Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.411. REQUIRED FORM. The bureau of vital statistics
shall adopt a form for registering with the registry. The form
must require the signature of the registrant. The form must state
that:
(1) the form is signed under penalty of perjury;
(2) a timely registration entitles the registrant to notice of a
proceeding for adoption of the child or for termination of the
registrant's parental rights;
(3) a timely registration does not commence a proceeding to
establish paternity;
(4) the information disclosed on the form may be used against
the registrant to establish paternity;
(5) services to assist in establishing paternity are available
to the registrant through the support enforcement agency;
(6) the registrant should also register in another state if the
conception or birth of the child occurred in the other state;
(7) information on registries in other states is available from
the bureau of vital statistics; and
(8) procedures exist to rescind the registration of a claim of
paternity.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.