Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.309. PROCEDURE FOR RESCISSION OR CHALLENGE. (a) Each
signatory to an acknowledgment of paternity and any related
denial of paternity must be made a party to a proceeding to
rescind or challenge the acknowledgment or denial of paternity.
(b) For purposes of the rescission of or a challenge to an
acknowledgment of paternity or denial of paternity, a signatory
submits to the personal jurisdiction of this state by signing the
acknowledgment or denial. The jurisdiction is effective on the
filing of the document with the bureau of vital statistics.
(c) Except for good cause shown, while a proceeding is pending
to rescind or challenge an acknowledgment of paternity or a
denial of paternity, the court may not suspend the legal
responsibilities of a signatory arising from the acknowledgment,
including the duty to pay child support.
(d) A proceeding to rescind or to challenge an acknowledgment of
paternity or a denial of paternity shall be conducted in the same
manner as a proceeding to adjudicate parentage under Subchapter
G.
(e) At the conclusion of a proceeding to rescind or challenge an
acknowledgment of paternity or a denial of paternity, the court
shall order the bureau of vital statistics to amend the birth
record of the child, if appropriate.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.