Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.001. APPLICATION AND CONSTRUCTION. This chapter shall
be applied and construed to promote the uniformity of the law
among the states that enact the Uniform Parentage Act.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June
14, 2001.