Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.602. STANDING TO MAINTAIN PROCEEDING. (a) Subject to
Subchapter D and Sections 160.607 and 160.609 and except as
provided by Subsection (b), a proceeding to adjudicate parentage
may be maintained by:
(1) the child;
(2) the mother of the child;
(3) a man whose paternity of the child is to be adjudicated;
(4) the support enforcement agency or another government agency
authorized by other law;
(5) an authorized adoption agency or licensed child-placing
agency;
(6) a representative authorized by law to act for an individual
who would otherwise be entitled to maintain a proceeding but who
is deceased, is incapacitated, or is a minor;
(7) a person related within the second degree by consanguinity
to the mother of the child, if the mother is deceased; or
(8) a person who is an intended parent.
(b) After the date a child having no presumed, acknowledged, or
adjudicated father becomes an adult, a proceeding to adjudicate
the parentage of the adult child may only be maintained by the
adult child.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 457, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 3, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.