Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-102-filing-suit
Sec. 102.003. GENERAL STANDING TO FILE SUIT. (a) An original
suit may be filed at any time by:
(1) a parent of the child;
(2) the child through a representative authorized by the court;
(3) a custodian or person having the right of visitation with or
access to the child appointed by an order of a court of another
state or country;
(4) a guardian of the person or of the estate of the child;
(5) a governmental entity;
(6) an authorized agency;
(7) a licensed child placing agency;
(8) a man alleging himself to be the father of a child filing in
accordance with Chapter 160, subject to the limitations of that
chapter, but not otherwise;
(9) a person, other than a foster parent, who has had actual
care, control, and possession of the child for at least six
months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the
filing of the petition;
(10) a person designated as the managing conservator in a
revoked or unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment under Chapter
161 or to whom consent to adoption has been given in writing
under Chapter 162;
(11) a person with whom the child and the child's guardian,
managing conservator, or parent have resided for at least six
months ending not more than 90 days preceding the date of the
filing of the petition if the child's guardian, managing
conservator, or parent is deceased at the time of the filing of
the petition;
(12) a person who is the foster parent of a child placed by the
Department of Protective and Regulatory Services in the person's
home for at least 12 months ending not more than 90 days
preceding the date of the filing of the petition;
(13) a person who is a relative of the child within the third
degree by consanguinity, as determined by Chapter 573, Government
Code, if the child's parents are deceased at the time of the
filing of the petition; or
(14) a person who has been named as a prospective adoptive
parent of a child by a pregnant woman or the parent of the child,
in a verified written statement to confer standing executed under
Section 102.0035, regardless of whether the child has been born.
(b) In computing the time necessary for standing under
Subsections (a)(9), (11), and (12), the court may not require
that the time be continuous and uninterrupted but shall consider
the child's principal residence during the relevant time
preceding the date of commencement of the suit.
(c) Notwithstanding the time requirements of Subsection (a)(12),
a person who is the foster parent of a child may file a suit to
adopt a child for whom the person is providing foster care at any
time after the person has been approved to adopt the child. The
standing to file suit under this subsection applies only to the
adoption of a child who is eligible to be adopted.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1048, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 2.07, eff. June 14, 2001;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 37, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 573, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.