Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.504. REPORT OF GENETIC TESTING. (a) A report of the
results of genetic testing must be in a record and signed under
penalty of perjury by a designee of the testing laboratory. A
report made under the requirements of this subchapter is
self-authenticating.
(b) Documentation from the testing laboratory is sufficient to
establish a reliable chain of custody that allows the results of
genetic testing to be admissible without testimony if the
documentation includes:
(1) the name and photograph of each individual whose specimens
have been taken;
(2) the name of each individual who collected the specimens;
(3) the places in which the specimens were collected and the
date of each collection;
(4) the name of each individual who received the specimens in
the testing laboratory; and
(5) the dates the specimens were received.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.