Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-82-applying-for-protective-order
Sec. 82.009. APPLICATION FOR TEMPORARY EX PARTE ORDER. An
application that requests the issuance of a temporary ex parte
order under Chapter 83 must:
(1) contain a detailed description of the facts and
circumstances concerning the alleged family violence and the need
for the immediate protective order; and
(2) be signed by each applicant under an oath that the facts and
circumstances contained in the application are true to the best
knowledge and belief of each applicant.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.