Statutes > Texas > Family-code > Title-5-the-parent-child-relationship-and-the-suit-affecting-the-parent-child-relationship > Chapter-232-suspension-of-license
Sec. 232.0135. DENIAL OF LICENSE RENEWAL. (a) A child support
agency, as defined by Section 101.004, may provide notice to a
licensing authority concerning an obligor who has failed to pay
child support for six months or more that requests the authority
to refuse to accept an application for renewal of the license of
the obligor.
(b) A licensing authority that receives the information
described by Subsection (a) shall refuse to accept an application
for renewal of the license of the obligor until the authority is
notified by the child support agency that the obligor has:
(1) paid all child support arrearages;
(2) established with the agency a satisfactory repayment
schedule or is in compliance with a court order for payment of
the arrearages;
(3) been granted an exemption from this subsection as part of a
court-supervised plan to improve the obligor's earnings and child
support payments; or
(4) successfully contested the denial of renewal of license
under Subsection (d).
(c) On providing a licensing authority with the notice described
by Subsection (a), the child support agency shall send a copy to
the obligor by first class mail and inform the obligor of the
steps the obligor must take to permit the authority to accept the
obligor's application for license renewal.
(d) An obligor receiving notice under Subsection (c) may request
a review by the child support agency to resolve any issue in
dispute regarding the identity of the obligor or the existence or
amount of child support arrearages. The agency shall promptly
provide an opportunity for a review, either by telephone or in
person, as appropriate to the circumstances. After the review,
if appropriate, the agency may notify the licensing authority
that it may accept the obligor's application for renewal of
license. If the agency and the obligor fail to resolve any issue
in dispute, the obligor, not later than the 30th day after the
date of receiving notice of the agency's determination from the
review, may file a motion with the court to direct the agency to
withdraw the notice under Subsection (a) and request a hearing on
the motion. The obligor's application for license renewal may
not be accepted by the licensing authority until the court rules
on the motion. If, after a review by the agency or a hearing by
the court, the agency withdraws the notice under Subsection (a),
the agency shall reimburse the obligor the amount of any fee
charged the obligor under Section 232.014.
(e) If an obligor enters into a repayment agreement with the
child support agency under this section, the agency may
incorporate the agreement in an order to be filed with and
confirmed by the court in the manner provided for agreed orders
under Chapter 233.
(f) In this section, "licensing authority" does not include the
State Securities Board.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
972, Sec. 55, eff. September 1, 2007.