FAMILY CODE
Sec. 151.001. RIGHTS AND DUTIES OF PARENT. (a) A parent of a
child has the following rights and duties:
(1) the right to have physical possession, to direct the moral
and religious training, and to designate the residence of the
child;
(2) the duty of care, control, protection, and reasonable
discipline of the child;
(3) the duty to support the child, including providing the child
with clothing, food, shelter, medical and dental care, and
education;
(4) the duty, except when a guardian of the child's estate has
been appointed, to manage the estate of the child, including the
right as an agent of the child to act in relation to the child's
estate if the child's action is required by a state, the United
States, or a foreign government;
(5) except as provided by Section 264.0111, the right to the
services and earnings of the child;
(6) the right to consent to the child's marriage, enlistment in
the armed forces of the United States, medical and dental care,
and psychiatric, psychological, and surgical treatment;
(7) the right to represent the child in legal action and to make
other decisions of substantial legal significance concerning the
child;
(8) the right to receive and give receipt for payments for the
support of the child and to hold or disburse funds for the
benefit of the child;
(9) the right to inherit from and through the child;
(10) the right to make decisions concerning the child's
education; and
(11) any other right or duty existing between a parent and child
by virtue of law.
(b) The duty of a parent to support his or her child exists
while the child is an unemancipated minor and continues as long
as the child is fully enrolled in a secondary school in a program
leading toward a high school diploma and complies with attendance
requirements described by Section 154.002(a)(2).
(c) A parent who fails to discharge the duty of support is
liable to a person who provides necessaries to those to whom
support is owed.
(d) The rights and duties of a parent are subject to:
(1) a court order affecting the rights and duties;
(2) an affidavit of relinquishment of parental rights; and
(3) an affidavit by the parent designating another person or
agency to act as managing conservator.
(e) Only the following persons may use corporal punishment for
the reasonable discipline of a child:
(1) a parent or grandparent of the child;
(2) a stepparent of the child who has the duty of control and
reasonable discipline of the child; and
(3) an individual who is a guardian of the child and who has the
duty of control and reasonable discipline of the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 23, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995. Renumbered from Sec. 151.003 by Acts 2001, 77th
Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 2.13, eff. June 14, 2001. Amended by Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 964, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2001; Acts 2003,
78th Leg., ch. 1036, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
924, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
972, Sec. 6, eff. September 1, 2007.