FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.103. REPORT MADE TO APPROPRIATE AGENCY. (a) Except as
provided by Subsections (b) and (c) and Section 261.405, a report
shall be made to:
(1) any local or state law enforcement agency;
(2) the department;
(3) the state agency that operates, licenses, certifies, or
registers the facility in which the alleged abuse or neglect
occurred; or
(4) the agency designated by the court to be responsible for the
protection of children.
(b) A report may be made to the Texas Youth Commission instead
of the entities listed under Subsection (a) if the report is
based on information provided by a child while under the
supervision of the commission concerning the child's alleged
abuse of another child.
(c) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a report, other than a
report under Subsection (a)(3) or Section 261.405, must be made
to the department if the alleged or suspected abuse or neglect
involves a person responsible for the care, custody, or welfare
of the child.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 89, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1477, Sec. 24, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1297, Sec. 46, eff.
Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
213, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.