Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-102-filing-suit
Sec. 102.009. SERVICE OF CITATION. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the following are entitled to service of citation
on the filing of a petition in an original suit:
(1) a managing conservator;
(2) a possessory conservator;
(3) a person having possession of or access to the child under
an order;
(4) a person required by law or by order to provide for the
support of the child;
(5) a guardian of the person of the child;
(6) a guardian of the estate of the child;
(7) each parent as to whom the parent-child relationship has not
been terminated or process has not been waived under Chapter 161;
(8) an alleged father, unless there is attached to the petition
an affidavit of waiver of interest in a child executed by the
alleged father as provided by Chapter 161 or unless the
petitioner has complied with the provisions of Section
161.002(b)(2), (3), or (4);
(9) a man who has filed a notice of intent to claim paternity as
provided by Chapter 160;
(10) the Department of Family and Protective Services, if the
petition requests that the department be appointed as managing
conservator of the child;
(11) the Title IV-D agency, if the petition requests the
termination of the parent-child relationship and support rights
have been assigned to the Title IV-D agency under Chapter 231;
(12) a prospective adoptive parent to whom standing has been
conferred under Section 102.0035; and
(13) a person designated as the managing conservator in a
revoked or unrevoked affidavit of relinquishment under Chapter
161 or to whom consent to adoption has been given in writing
under Chapter 162.
(b) Citation may be served on any other person who has or who
may assert an interest in the child.
(c) Citation on the filing of an original petition in a suit
shall be issued and served as in other civil cases.
(d) If the petition requests the establishment, termination,
modification, or enforcement of a support right assigned to the
Title IV-D agency under Chapter 231 or the rescission of a
voluntary acknowledgment of paternity under Chapter 160, notice
shall be given to the Title IV-D agency in a manner provided by
Rule 21a, Texas Rules of Civil Procedure.
(e) In a proceeding under Chapter 233, the requirements imposed
by Subsections (a) and (c) do not apply to the extent of any
conflict between those requirements and the provisions in Chapter
233.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 10, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 561, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 599, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.12, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 2.09, eff. June 14, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
916, Sec. 4, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
972, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1283, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
767, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.