Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-201-associate-judge
Sec. 201.001. APPOINTMENT. (a) A judge of a court having
jurisdiction of a suit under this title or Title 1 or 4 may
appoint a full-time or part-time associate judge to perform the
duties authorized by this chapter if the commissioners court of a
county in which the court has jurisdiction authorizes the
employment of an associate judge.
(b) If a court has jurisdiction in more than one county, an
associate judge appointed by that court may serve only in a
county in which the commissioners court has authorized the
associate judge's appointment.
(c) If more than one court in a county has jurisdiction of a
suit under this title or Title 1 or 4 the commissioners court may
authorize the appointment of an associate judge for each court or
may authorize one or more associate judges to share service with
two or more courts.
(d) If an associate judge serves more than one court, the
associate judge's appointment must be made with the unanimous
approval of all the judges under whom the associate judge serves.
(e) This section does not apply to an associate judge appointed
under Subchapter B or C.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1258, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.