FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.109. FAILURE TO REPORT; PENALTY. (a) A person commits
an offense if the person has cause to believe that a child's
physical or mental health or welfare has been or may be adversely
affected by abuse or neglect and knowingly fails to report as
provided in this chapter.
(b) An offense under this section is a Class A misdemeanor,
except that the offense is a state jail felony if it is shown on
the trial of the offense that the child was a person with mental
retardation who resided in a state supported living center, the
ICF-MR component of the Rio Grande State Center, or a facility
licensed under Chapter 252, Health and Safety Code, and the actor
knew that the child had suffered serious bodily injury as a
result of the abuse or neglect.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
284, Sec. 5, eff. June 11, 2009.