FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.107. FALSE REPORT; CRIMINAL PENALTY; CIVIL PENALTY.
(a) A person commits an offense if, with the intent to deceive,
the person knowingly makes a report as provided in this chapter
that is false. An offense under this subsection is a state jail
felony unless it is shown on the trial of the offense that the
person has previously been convicted under this section, in which
case the offense is a felony of the third degree.
(b) A finding by a court in a suit affecting the parent-child
relationship that a report made under this chapter before or
during the suit was false or lacking factual foundation may be
grounds for the court to modify an order providing for possession
of or access to the child who was the subject of the report by
restricting further access to the child by the person who made
the report.
(c) The appropriate county prosecuting attorney shall be
responsible for the prosecution of an offense under this section.
(d) The court shall order a person who is convicted of an
offense under Subsection (a) to pay any reasonable attorney's
fees incurred by the person who was falsely accused of abuse or
neglect in any proceeding relating to the false report.
(e) A person who engages in conduct described by Subsection (a)
is liable to the state for a civil penalty of $1,000. The
attorney general shall bring an action to recover a civil penalty
authorized by this subsection.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 92, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 68; Acts 1999, 76th
Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 6.30, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.13, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.14(a), eff. September 1, 2005.