Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.607. TIME LIMITATION: CHILD HAVING PRESUMED FATHER.
(a) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), a proceeding
brought by a presumed father, the mother, or another individual
to adjudicate the parentage of a child having a presumed father
shall be commenced not later than the fourth anniversary of the
date of the birth of the child.
(b) A proceeding seeking to disprove the father-child
relationship between a child and the child's presumed father may
be maintained at any time if the court determines that:
(1) the presumed father and the mother of the child did not live
together or engage in sexual intercourse with each other during
the probable time of conception; and
(2) the presumed father never represented to others that the
child was his own.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 4, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.