Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.404. TERMINATION OF PARENTAL RIGHTS: FAILURE TO
REGISTER. The parental rights of a man alleged to be the father
of a child may be terminated without notice as provided by
Section 161.002 if the man:
(1) did not timely register with the bureau of vital statistics;
and
(2) is not entitled to notice under Section 160.402 or 161.002.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.