FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.301. INVESTIGATION OF REPORT. (a) With assistance
from the appropriate state or local law enforcement agency as
provided by this section, the department or designated agency
shall make a prompt and thorough investigation of a report of
child abuse or neglect allegedly committed by a person
responsible for a child's care, custody, or welfare. The
investigation shall be conducted without regard to any pending
suit affecting the parent-child relationship.
(b) A state agency shall investigate a report that alleges abuse
or neglect occurred in a facility operated, licensed, certified,
or registered by that agency as provided by Subchapter E. In
conducting an investigation for a facility operated, licensed,
certified, registered, or listed by the department, the
department shall perform the investigation as provided by:
(1) Subchapter E; and
(2) the Human Resources Code.
(c) The department is not required to investigate a report that
alleges child abuse or neglect by a person other than a person
responsible for a child's care, custody, or welfare. The
appropriate state or local law enforcement agency shall
investigate that report if the agency determines an investigation
should be conducted.
(d) The department shall by rule assign priorities and prescribe
investigative procedures for investigations based on the severity
and immediacy of the alleged harm to the child. The primary
purpose of the investigation shall be the protection of the
child. The rules must require the department, subject to the
availability of funds, to:
(1) immediately respond to a report of abuse and neglect that
involves circumstances in which the death of the child or
substantial bodily harm to the child would result unless the
department immediately intervenes;
(2) respond within 24 hours to a report of abuse and neglect
that is assigned the highest priority, other than a report
described by Subdivision (1); and
(3) respond within 72 hours to a report of abuse and neglect
that is assigned the second highest priority.
(e) As necessary to provide for the protection of the child, the
department or designated agency shall determine:
(1) the nature, extent, and cause of the abuse or neglect;
(2) the identity of the person responsible for the abuse or
neglect;
(3) the names and conditions of the other children in the home;
(4) an evaluation of the parents or persons responsible for the
care of the child;
(5) the adequacy of the home environment;
(6) the relationship of the child to the persons responsible for
the care, custody, or welfare of the child; and
(7) all other pertinent data.
(f) An investigation of a report to the department that alleges
that a child has been or may be the victim of conduct that
constitutes a criminal offense that poses an immediate risk of
physical or sexual abuse of a child that could result in the
death of or serious harm to the child shall be conducted jointly
by a peace officer, as defined by Article 2.12, Code of Criminal
Procedure, from the appropriate local law enforcement agency and
the department or the agency responsible for conducting an
investigation under Subchapter E.
(g) The inability or unwillingness of a local law enforcement
agency to conduct a joint investigation under this section does
not constitute grounds to prevent or prohibit the department from
performing its duties under this subtitle. The department shall
document any instance in which a law enforcement agency is unable
or unwilling to conduct a joint investigation under this section.
(h) The department and the appropriate local law enforcement
agency shall conduct an investigation, other than an
investigation under Subchapter E, as provided by this section and
Article 2.27, Code of Criminal Procedure, if the investigation is
of a report that alleges that a child has been or may be the
victim of conduct that constitutes a criminal offense that poses
an immediate risk of physical or sexual abuse of a child that
could result in the death of or serious harm to the child.
Immediately on receipt of a report described by this subsection,
the department shall notify the appropriate local law enforcement
agency of the report.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 94, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 943, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 70, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1137, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 23, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 867, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.16(a), eff. September 1, 2005.