Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-87-modification-of-protective-orders
Sec. 87.001. MODIFICATION OF PROTECTIVE ORDER. On the motion of
any party, the court, after notice and hearing, may modify an
existing protective order to:
(1) exclude any item included in the order; or
(2) include any item that could have been included in the order.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.