Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-81-general-provisions
Sec. 81.001. ENTITLEMENT TO PROTECTIVE ORDER. A court shall
render a protective order as provided by Section 85.001(b) if the
court finds that family violence has occurred and is likely to
occur in the future.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.