Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-82-applying-for-protective-order
Sec. 82.0085. APPLICATION FILED BEFORE EXPIRATION OF PREVIOUSLY
RENDERED PROTECTIVE ORDER. (a) If an application for a
protective order alleges that an unexpired protective order
applicable to the respondent is due to expire not later than the
30th day after the date the application was filed, the
application for the subsequent protective order must include:
(1) a copy of the previously rendered protective order attached
to the application or, if a copy of the previously rendered
protective order is unavailable, a statement that the order is
unavailable to the applicant and that a copy of the order will be
filed with the court before the hearing on the application; and
(2) a description of the threatened harm that reasonably places
the applicant in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury,
assault, or sexual assault.
(b) The procedural requirements for an original application for
a protective order apply to a protective order requested under
this section.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1160, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.