Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.301. ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY. The mother of a
child and a man claiming to be the biological father of the child
may sign an acknowledgment of paternity with the intent to
establish the man's paternity.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.