Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-102-filing-suit
Sec. 102.011. ACQUIRING JURISDICTION OVER NONRESIDENT. (a) The
court may exercise status or subject matter jurisdiction over the
suit as provided by Chapter 152.
(b) The court may also exercise personal jurisdiction over a
person on whom service of citation is required or over the
person's personal representative, although the person is not a
resident or domiciliary of this state, if:
(1) the person is personally served with citation in this state;
(2) the person submits to the jurisdiction of this state by
consent, by entering a general appearance, or by filing a
responsive document having the effect of waiving any contest to
personal jurisdiction;
(3) the child resides in this state as a result of the acts or
directives of the person;
(4) the person resided with the child in this state;
(5) the person resided in this state and provided prenatal
expenses or support for the child;
(6) the person engaged in sexual intercourse in this state and
the child may have been conceived by that act of intercourse;
(7) the person, as provided by Chapter 160:
(A) registered with the paternity registry maintained by the
bureau of vital statistics; or
(B) signed an acknowledgment of paternity of a child born in
this state; or
(8) there is any basis consistent with the constitutions of this
state and the United States for the exercise of the personal
jurisdiction.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
767, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.