Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-82-applying-for-protective-order
Sec. 82.043. SERVICE OF NOTICE OF APPLICATION. (a) Each
respondent to an application for a protective order is entitled
to service of notice of an application for a protective order.
(b) An applicant for a protective order shall furnish the clerk
with a sufficient number of copies of the application for service
on each respondent.
(c) Notice of an application for a protective order must be
served in the same manner as citation under the Texas Rules of
Civil Procedure, except that service by publication is not
authorized.
(d) Service of notice of an application for a protective order
is not required before the issuance of a temporary ex parte order
under Chapter 83.
(e) The requirements of service of notice under this subchapter
do not apply if the application is filed as a motion in a suit
for dissolution of a marriage. Notice for the motion is given in
the same manner as any other motion in a suit for dissolution of
a marriage.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
FAMILY CODE
TITLE 4. PROTECTIVE ORDERS AND FAMILY VIOLENCE
SUBTITLE B. PROTECTIVE ORDERS
CHAPTER 82. APPLYING FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER
SUBCHAPTER A. APPLICATION FOR PROTECTIVE ORDER