Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.609. TIME LIMITATION: CHILD HAVING ACKNOWLEDGED OR
ADJUDICATED FATHER. (a) If a child has an acknowledged father,
a signatory to the acknowledgment or denial of paternity may
commence a proceeding seeking to rescind the acknowledgment or
denial or to challenge the paternity of the child only within the
time allowed under Section 160.307 or 160.308.
(b) If a child has an acknowledged father or an adjudicated
father, an individual, other than the child, who is not a
signatory to the acknowledgment or a party to the adjudication
and who seeks an adjudication of paternity of the child must
commence a proceeding not later than the fourth anniversary of
the effective date of the acknowledgment or adjudication.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.