Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-160-uniform-parentage-act
Sec. 160.637. BINDING EFFECT OF DETERMINATION OF PARENTAGE. (a)
Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b) or Section
160.316, a determination of parentage is binding on:
(1) all signatories to an acknowledgment or denial of paternity
as provided by Subchapter D; and
(2) all parties to an adjudication by a court acting under
circumstances that satisfy the jurisdictional requirements of
Section 159.201.
(b) A child is not bound by a determination of parentage under
this chapter unless:
(1) the determination was based on an unrescinded acknowledgment
of paternity and the acknowledgment is consistent with the
results of genetic testing;
(2) the adjudication of parentage was based on a finding
consistent with the results of genetic testing and the
consistency is declared in the determination or is otherwise
shown; or
(3) the child was a party or was represented in the proceeding
determining parentage by an attorney ad litem.
(c) In a proceeding to dissolve a marriage, the court is
considered to have made an adjudication of the parentage of a
child if the court acts under circumstances that satisfy the
order:
(1) expressly identifies the child as "a child of the marriage"
or "issue of the marriage" or uses similar words indicating that
the husband is the father of the child; or
(2) provides for the payment of child support for the child by
the husband unless paternity is specifically disclaimed in the
order.
(d) Except as otherwise provided by Subsection (b), a
determination of parentage may be a defense in a subsequent
proceeding seeking to adjudicate parentage by an individual who
was not a party to the earlier proceeding.
(e) A party to an adjudication of paternity may challenge the
adjudication only under the laws of this state relating to
appeal, the vacating of judgments, or other judicial review.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 821, Sec. 1.01, eff. June 14,
2001.
SUBCHAPTER H. CHILD OF ASSISTED REPRODUCTION