Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.621. ADMISSIBILITY OF RESULTS OF GENETIC TESTING;
EXPENSES. (a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (c), a
report of a genetic testing expert is admissible as evidence of
the truth of the facts asserted in the report. The admissibility
of the report is not affected by whether the testing was
performed:
(1) voluntarily or under an order of the court or a support
enforcement agency; or
(2) before or after the date of commencement of the proceeding.
(b) A party objecting to the results of genetic testing may call
one or more genetic testing experts to testify in person or by
telephone, videoconference, deposition, or another method
approved by the court. Unless otherwise ordered by the court, the
party offering the testimony bears the expense for the expert
testifying.
(c) If a child has a presumed, acknowledged, or adjudicated
father, the results of genetic testing are inadmissible to
adjudicate parentage unless performed:
(1) with the consent of both the mother and the presumed,
acknowledged, or adjudicated father; or
(2) under an order of the court under Section 160.502.
(d) Copies of bills for genetic testing and for prenatal and
postnatal health care for the mother and child that are furnished
to the adverse party on or before the 10th day before the date of
a hearing are admissible to establish:
(1) the amount of the charges billed; and
(2) that the charges were reasonable, necessary, and customary.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.