Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-201-associate-judge
Sec. 201.013. ORDER OF COURT. (a) Pending a de novo hearing
before the referring court, a proposed order or judgment of the
associate judge is in full force and effect and is enforceable as
an order or judgment of the referring court, except for an order
providing for the appointment of a receiver.
(b) Except as provided by Section 201.007(c), if a request for a
de novo hearing before the referring court is not timely filed or
the right to a de novo hearing before the referring court is
waived, the proposed order or judgment of the associate judge
becomes the order or judgment of the referring court only on the
referring court's signing the proposed order or judgment.
(c) An order by an associate judge for the temporary detention
or incarceration of a witness or party shall be presented to the
referring court on the day the witness or party is detained or
incarcerated. The referring court, without prejudice to the
right to a de novo hearing provided by Section 201.015, may
approve the temporary detention or incarceration or may order the
release of the party or witness, with or without bond, pending a
de novo hearing. If the referring court is not immediately
available, the associate judge may order the release of the party
or witness, with or without bond, pending a de novo hearing or
may continue the person's detention or incarceration for not more
than 72 hours.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1302, Sec. 8, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 476, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1235, Sec. 5, eff. September 1, 2007.