Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-156-modification
Sec. 156.404. NET RESOURCES OF NEW SPOUSE. (a) The court may
not add any portion of the net resources of a new spouse to the
net resources of an obligor or obligee in order to calculate the
amount of child support to be ordered in a suit for modification.
(b) The court may not subtract the needs of a new spouse, or of
a dependent of a new spouse, from the net resources of the
obligor or obligee in a suit for modification.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.