Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-83-temporary-ex-parte-orders
Sec. 83.001. REQUIREMENTS FOR TEMPORARY EX PARTE ORDER. (a) If
the court finds from the information contained in an application
for a protective order that there is a clear and present danger
of family violence, the court, without further notice to the
individual alleged to have committed family violence and without
a hearing, may enter a temporary ex parte order for the
protection of the applicant or any other member of the family or
household of the applicant.
(b) In a temporary ex parte order, the court may direct a
respondent to do or refrain from doing specified acts.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 91, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.