Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-81-general-provisions
Sec. 81.009. APPEAL. (a) Except as provided by Subsections (b)
and (c), a protective order rendered under this subtitle may be
appealed.
(b) A protective order rendered against a party in a suit for
dissolution of a marriage may not be appealed until the time the
final decree of dissolution of the marriage becomes a final,
appealable order.
(c) A protective order rendered against a party in a suit
affecting the parent-child relationship may not be appealed until
the time an order providing for support of the child or
possession of or access to the child becomes a final, appealable
order.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
916, Sec. 2, eff. June 18, 2005.
FAMILY CODE
TITLE 4. PROTECTIVE ORDERS AND FAMILY VIOLENCE
SUBTITLE B. PROTECTIVE ORDERS
CHAPTER 81. GENERAL PROVISIONS