Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-102-filing-suit
Sec. 102.007. STANDING OF TITLE IV-D AGENCY. In providing
services authorized by Chapter 231, the Title IV-D agency or a
political subdivision contracting with the attorney general to
provide Title IV-D services under this title may file a child
support action authorized under this title, including a suit for
modification or a motion for enforcement.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 341, Sec. 2.02, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.