Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.102. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Adjudicated father" means a man who has been adjudicated by
a court to be the father of a child.
(2) "Assisted reproduction" means a method of causing pregnancy
other than sexual intercourse. The term includes:
(A) intrauterine insemination;
(B) donation of eggs;
(C) donation of embryos;
(D) in vitro fertilization and transfer of embryos; and
(E) intracytoplasmic sperm injection.
(3) "Child" means an individual of any age whose parentage may
be determined under this chapter.
(4) "Commence" means to file the initial pleading seeking an
adjudication of parentage in a court of this state.
(5) "Determination of parentage" means the establishment of the
parent-child relationship by the signing of a valid
acknowledgment of paternity under Subchapter D or by an
adjudication by a court.
(6) "Donor" means an individual who provides eggs or sperm to a
licensed physician to be used for assisted reproduction,
regardless of whether the eggs or sperm are provided for
consideration. The term does not include:
(A) a husband who provides sperm or a wife who provides eggs to
be used for assisted reproduction by the wife;
(B) a woman who gives birth to a child by means of assisted
reproduction; or
(C) an unmarried man who, with the intent to be the father of
the resulting child, provides sperm to be used for assisted
reproduction by an unmarried woman, as provided by Section
160.7031.
(7) "Ethnic or racial group" means, for purposes of genetic
testing, a recognized group that an individual identifies as all
or part of the individual's ancestry or that is identified by
other information.
(8) "Genetic testing" means an analysis of an individual's
genetic markers to exclude or identify a man as the father of a
child or a woman as the mother of a child. The term includes an
analysis of one or more of the following:
(A) deoxyribonucleic acid; and
(B) blood-group antigens, red-cell antigens, human-leukocyte
antigens, serum enzymes, serum proteins, or red-cell enzymes.
(9) "Intended parents" means individuals who enter into an
agreement providing that the individuals will be the parents of a
child born to a gestational mother by means of assisted
reproduction, regardless of whether either individual has a
genetic relationship with the child.
(10) "Man" means a male individual of any age.
(11) "Parent" means an individual who has established a
parent-child relationship under Section 160.201.
(12) "Paternity index" means the likelihood of paternity
determined by calculating the ratio between:
(A) the likelihood that the tested man is the father of the
child, based on the genetic markers of the tested man, the mother
of the child, and the child, conditioned on the hypothesis that
the tested man is the father of the child; and
(B) the likelihood that the tested man is not the father of the
child, based on the genetic markers of the tested man, the mother
of the child, and the child, conditioned on the hypothesis that
the tested man is not the father of the child and that the father
of the child is of the same ethnic or racial group as the tested
man.
(13) "Presumed father" means a man who, by operation of law
under Section 160.204, is recognized as the father of a child
until that status is rebutted or confirmed in a judicial
proceeding.
(14) "Probability of paternity" means the probability, with
respect to the ethnic or racial group to which the alleged father
belongs, that the alleged father is the father of the child,
compared to a random, unrelated man of the same ethnic or racial
group, expressed as a percentage incorporating the paternity
index and a prior probability.
(15) "Record" means information that is inscribed on a tangible
medium or that is stored in an electronic or other medium and is
retrievable in a perceivable form.
(16) "Signatory" means an individual who authenticates a record
and is bound by its terms.
(17) "Support enforcement agency" means a public official or
public agency authorized to seek:
(A) the enforcement of child support orders or laws relating to
the duty of support;
(B) the establishment or modification of child support;
(C) the determination of parentage;
(D) the location of child-support obligors and their income and
assets; or
(E) the conservatorship of a child or the termination of
parental rights.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June
14, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
972, Sec. 39, eff. September 1, 2007.