FAMILY CODE
Sec. 234.0091. ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW OF CHILD SUPPORT PAYMENT
RECORD. (a) On request, the state disbursement unit shall
provide to an obligor or obligee a copy of the record of child
support payments maintained by the unit. The record must include
the amounts and dates of all payments received from or on behalf
of the obligor and disbursed to the obligee.
(b) An obligor or obligee may request that the Title IV-D agency
investigate an alleged discrepancy between the child support
payment record provided by the state disbursement unit under
Subsection (a) and the payment records maintained by the obligor
or obligee. The obligor or obligee making the request must
provide to the Title IV-D agency documentation of the alleged
discrepancy, including a canceled check or other evidence of a
payment or disbursement at issue.
(c) The Title IV-D agency shall respond to a request under
Subsection (b) not later than the 20th day after the date the
agency receives the request. If, after an investigation, the
agency determines that the child support payment record
maintained by the state disbursement unit should be amended, the
state disbursement unit shall immediately make the required
amendment to the record and notify the obligor or obligee who
made the request under Subsection (b) of that amendment.
Added by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1085, Sec. 1, eff. June 20,
2003.