Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.636. ORDER ADJUDICATING PARENTAGE; COSTS. (a) The
court shall render an order adjudicating whether a man alleged or
claiming to be the father is the parent of the child.
(b) An order adjudicating parentage must identify the child by
name and date of birth.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (d), the court
may assess filing fees, reasonable attorney's fees, fees for
genetic testing, other costs, and necessary travel and other
reasonable expenses incurred in a proceeding under this
subchapter. Attorney's fees awarded by the court may be paid
directly to the attorney. An attorney who is awarded attorney's
fees may enforce the order in the attorney's own name.
(d) The court may not assess fees, costs, or expenses against
the support enforcement agency of this state or another state,
except as provided by other law.
(e) On request of a party and for good cause shown, the court
may order that the name of the child be changed.
(f) If the order of the court is at variance with the child's
birth certificate, the court shall order the bureau of vital
statistics to issue an amended birth record.
(g) On a finding of parentage, the court may order retroactive
child support as provided by Chapter 154 and, on a proper
showing, order a party to pay an equitable portion of all of the
prenatal and postnatal health care expenses of the mother and the
child.
(h) In rendering an order for retroactive child support under
this section, the court shall use the child support guidelines
provided by Chapter 154, together with any relevant factors.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.