Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-201-associate-judge
Sec. 201.102. APPLICATION OF LAW GOVERNING ASSOCIATE JUDGES.
Subchapter A applies to an associate judge appointed under this
subchapter, except that, to the extent of any conflict between
this subchapter and Subchapter A, this subchapter prevails.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 41, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 11, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1258, Sec. 8, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
44, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.