Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-83-temporary-ex-parte-orders
Sec. 83.005. CONFLICTING ORDERS. During the time the order is
valid, a temporary ex parte order prevails over any other court
order made under Title 5 to the extent of any conflict between
the orders.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1193, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.