Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.608. AUTHORITY TO DENY MOTION FOR GENETIC TESTING. (a)
In a proceeding to adjudicate parentage, a court may deny a
motion for an order for the genetic testing of the mother, the
child, and the presumed father if the court determines that:
(1) the conduct of the mother or the presumed father estops that
party from denying parentage; and
(2) it would be inequitable to disprove the father-child
relationship between the child and the presumed father.
(b) In determining whether to deny a motion for an order for
genetic testing under this section, the court shall consider the
best interest of the child, including the following factors:
(1) the length of time between the date of the proceeding to
adjudicate parentage and the date the presumed father was placed
on notice that he might not be the genetic father;
(2) the length of time during which the presumed father has
assumed the role of father of the child;
(3) the facts surrounding the presumed father's discovery of his
possible nonpaternity;
(4) the nature of the relationship between the child and the
presumed father;
(5) the age of the child;
(6) any harm that may result to the child if presumed paternity
is successfully disproved;
(7) the nature of the relationship between the child and the
alleged father;
(8) the extent to which the passage of time reduces the chances
of establishing the paternity of another man and a child support
obligation in favor of the child; and
(9) other factors that may affect the equities arising from the
disruption of the father-child relationship between the child and
the presumed father or the chance of other harm to the child.
(c) In a proceeding involving the application of this section, a
child who is a minor or is incapacitated must be represented by
an amicus attorney or attorney ad litem.
(d) A denial of a motion for an order for genetic testing must
be based on clear and convincing evidence.
(e) If the court denies a motion for an order for genetic
testing, the court shall issue an order adjudicating the presumed
father to be the father of the child.
(f) This section applies to a proceeding to rescind or challenge
an acknowledgment of paternity or a denial of paternity as
provided by Section 160.309(d).
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1248, Sec. 5, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
172, Sec. 17, eff. September 1, 2005.