Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-82-applying-for-protective-order
Sec. 82.002. WHO MAY FILE APPLICATION. (a) With regard to
family violence under Section 71.004(1) or (2), an adult member
of the family or household may file an application for a
protective order to protect the applicant or any other member of
the applicant's family or household
(b) With regard to family violence under Section 71.004(3), an
application for a protective order to protect the applicant may
be filed by an adult member of the dating relationship.
(c) Any adult may apply for a protective order to protect a
child from family violence.
(d) In addition, an application may be filed for the protection
of any person alleged to be a victim of family violence by:
(1) a prosecuting attorney; or
(2) the Department of Protective and Regulatory Services.
(e) The person alleged to be the victim of family violence in an
application filed under Subsection (c) or (d) is considered to be
the applicant for a protective order under this subtitle.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1193, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.