Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-201-associate-judge
Sec. 201.009. COURT REPORTER; RECORD. (a) A court reporter may
be provided during a hearing held by an associate judge appointed
under this chapter. A court reporter is required to be provided
when the associate judge presides over a jury trial or a
contested final termination hearing.
(b) A party, the associate judge, or the referring court may
provide for a reporter during the hearing, if one is not
otherwise provided.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (a), in the absence of a
court reporter or on agreement of the parties, the record may be
preserved by any means approved by the associate judge.
(d) The referring court or associate judge may tax the expense
of preserving the record under Subsection (c) as costs.
(e) On a request for a de novo hearing, the referring court may
consider testimony or other evidence in the record in addition to
witnesses or other matters presented under Section 201.015.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 6, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
839, Sec. 2, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
839, Sec. 3, eff. June 15, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
767, Sec. 24, eff. June 19, 2009.