Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-81-general-provisions
Sec. 81.007. PROSECUTING ATTORNEY. (a) The county attorney or
the criminal district attorney is the prosecuting attorney
responsible for filing applications under this subtitle unless
the district attorney assumes the responsibility by giving notice
of that assumption to the county attorney.
(b) The prosecuting attorney responsible for filing an
application under this subtitle shall provide notice of that
responsibility to all law enforcement agencies in the
jurisdiction of the prosecuting attorney.
(c) The prosecuting attorney shall comply with Article 5.06,
Code of Criminal Procedure, in filing an application under this
subtitle.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.