Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-201-associate-judge
Sec. 201.111. TIME TO ACT ON ASSOCIATE JUDGE'S PROPOSED ORDER OR
JUDGMENT THAT INCLUDES RECOMMENDED FINDING OF CONTEMPT. (a) Not
later than the 10th day after the date an associate judge's
proposed order or judgment recommending a finding of contempt is
signed, the referring court shall:
(1) adopt, modify, or reject the proposed order or judgment;
(2) hear further evidence; or
(3) recommit the matter for further proceedings.
(b) The time limit in Subsection (a) does not apply if a party
has filed a written request for a de novo hearing before the
referring court.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 80, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 46, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1258, Sec. 13, 14, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 11, eff. September 1, 2007.