Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.631. RULES FOR ADJUDICATION OF PATERNITY. (a) The
court shall apply the rules stated in this section to adjudicate
the paternity of a child.
(b) The paternity of a child having a presumed, acknowledged, or
adjudicated father may be disproved only by admissible results of
genetic testing excluding that man as the father of the child or
identifying another man as the father of the child.
(c) Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut
other results of genetic testing, the man identified as the
father of a child under Section 160.505 shall be adjudicated as
being the father of the child.
(d) Unless the results of genetic testing are admitted to rebut
other results of genetic testing, a man excluded as the father of
a child by genetic testing shall be adjudicated as not being the
father of the child.
(e) If the court finds that genetic testing under Section
160.505 does not identify or exclude a man as the father of a
child, the court may not dismiss the proceeding. In that event,
the results of genetic testing and other evidence are admissible
to adjudicate the issue of paternity.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.