FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Abuse" includes the following acts or omissions by a
person:
(A) mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an
observable and material impairment in the child's growth,
* * *
defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, in a manner or to
the extent that the use results in physical, mental, or emotional
injury to a child;
(J) causing, expressly permitting, or encouraging a child to use
a controlled substance as defined by Chapter 481, Health and
Safety Code; or
(K) causing, permitting, encouraging, engaging in, or allowing a
sexual performance by a child as defined by Section 43.25, Penal
Code.
(2) "Department" means the Department of Family and Protective
Services.
(3) "Designated agency" means the agency designated by the court
as responsible for the protection of children.
(4) "Neglect" includes:
(A) the leaving of a child in a situation where the child would
be exposed to a substantial risk of physical or mental harm,
without arranging for necessary care for the child, and the
demonstration of an intent not to return by a parent, guardian,
or managing or possessory conservator of the child;
(B) the following acts or omissions by a person:
(i) placing a child in or failing to remove a child from a
situation that a reasonable person would realize requires
judgment or actions beyond the child's level of maturity,
physical condition, or mental abilities and that results in
bodily injury or a substantial risk of immediate harm to the
child;
(ii) failing to seek, obtain, or follow through with medical
care for a child, with the failure resulting in or presenting a
substantial risk of death, disfigurement, or bodily injury or
with the failure resulting in an observable and material
impairment to the growth, development, or functioning of the
child;
(iii) the failure to provide a child with food, clothing, or
shelter necessary to sustain the life or health of the child,
excluding failure caused primarily by financial inability unless
relief services had been offered and refused;
(iv) placing a child in or failing to remove the child from a
situation in which the child would be exposed to a substantial
risk of sexual conduct harmful to the child; or
(v) placing a child in or failing to remove the child from a
situation in which the child would be exposed to acts or
omissions that constitute abuse under Subdivision (1)(E), (F),
(G), (H), or (K) committed against another child; or
(C) the failure by the person responsible for a child's care,
custody, or welfare to permit the child to return to the child's
home without arranging for the necessary care for the child after
the child has been absent from the home for any reason, including
having been in residential placement or having run away.
(5) "Person responsible for a child's care, custody, or welfare"
means a person who traditionally is responsible for a child's
care, custody, or welfare, including:
(A) a parent, guardian, managing or possessory conservator, or
foster parent of the child;
(B) a member of the child's family or household as defined by
Chapter 71;
(C) a person with whom the child's parent cohabits;
* * *