Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-156-modification
Sec. 156.105. MODIFICATION OF ORDER BASED ON MILITARY DUTY.
The military duty of a conservator who is ordered to military
deployment, military mobilization, or temporary military duty, as
those terms are defined by Section 153.701, does not by itself
constitute a material and substantial change of circumstances
sufficient to justify a modification of an existing court order
or portion of a decree that sets the terms and conditions for the
possession of or access to a child except that the court may
render a temporary order under Subchapter L, Chapter 153.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
916, Sec. 18, eff. June 18, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
972, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1041, Sec. 5, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
727, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1113, Sec. 30, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER E. MODIFICATION OF CHILD SUPPORT