Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.201. ESTABLISHMENT OF PARENT-CHILD RELATIONSHIP. (a)
The mother-child relationship is established between a woman and
a child by:
(1) the woman giving birth to the child;
(2) an adjudication of the woman's maternity; or
(3) the adoption of the child by the woman.
(b) The father-child relationship is established between a man
and a child by:
(1) an unrebutted presumption of the man's paternity of the
child under Section 160.204;
(2) an effective acknowledgment of paternity by the man under
Subchapter D, unless the acknowledgment has been rescinded or
successfully challenged;
(3) an adjudication of the man's paternity;
(4) the adoption of the child by the man; or
(5) the man's consenting to assisted reproduction by his wife
under Subchapter H, which resulted in the birth of the child.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June
14, 2001.