FAMILY CODE
Sec. 151.003. LIMITATION ON STATE AGENCY ACTION. A state agency
may not adopt rules or policies or take any other action that
violates the fundamental right and duty of a parent to direct the
upbringing of the parent's child.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999. Renumbered from Sec. 151.005 by Acts 2001, 77th Leg.,
ch. 821, Sec. 2.13, eff. June 14, 2001.
Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-151-rights-and-duties-in-parent-child-relationship
FAMILY CODE
TITLE 5. THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP AND THE SUIT AFFECTING THE
PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP
SUBTITLE B. SUITS AFFECTING THE PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP
CHAPTER 151. RIGHTS AND DUTIES IN PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP