Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.202. NO DISCRIMINATION BASED ON MARITAL STATUS. A
child born to parents who are not married to each other has the
same rights under the law as a child born to parents who are
married to each other.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June
14, 2001.