Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.505. GENETIC TESTING RESULTS; REBUTTAL. (a) A man is
rebuttably identified as the father of a child under this chapter
if the genetic testing complies with this subchapter and the
results disclose:
(1) that the man has at least a 99 percent probability of
paternity, using a prior probability of 0.5, as calculated by
using the combined paternity index obtained in the testing; and
(2) a combined paternity index of at least 100 to 1.
(b) A man identified as the father of a child under Subsection
(a) may rebut the genetic testing results only by producing other
genetic testing satisfying the requirements of this subchapter
that:
(1) excludes the man as a genetic father of the child; or
(2) identifies another man as the possible father of the child.
(c) Except as otherwise provided by Section 160.510, if more
than one man is identified by genetic testing as the possible
father of the child, the court shall order each man to submit to
further genetic testing to identify the genetic father.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.