Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.311. FULL FAITH AND CREDIT. A court of this state
shall give full faith and credit to an acknowledgment of
paternity or a denial of paternity that is effective in another
state if the acknowledgment or denial has been signed and is
otherwise in compliance with the law of the other state.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.