Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.623. ADMISSION OF PATERNITY AUTHORIZED. (a) A
respondent in a proceeding to adjudicate parentage may admit to
the paternity of a child by filing a pleading to that effect or
by admitting paternity under penalty of perjury when making an
appearance or during a hearing.
(b) If the court finds that the admission of paternity satisfies
the requirements of this section and that there is no reason to
question the admission, the court shall render an order
adjudicating the child to be the child of the man admitting
paternity.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.