FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.110. EMPLOYER RETALIATION PROHIBITED. (a) In this
section, "professional" has the meaning assigned by Section
261.101(b).
(b) An employer may not suspend or terminate the employment of,
or otherwise discriminate against, a person who is a professional
and who in good faith:
(1) reports child abuse or neglect to:
(A) the person's supervisor;
(B) an administrator of the facility where the person is
employed;
(C) a state regulatory agency; or
(D) a law enforcement agency; or
(2) initiates or cooperates with an investigation or proceeding
by a governmental entity relating to an allegation of child abuse
or neglect.
(c) A person whose employment is suspended or terminated or who
is otherwise discriminated against in violation of this section
may sue for injunctive relief, damages, or both.
(d) A plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section may
recover:
(1) actual damages, including damages for mental anguish even if
an injury other than mental anguish is not shown;
(2) exemplary damages under Chapter 41, Civil Practice and
Remedies Code, if the employer is a private employer;
(3) court costs; and
(4) reasonable attorney's fees.
(e) In addition to amounts recovered under Subsection (d), a
plaintiff who prevails in a suit under this section is entitled
to:
(1) reinstatement to the person's former position or a position
that is comparable in terms of compensation, benefits, and other
conditions of employment;
(2) reinstatement of any fringe benefits and seniority rights
lost because of the suspension, termination, or discrimination;
and
(3) compensation for wages lost during the period of suspension
or termination.
(f) A public employee who alleges a violation of this section
may sue the employing state or local governmental entity for the
relief provided for by this section. Sovereign immunity is waived
and abolished to the extent of liability created by this section.
A person having a claim under this section may sue a governmental
unit for damages allowed by this section.
(g) In a suit under this section against an employing state or
local governmental entity, a plaintiff may not recover
compensatory damages for future pecuniary losses, emotional pain,
suffering, inconvenience, mental anguish, loss of enjoyment of
life, and other nonpecuniary losses in an amount that exceeds:
(1) $50,000, if the employing state or local governmental entity
has fewer than 101 employees in each of 20 or more calendar weeks
in the calendar year in which the suit is filed or in the
preceding year;
(2) $100,000, if the employing state or local governmental
entity has more than 100 and fewer than 201 employees in each of
20 or more calendar weeks in the calendar year in which the suit
is filed or in the preceding year;
(3) $200,000, if the employing state or local governmental
entity has more than 200 and fewer than 501 employees in each of
20 or more calendar weeks in the calendar year in which the suit
is filed or in the preceding year; and
(4) $250,000, if the employing state or local governmental
entity has more than 500 employees in each of 20 or more calendar
weeks in the calendar year in which the suit is filed or in the
preceding year.
(h) If more than one subdivision of Subsection (g) applies to an
employing state or local governmental entity, the amount of
monetary damages that may be recovered from the entity in a suit
brought under this section is governed by the applicable
provision that provides the highest damage award.
(i) A plaintiff suing under this section has the burden of
proof, except that there is a rebuttable presumption that the
plaintiff's employment was suspended or terminated or that the
plaintiff was otherwise discriminated against for reporting abuse
or neglect if the suspension, termination, or discrimination
occurs before the 61st day after the date on which the person
made a report in good faith.
(j) A suit under this section may be brought in a district or
county court of the county in which:
(1) the plaintiff was employed by the defendant; or
(2) the defendant conducts business.
(k) It is an affirmative defense to a suit under Subsection (b)
that an employer would have taken the action against the employee
that forms the basis of the suit based solely on information,
observation, or evidence that is not related to the fact that the
employee reported child abuse or neglect or initiated or
cooperated with an investigation or proceeding relating to an
allegation of child abuse or neglect.
(l) A public employee who has a cause of action under Chapter
554, Government Code, based on conduct described by Subsection
(b) may not bring an action based on that conduct under this
section.
(m) This section does not apply to a person who reports the
person's own abuse or neglect of a child or who initiates or
cooperates with an investigation or proceeding by a governmental
entity relating to an allegation of the person's own abuse or
neglect of a child.
Added by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 896, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.