Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.305. EFFECT OF ACKNOWLEDGMENT OR DENIAL OF PATERNITY.
(a) Except as provided by Sections 160.307 and 160.308, a valid
acknowledgment of paternity filed with the bureau of vital
statistics is the equivalent of an adjudication of the paternity
of a child and confers on the acknowledged father all rights and
duties of a parent.
(b) Except as provided by Sections 160.307 and 160.308, a valid
denial of paternity filed with the bureau of vital statistics in
conjunction with a valid acknowledgment of paternity is the
equivalent of an adjudication of the nonpaternity of the presumed
father and discharges the presumed father from all rights and
duties of a parent.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.