Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.604. PERSONAL JURISDICTION. (a) An individual may not
be adjudicated to be a parent unless the court has personal
jurisdiction over the individual.
(b) A court of this state having jurisdiction to adjudicate
parentage may exercise personal jurisdiction over a nonresident
individual or the guardian or conservator of the individual if
the conditions in Section 159.201 are satisfied.
(c) Lack of jurisdiction over one individual does not preclude
the court from making an adjudication of parentage binding on
another individual over whom the court has personal jurisdiction.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.