FAMILY CODE
Sec. 234.001. ESTABLISHMENT AND OPERATION OF STATE CASE REGISTRY
AND STATE DISBURSEMENT UNIT. (a) The Title IV-D agency shall
establish and operate a state case registry and state
disbursement unit meeting the requirements of 42 U.S.C. Sections
654a(e) and 654b and this subchapter.
(b) The state case registry shall maintain records of child
support orders in Title IV-D cases and in other cases in which a
child support order has been established or modified in this
state on or after October 1, 1998.
(c) The state disbursement unit shall:
(1) receive, maintain, and furnish records of child support
payments in Title IV-D cases and other cases as authorized by
law;
(2) forward child support payments as authorized by law;
(3) maintain records of child support payments made through the
state disbursement unit; and
(4) make available to a local registry each day in a manner
determined by the Title IV-D agency the following information:
(A) the cause number of the suit under which withholding is
required;
(B) the payor's name and social security number;
(C) the payee's name and, if available, social security number;
(D) the date the disbursement unit received the payment;
(E) the amount of the payment; and
(F) the instrument identification information.
(d) A certified child support payment record produced by the
state disbursement unit is admissible as evidence of the truth of
the information contained in the record and does not require
further authentication or verification.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 911, Sec. 94, eff. Sept. 1,
1997. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 556, Sec. 68, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1023, Sec. 69, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
972, Sec. 58, eff. September 1, 2007.