Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-83-temporary-ex-parte-orders
Sec. 83.002. DURATION OF ORDER; EXTENSION. (a) A temporary ex
parte order is valid for the period specified in the order, not
to exceed 20 days.
(b) On the request of an applicant or on the court's own motion,
a temporary ex parte order may be extended for additional 20-day
periods.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.