Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.610. JOINDER OF PROCEEDINGS. (a) Except as provided
by Subsection (b), a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may be
joined with a proceeding for adoption, termination of parental
rights, possession of or access to a child, child support,
divorce, annulment, or probate or administration of an estate or
another appropriate proceeding.
(b) A respondent may not join a proceeding described by
Subsection (a) with a proceeding to adjudicate parentage brought
under Chapter 159.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.