Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-102-filing-suit
Sec. 102.012. EXERCISING PARTIAL JURISDICTION. (a) A court in
which a suit is filed may exercise its jurisdiction over those
portions of the suit for which it has authority.
(b) The court's authority to resolve all issues in controversy
between the parties may be restricted because the court lacks:
(1) the required personal jurisdiction over a nonresident party;
(2) the required jurisdiction under Chapter 152; or
(3) the required jurisdiction under Chapter 159.
(c) If a provision of Chapter 152 or Chapter 159 expressly
conflicts with another provision of this title and the conflict
cannot be reconciled, the provision of Chapter 152 or Chapter 159
prevails.
(d) In exercising jurisdiction, the court shall seek to
harmonize the provisions of this code, the federal Parental
Kidnapping Prevention Act (28 U.S.C. Section 1738A), and the
federal Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Order Act (28
U.S.C. Section 1738B).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.13, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.