Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-102-filing-suit
Sec. 102.006. LIMITATIONS ON STANDING. (a) Except as provided
by Subsections (b) and (c), if the parent-child relationship
between the child and every living parent of the child has been
terminated, an original suit may not be filed by:
(1) a former parent whose parent-child relationship with the
child has been terminated by court order;
(2) the father of the child; or
(3) a family member or relative by blood, adoption, or marriage
of either a former parent whose parent-child relationship has
been terminated or of the father of the child.
(b) The limitations on filing suit imposed by this section do
not apply to a person who:
(1) has a continuing right to possession of or access to the
child under an existing court order; or
(2) has the consent of the child's managing conservator,
guardian, or legal custodian to bring the suit.
(c) The limitations on filing suit imposed by this section do
not apply to an adult sibling of the child, a grandparent of the
child, an aunt who is a sister of a parent of the child, or an
uncle who is a brother of a parent of the child if the adult
sibling, grandparent, aunt, or uncle files an original suit or a
suit for modification requesting managing conservatorship of the
child not later than the 90th day after the date the parent-child
relationship between the child and the parent is terminated in a
suit filed by the Department of Family and Protective Services
requesting the termination of the parent-child relationship.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 2.08, eff.
June 14, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
866, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.