Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-83-temporary-ex-parte-orders
Sec. 83.004. MOTION TO VACATE. Any individual affected by a
temporary ex parte order may file a motion at any time to vacate
the order. On the filing of the motion to vacate, the court shall
set a date for hearing the motion as soon as possible.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.