Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.204. PRESUMPTION OF PATERNITY. (a) A man is presumed
to be the father of a child if:
(1) he is married to the mother of the child and the child is
born during the marriage;
(2) he is married to the mother of the child and the child is
born before the 301st day after the date the marriage is
terminated by death, annulment, declaration of invalidity, or
divorce;
(3) he married the mother of the child before the birth of the
child in apparent compliance with law, even if the attempted
marriage is or could be declared invalid, and the child is born
during the invalid marriage or before the 301st day after the
date the marriage is terminated by death, annulment, declaration
of invalidity, or divorce;
(4) he married the mother of the child after the birth of the
child in apparent compliance with law, regardless of whether the
marriage is or could be declared invalid, he voluntarily asserted
his paternity of the child, and:
(A) the assertion is in a record filed with the bureau of vital
statistics;
(B) he is voluntarily named as the child's father on the child's
birth certificate; or
(C) he promised in a record to support the child as his own; or
(5) during the first two years of the child's life, he
continuously resided in the household in which the child resided
and he represented to others that the child was his own.
(b) A presumption of paternity established under this section
may be rebutted only by:
(1) an adjudication under Subchapter G; or
(2) the filing of a valid denial of paternity by a presumed
father in conjunction with the filing by another person of a
valid acknowledgment of paternity as provided by Section 160.305.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June
14, 2001; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 610, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER D. VOLUNTARY ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY