Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-81-general-provisions
Sec. 81.005. ATTORNEY'S FEES. (a) The court may assess
reasonable attorney's fees against the party found to have
committed family violence or a party against whom an agreed
protective order is rendered under Section 85.005 as compensation
for the services of a private or prosecuting attorney or an
attorney employed by the Department of Protective and Regulatory
Services.
(b) In setting the amount of attorney's fees, the court shall
consider the income and ability to pay of the person against whom
the fee is assessed.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1193, Sec. 6, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.