Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-102-filing-suit
Sec. 102.010. SERVICE OF CITATION BY PUBLICATION. (a) Citation
may be served by publication as in other civil cases to persons
entitled to service of citation who cannot be notified by
personal service or registered or certified mail and to persons
whose names are unknown.
(b) Citation by publication shall be published one time. If the
name of a person entitled to service of citation is unknown, the
notice to be published shall be addressed to "All Whom It May
Concern." One or more causes to be heard on a certain day may be
included in one notice and hearings may be continued from time to
time without further notice.
(c) Citation by publication shall be sufficient if given in
substantially the following form:
To (names of persons to be served with citation) and to all whom
it may concern (if the name of any person to be served with
citation is unknown), Respondent(s),
"STATE OF TEXAS
"You have been sued. You may employ an attorney. If you or your
attorney do (does) not file a written answer with the clerk who
issued this citation by 10 a.m. on the Monday next following the
expiration of 20 days after you were served this citation and
petition, a default judgment may be taken against you. The
petition of ______________, Petitioner, was filed in the Court of
_______________ County, Texas, on the ___ day of _________,
_____, against __________, Respondent(s), numbered _____, and
entitled 'In the interest of __________, a child (or children).'
The suit requests (statement of relief requested, e.g.,
'terminate the parent-child relationship'). The date and place of
birth of the child (children) who is (are) the subject of the
suit: _____________.
"The court has authority in this suit to render an order in the
child's (children's) interest that will be binding on you,
including the termination of the parent-child relationship, the
determination of paternity, and the appointment of a conservator
with authority to consent to the child's (children's) adoption.
"Issued and given under my hand and seal of the Court at
_________, Texas, this the ___ day of _______, ____.
". . . . . . . . . . . . . . . . .
Clerk of the District Court of
______________ County, Texas.
By _____________, Deputy."
(d) In any suit in which service of citation is by publication,
a statement of the evidence of service, approved and signed by
the court, must be filed with the papers of the suit as a part of
the record.
(e) In a suit filed under Chapter 161 or 262 in which the last
name of the respondent is unknown, the court may order
substituted service of citation by publication, including
publication by posting the citation at the courthouse door for a
specified time, if the court finds and states in its order that
the method of substituted service is as likely as citation by
publication in a newspaper in the manner described by Subsection
(b) to give the respondent actual notice of the suit. If the
court orders that citation by publication shall be completed by
posting the citation at the courthouse door for a specified time,
service must be completed on, and the answer date is computed
from, the expiration date of the posting period. If the court
orders another method of substituted service of citation by
publication, service shall be completed as directed by the court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1015, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.