Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.402. REGISTRATION FOR NOTIFICATION. (a) Except as
otherwise provided by Subsection (b), a man who desires to be
notified of a proceeding for the adoption of or the termination
of parental rights regarding a child that he may have fathered
may register with the registry of paternity:
(1) before the birth of the child; or
(2) not later than the 31st day after the date of the birth of
the child.
(b) A man is entitled to notice of a proceeding described by
Subsection (a) regardless of whether he registers with the
registry of paternity if:
(1) a father-child relationship between the man and the child
has been established under this chapter or another law; or
(2) the man commences a proceeding to adjudicate his paternity
before the court has terminated his parental rights.
(c) A registrant shall promptly notify the registry in a record
of any change in the information provided by the registrant. The
bureau of vital statistics shall incorporate all new information
received into its records but is not required to affirmatively
seek to obtain current information for incorporation in the
registry.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.