Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-82-applying-for-protective-order
Sec. 82.008. APPLICATION FILED AFTER EXPIRATION OF FORMER
PROTECTIVE ORDER. (a) An application for a protective order
that is filed after a previously rendered protective order has
expired must include:
(1) a copy of the expired protective order attached to the
application or, if a copy of the expired protective order is
unavailable, a statement that the order is unavailable to the
applicant and that a copy of the order will be filed with the
court before the hearing on the application;
(2) a description of either:
(A) the violation of the expired protective order, if the
application alleges that the respondent violated the expired
protective order by committing an act prohibited by that order
before the order expired; or
(B) the threatened harm that reasonably places the applicant in
fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual
assault; and
(3) if a violation of the expired order is alleged, a statement
that the violation of the expired order has not been grounds for
any other order protecting the applicant that has been issued or
requested under this subtitle.
(b) The procedural requirements for an original application for
a protective order apply to a protective order requested under
this section.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1160, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.