Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.308. CHALLENGE AFTER EXPIRATION OF PERIOD FOR
RESCISSION. (a) After the period for rescission under Section
160.307 has expired, a signatory of an acknowledgment of
paternity or denial of paternity may commence a proceeding to
challenge the acknowledgment or denial only on the basis of
fraud, duress, or material mistake of fact. The proceeding must
be commenced before the fourth anniversary of the date the
acknowledgment or denial is filed with the bureau of vital
statistics unless the signatory was a minor on the date the
signatory executed the acknowledgment or denial. If the signatory
was a minor on the date the signatory executed the acknowledgment
or denial, the proceeding must be commenced before the earlier of
the fourth anniversary of the date of:
(1) the signatory's 18th birthday; or
(2) the removal of the signatory's disabilities of minority by
court order, marriage, or by other operation of law.
(b) A party challenging an acknowledgment of paternity or denial
of paternity has the burden of proof.
(c) Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a
collateral attack on an acknowledgment of paternity signed under
this chapter may not be maintained after the fourth anniversary
of the date the acknowledgment of paternity is filed with the
bureau of vital statistics unless the signatory was a minor on
the date the signatory executed the acknowledgment. If the
signatory was a minor on the date the signatory executed the
acknowledgment, a collateral attack on the acknowledgment of
paternity may not be maintained after the earlier of the fourth
anniversary of the date of:
(1) the signatory's 18th birthday; or
(2) the removal of the signatory's disabilities of minority by
court order, marriage, or by other operation of law.
(d) For purposes of Subsection (a), evidence that, based on
genetic testing, the man who is the signatory of an
acknowledgement of paternity is not rebuttably identified as the
father of a child in accordance with Section 160.505 constitutes
a material mistake of fact.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
478, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.