Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-102-filing-suit
Sec. 102.008. CONTENTS OF PETITION. (a) The petition and all
other documents in a proceeding filed under this title, except a
suit for adoption of an adult, shall be entitled "In the interest
of __________, a child." In a suit in which adoption of a child
is requested, the style shall be "In the interest of a child."
(b) The petition must include:
(1) a statement that the court in which the petition is filed
has continuing, exclusive jurisdiction or that no court has
continuing jurisdiction of the suit;
(2) the name and date of birth of the child, except that if
adoption of a child is requested, the name of the child may be
omitted;
(3) the full name of the petitioner and the petitioner's
relationship to the child or the fact that no relationship
exists;
(4) the names of the parents, except in a suit in which adoption
is requested;
(5) the name of the managing conservator, if any, or the child's
custodian, if any, appointed by order of a court of another state
or country;
(6) the names of the guardians of the person and estate of the
child, if any;
(7) the names of possessory conservators or other persons, if
any, having possession of or access to the child under an order
of the court;
(8) the name of an alleged father of the child or a statement
that the identity of the father of the child is unknown;
(9) a full description and statement of value of all property
owned or possessed by the child;
(10) a statement describing what action the court is requested
to take concerning the child and the statutory grounds on which
the request is made; and
(11) any other information required by this title.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 296, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.