Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-201-associate-judge
Sec. 201.011. REPORT. (a) The associate judge's report may
contain the associate judge's findings, conclusions, or
recommendations and may be in the form of a proposed order. The
associate judge's report must be in writing in the form directed
by the referring court.
(b) After a hearing, the associate judge shall provide the
parties participating in the hearing notice of the substance of
the associate judge's report, including any proposed order.
(c) Notice may be given to the parties:
(1) in open court, by an oral statement or a copy of the
associate judge's written report, including any proposed order;
(2) by certified mail, return receipt requested; or
(3) by facsimile transmission.
(d) There is a rebuttable presumption that notice is received
on the date stated on:
(1) the signed return receipt, if notice was provided by
certified mail; or
(2) the confirmation page produced by the facsimile machine, if
notice was provided by facsimile transmission.
(e) After a hearing conducted by an associate judge, the
associate judge shall send the associate judge's signed and dated
report, including any proposed order, and all other papers
relating to the case to the referring court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 7, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 464, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.