Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.601. PROCEEDING AUTHORIZED; RULES OF PROCEDURE. (a) A
civil proceeding may be maintained to adjudicate the parentage of
a child.
(b) The proceeding is governed by the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure, except as provided by Chapter 233.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
767, Sec. 23, eff. June 19, 2009.