Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-232-suspension-of-license
Sec. 232.004. PETITION FOR SUSPENSION OF LICENSE. (a) A child
support agency or obligee may file a petition to suspend, as
provided by this chapter, a license of an obligor who has an
arrearage equal to or greater than the total support due for
three months under a support order.
(b) In a Title IV-D case, the petition shall be filed with the
Title IV-D agency, the court of continuing jurisdiction, or the
tribunal in which a child support order has been registered under
Chapter 159. The tribunal in which the petition is filed obtains
jurisdiction over the matter.
(c) In a case other than a Title IV-D case, the petition shall
be filed in the court of continuing jurisdiction or the court in
which a child support order has been registered under Chapter
159.
(d) A proceeding in a case filed with the Title IV-D agency
under this chapter is governed by the contested case provisions
of Chapter 2001, Government Code, except that Section 2001.054
does not apply to the proceeding. The director of the Title IV-D
agency or the director's designee may render a final decision in
a contested case proceeding under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 655, Sec. 5.03, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 85, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 420, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 84, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 60, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
972, Sec. 53, eff. September 1, 2007.