Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-156-modification
Sec. 156.006. TEMPORARY ORDERS. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the court may render a temporary order in a suit
for modification.
(b) While a suit for modification is pending, the court may not
render a temporary order that has the effect of changing the
designation of the person who has the exclusive right to
designate the primary residence of the child under the final
order unless the temporary order is in the best interest of the
child and:
(1) the order is necessary because the child's present
circumstances would significantly impair the child's physical
health or emotional development;
(2) the person designated in the final order has voluntarily
relinquished the primary care and possession of the child for
more than six months; or
(3) the child is 12 years of age or older and has expressed to
the court in chambers as provided by Section 153.009 the name of
the person who is the child's preference to have the exclusive
right to designate the primary residence of the child.
(c) Subsection (b)(2) does not apply to a conservator who has
the exclusive right to designate the primary residence of the
child and who has temporarily relinquished the primary care and
possession of the child to another person during the
conservator's military deployment, military mobilization, or
temporary military duty, as those terms are defined by Section
153.701.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 15, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1289, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1036, Sec. 18, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
916, Sec. 17, eff. June 18, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
727, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1113, Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1118, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.
SUBCHAPTER B. MODIFICATION OF CONSERVATORSHIP, POSSESSION AND
ACCESS, OR DETERMINATION OF RESIDENCE