Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.307. PROCEEDING FOR RESCISSION. A signatory may
rescind an acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity by
commencing a proceeding to rescind before the earlier of:
(1) the 60th day after the effective date of the acknowledgment
or denial, as provided by Section 160.304; or
(2) the date of the first hearing in a proceeding to which the
signatory is a party before a court to adjudicate an issue
relating to the child, including a proceeding that establishes
child support.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.