Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.002. CONFLICTS BETWEEN PROVISIONS. If a provision of
this chapter conflicts with another provision of this title or
another state statute or rule and the conflict cannot be
reconciled, this chapter prevails.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June
14, 2001.
SUBCHAPTER B. GENERAL PROVISIONS