Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-156-modification
Sec. 156.101. GROUNDS FOR MODIFICATION OF ORDER ESTABLISHING
CONSERVATORSHIP OR POSSESSION AND ACCESS. (a) The court may
modify an order that provides for the appointment of a
conservator of a child, that provides the terms and conditions of
conservatorship, or that provides for the possession of or access
to a child if modification would be in the best interest of the
child and:
(1) the circumstances of the child, a conservator, or other
party affected by the order have materially and substantially
changed since the earlier of:
(A) the date of the rendition of the order; or
(B) the date of the signing of a mediated or collaborative law
settlement agreement on which the order is based;
(2) the child is at least 12 years of age and has expressed to
the court in chambers as provided by Section 153.009 the name of
the person who is the child's preference to have the exclusive
right to designate the primary residence of the child; or
(3) the conservator who has the exclusive right to designate the
primary residence of the child has voluntarily relinquished the
primary care and possession of the child to another person for at
least six months.
(b) Subsection (a)(3) does not apply to a conservator who has
the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the
child and who has temporarily relinquished the primary care and
possession of the child to another person during the
conservator's military deployment, military mobilization, or
temporary military duty, as those terms are defined by Section
153.701.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 47, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 16, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1289, Sec. 5, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1036, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
727, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1113, Sec. 28, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1118, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2009.