Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.203. CONSEQUENCES OF ESTABLISHMENT OF PARENTAGE.
Unless parental rights are terminated, a parent-child
relationship established under this chapter applies for all
purposes, except as otherwise provided by another law of this
state.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June
14, 2001.