Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-102-filing-suit
Sec. 102.004. STANDING FOR GRANDPARENT OR OTHER PERSON. (a) In
addition to the general standing to file suit provided by Section
102.003, a grandparent, or another relative of the child related
within the third degree by consanguinity, may file an original
suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is satisfactory
proof to the court that:
(1) the order requested is necessary because the child's present
circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical
health or emotional development; or
(2) both parents, the surviving parent, or the managing
conservator or custodian either filed the petition or consented
to the suit.
(b) An original suit requesting possessory conservatorship may
not be filed by a grandparent or other person. However, the
court may grant a grandparent or other person deemed by the court
to have had substantial past contact with the child leave to
intervene in a pending suit filed by a person authorized to do so
under this subchapter if there is satisfactory proof to the court
that appointment of a parent as a sole managing conservator or
both parents as joint managing conservators would significantly
impair the child's physical health or emotional development.
(c) Possession of or access to a child by a grandparent is
governed by the standards established by Chapter 153.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1048, Sec. 2, eff.
June 18, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
916, Sec. 3, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1406, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.