sealed shall be
deleted before the 61st day after the date the order is received,
and verification of the deletion shall be sent before the 61st
day after the date of the deletion to the court issuing the
order;
(4) the juvenile court, clerk of court, prosecuting attorney,
public or private agency or institution, and law enforcement
officers and agencies shall properly reply that no record exists
* * *
capital prosecution, including the purpose of showing a prior
finding of delinquent conduct, as if it had never occurred.
(g-1) Any records collected or maintained by the Texas Juvenile
Probation Commission, including statistical data submitted under
Section 141.044, Human Resources Code, are not subject to a
sealing order issued under this section.
(h) Inspection of the sealed records may be permitted by an
order of the juvenile court on the petition of the person who is
the subject of the records and only by those persons named in the
order.
(i) On the final discharge of a child or on the last official
action in the case if there is no adjudication, the child shall
be given a written explanation of the child's rights under this
section and a copy of the provisions of this section.
(j) A person whose records have been sealed under this section
is not required in any proceeding or in any application for
employment, information, or licensing to state that the person
has been the subject of a proceeding under this title and any
statement that the person has never been found to be a delinquent
child shall never be held against the person in any criminal or
civil proceeding.
(k) A prosecuting attorney may, on application to the juvenile
court, reopen at any time the files and records of a person
adjudicated as having engaged in delinquent conduct that violated
a penal law of the grade of felony sealed by the court under this
section for the purposes of Sections 12.42(a)-(c) and (e), Penal
Code.
(l) On the motion of a person in whose name records are kept or
on the court's own motion, the court may order the destruction of
records that have been sealed under this section if:
(1) the records relate to conduct that did not violate a penal
law of the grade of felony or a misdemeanor punishable by
confinement in jail;
(2) five years have elapsed since the person's 16th birthday;
and
(3) the person has not been convicted of a felony.
(m) On request of the Department of Public Safety, a juvenile
court shall reopen and allow the department to inspect the files
and records of the juvenile court relating to an applicant for a
license to carry a concealed handgun under Subchapter H, Chapter
411, Government Code.
(n) A record created or maintained under Chapter 62, Code of
Criminal Procedure, may not be sealed under this section if the
person who is the subject of the record has a continuing
obligation to register under that chapter.
(o) An agency or official named in the order that cannot seal
the records because the information required in the order under
Subsection (p) is incorrect or insufficient shall notify the
court issuing the order before the 61st day after the date the
agency or official receives the order. The court shall notify
the person who made the application or who is the subject of the
records named in the motion, or the attorney for that person,
* * *