Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-102-filing-suit
Sec. 102.005. STANDING TO REQUEST TERMINATION AND ADOPTION. An
original suit requesting only an adoption or for termination of
the parent-child relationship joined with a petition for adoption
may be filed by:
(1) a stepparent of the child;
(2) an adult who, as the result of a placement for adoption, has
had actual possession and control of the child at any time during
the 30-day period preceding the filing of the petition;
(3) an adult who has had actual possession and control of the
child for not less than two months during the three-month period
preceding the filing of the petition;
(4) an adult who has adopted, or is the foster parent of and has
petitioned to adopt, a sibling of the child; or
(5) another adult whom the court determines to have had
substantial past contact with the child sufficient to warrant
standing to do so.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1406, Sec. 3(a), eff. September 1, 2007.