FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.302. CONDUCT OF INVESTIGATION. (a) The investigation
may include:
(1) a visit to the child's home, unless the alleged abuse or
neglect can be confirmed or clearly ruled out without a home
visit; and
(2) an interview with and examination of the subject child,
which may include a medical, psychological, or psychiatric
examination.
(b) The interview with and examination of the child may:
(1) be conducted at any reasonable time and place, including the
child's home or the child's school;
(2) include the presence of persons the department or designated
agency determines are necessary; and
(3) include transporting the child for purposes relating to the
interview or investigation.
(b-1) Before the department may transport a child as provided by
Subsection (b)(3), the department shall attempt to notify the
parent or other person having custody of the child of the
transport.
(c) The investigation may include an interview with the child's
parents and an interview with and medical, psychological, or
psychiatric examination of any child in the home.
(d) If, before an investigation is completed, the investigating
agency believes that the immediate removal of a child from the
child's home is necessary to protect the child from further abuse
or neglect, the investigating agency shall file a petition or
take other action under Chapter 262 to provide for the temporary
care and protection of the child.
(e) An interview with a child conducted by the department during
the investigation stage shall be audiotaped or videotaped. An
interview with a child alleged to be a victim of physical abuse
or sexual abuse conducted by an investigating agency other than
the department shall be audiotaped or videotaped unless the
investigating agency determines that good cause exists for not
audiotaping or videotaping the interview in accordance with rules
of the agency. Good cause may include, but is not limited to,
such considerations as the age of the child and the nature and
seriousness of the allegations under investigation. Nothing in
this subsection shall be construed as prohibiting the
investigating agency from audiotaping or videotaping an interview
of a child on any case for which such audiotaping or videotaping
is not required under this subsection. The fact that the
investigating agency failed to audiotape or videotape an
interview is admissible at the trial of the offense that is the
subject of the interview.
(f) A person commits an offense if the person is notified of the
time of the transport of a child by the department and the
location from which the transport is initiated and the person is
present at the location when the transport is initiated and
attempts to interfere with the department's investigation. An
offense under this subsection is a Class B misdemeanor. It is an
exception to the application of this subsection that the
department requested the person to be present at the site of the
transport.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 95, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 13, 14, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 73, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.21, eff. September 1, 2005.