Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.302. EXECUTION OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT OF PATERNITY. (a) An
acknowledgment of paternity must:
(1) be in a record;
(2) be signed, or otherwise authenticated, under penalty of
perjury by the mother and the man seeking to establish paternity;
(3) state that the child whose paternity is being acknowledged:
(A) does not have a presumed father or has a presumed father
whose full name is stated; and
(B) does not have another acknowledged or adjudicated father;
(4) state whether there has been genetic testing and, if so,
that the acknowledging man's claim of paternity is consistent
with the results of the testing; and
(5) state that the signatories understand that the
acknowledgment is the equivalent of a judicial adjudication of
the paternity of the child and that a challenge to the
acknowledgment is permitted only under limited circumstances and
is barred after four years.
(b) An acknowledgment of paternity is void if it:
(1) states that another man is a presumed father of the child,
unless a denial of paternity signed or otherwise authenticated by
the presumed father is filed with the bureau of vital statistics;
(2) states that another man is an acknowledged or adjudicated
father of the child; or
(3) falsely denies the existence of a presumed, acknowledged, or
adjudicated father of the child.
(c) A presumed father may sign or otherwise authenticate an
acknowledgment of paternity.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.