FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.201. CONFIDENTIALITY AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.
(a) Except as provided by Section 261.203, the following
information is confidential, is not subject to public release
under Chapter 552, Government Code, and may be disclosed only for
* * *
Subsection (b)(2) and making the review and determination
required by Subsection (b)(3). Before the department may release
information under this subsection, the department must edit the
information to protect the confidentiality of the identity of any
person who makes a report of abuse or neglect.
(c) In addition to Subsection (b), a court, on its own motion,
may order disclosure of information that is confidential under
this section if:
(1) the order is rendered at a hearing for which all parties
have been given notice;
(2) the court finds that disclosure of the information is:
(A) essential to the administration of justice; and
(B) not likely to endanger the life or safety of:
(i) a child who is the subject of the report of alleged or
suspected abuse or neglect;
(ii) a person who makes a report of alleged or suspected abuse
or neglect; or
(iii) any other person who participates in an investigation of
reported abuse or neglect or who provides care for the child; and
(3) the order is reduced to writing or made on the record in
open court.
(d) The adoptive parents of a child who was the subject of an
investigation and an adult who was the subject of an
investigation as a child are entitled to examine and make copies
of any report, record, working paper, or other information in the
possession, custody, or control of the state that pertains to the
history of the child. The department may edit the documents to
protect the identity of the biological parents and any other
person whose identity is confidential, unless this information is
already known to the adoptive parents or is readily available
through other sources, including the court records of a suit to
terminate the parent-child relationship under Chapter 161.
(e) Before placing a child who was the subject of an
investigation, the department shall notify the prospective
adoptive parents of their right to examine any report, record,
* * *
(i) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), the Texas Youth Commission
shall release a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect
made under this chapter if:
(1) the report relates to a report of abuse or neglect involving
a child committed to the commission during the period that the
child is committed to the commission; and
(2) the commission is not prohibited by Chapter 552, Government
Code, or other law from disclosing the report.
(j) The Texas Youth Commission shall edit any report disclosed
under Subsection (i) to protect the identity of:
(1) a child who is the subject of the report of alleged or
suspected abuse or neglect;
(2) the person who made the report; and
(3) any other person whose life or safety may be endangered by
the disclosure.
(k) Notwithstanding Subsection (a), an investigating agency,
other than the department or the Texas Youth Commission, on
request, shall provide to the parent, managing conservator, or
other legal representative of a child who is the subject of
reported abuse or neglect, or to the child if the child is at
least 18 years of age, information concerning the reported abuse
or neglect that would otherwise be confidential under this
section. The investigating agency shall withhold information
under this subsection if the parent, managing conservator, or
other legal representative of the child requesting the
information is alleged to have committed the abuse or neglect.
(l) Before a child or a parent, managing conservator, or other
legal representative of a child may inspect or copy a record or
file concerning the child under Subsection (k), the custodian of
the record or file must redact:
(1) any personally identifiable information about a victim or
witness under 18 years of age unless that victim or witness is:
(A) the child who is the subject of the report; or
(B) another child of the parent, managing conservator, or other
legal representative requesting the information;
(2) any information that is excepted from required disclosure
under Chapter 552, Government Code, or other law; and
(3) the identity of the person who made the report.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 93, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 12, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1022, Sec. 69, eff. Sept. 1,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 22, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 68, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
* * *