FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.106. IMMUNITIES. (a) A person acting in good faith
who reports or assists in the investigation of a report of
alleged child abuse or neglect or who testifies or otherwise
participates in a judicial proceeding arising from a report,
petition, or investigation of alleged child abuse or neglect is
immune from civil or criminal liability that might otherwise be
incurred or imposed.
(b) Immunity from civil and criminal liability extends to an
authorized volunteer of the department or a law enforcement
officer who participates at the request of the department in an
investigation of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect or in an
action arising from an investigation if the person was acting in
good faith and in the scope of the person's responsibilities.
(c) A person who reports the person's own abuse or neglect of a
child or who acts in bad faith or with malicious purpose in
reporting alleged child abuse or neglect is not immune from civil
or criminal liability.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 751, Sec. 91, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.