Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-156-modification
Sec. 156.003. NOTICE. A party whose rights and duties may be
affected by a suit for modification is entitled to receive notice
by service of citation.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 178, Sec. 9, eff. Aug.
30, 1999.