FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.101. PERSONS REQUIRED TO REPORT; TIME TO REPORT. (a)
A person having cause to believe that a child's physical or
mental health or welfare has been adversely affected by abuse or
neglect by any person shall immediately make a report as provided
by this subchapter.
(b) If a professional has cause to believe that a child has been
abused or neglected or may be abused or neglected, or that a
child is a victim of an offense under Section 21.11, Penal Code,
and the professional has cause to believe that the child has been
abused as defined by Section 261.001 or 261.401, the professional
shall make a report not later than the 48th hour after the hour
the professional first suspects that the child has been or may be
abused or neglected or is a victim of an offense under Section
21.11, Penal Code. A professional may not delegate to or rely on
another person to make the report. In this subsection,
"professional" means an individual who is licensed or certified
by the state or who is an employee of a facility licensed,
certified, or operated by the state and who, in the normal course
of official duties or duties for which a license or certification
is required, has direct contact with children. The term includes
teachers, nurses, doctors, day-care employees, employees of a
clinic or health care facility that provides reproductive
services, juvenile probation officers, and juvenile detention or
correctional officers.
(c) The requirement to report under this section applies without
exception to an individual whose personal communications may
otherwise be privileged, including an attorney, a member of the
clergy, a medical practitioner, a social worker, a mental health
professional, and an employee of a clinic or health care facility
that provides reproductive services.
(d) Unless waived in writing by the person making the report,
the identity of an individual making a report under this chapter
is confidential and may be disclosed only:
(1) as provided by Section 261.201; or
(2) to a law enforcement officer for the purposes of conducting
a criminal investigation of the report.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 87, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 162, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 65, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.29, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 21, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1420, Sec. 5.003, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
949, Sec. 27, eff. September 1, 2005.