Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-86-law-enforcement-duties-relating-to-protective-orders
Sec. 86.001. ADOPTION OF PROCEDURES BY LAW ENFORCEMENT AGENCY.
(a) To ensure that law enforcement officers responding to calls
are aware of the existence and terms of protective orders issued
under this subtitle, each law enforcement agency shall establish
procedures in the agency to provide adequate information or
access to information for law enforcement officers of the names
of each person protected by an order issued under this subtitle
and of each person against whom protective orders are directed.
(b) A law enforcement agency may enter a protective order in the
agency's computer records of outstanding warrants as notice that
the order has been issued and is currently in effect. On receipt
of notification by a clerk of court that the court has vacated or
dismissed an order, the law enforcement agency shall remove the
order from the agency's computer record of outstanding warrants.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.