Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-4-protective-orders-and-family-violence > Chapter-91-reporting-family-violence
Sec. 91.003. INFORMATION PROVIDED BY MEDICAL PROFESSIONALS. A
medical professional who treats a person for injuries that the
medical professional has reason to believe were caused by family
violence shall:
(1) immediately provide the person with information regarding
the nearest family violence shelter center;
(2) document in the person's medical file:
(A) the fact that the person has received the information
provided under Subdivision (1); and
(B) the reasons for the medical professional's belief that the
person's injuries were caused by family violence; and
(3) give the person a written notice in substantially the
following form, completed with the required information, in both
English and Spanish:
"It is a crime for any person to cause you any physical injury or
harm even if that person is a member or former member of your
family or household.
"NOTICE TO ADULT VICTIMS OF FAMILY VIOLENCE
"You may report family violence to a law enforcement officer by
calling the following telephone numbers:
_____________________________.
"If you, your child, or any other household resident has been
injured or if you feel you are going to be in danger after a law
enforcement officer investigating family violence leaves your
residence or at a later time, you have the right to:
"Ask the local prosecutor to file a criminal complaint against
the person committing family violence; and
"Apply to a court for an order to protect you. You may want to
consult with a legal aid office, a prosecuting attorney, or a
private attorney. A court can enter an order that:
"(1) prohibits the abuser from committing further acts of
violence;
"(2) prohibits the abuser from threatening, harassing, or
contacting you at home;
"(3) directs the abuser to leave your household; and
"(4) establishes temporary custody of the children or any
property.
"A VIOLATION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS OF COURT-ORDERED PROTECTION
MAY BE A FELONY.
"CALL THE FOLLOWING VIOLENCE SHELTERS OR SOCIAL ORGANIZATIONS IF
YOU NEED PROTECTION: _____________________________."
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 34, Sec. 1, eff. May 5, 1997.