FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Abuse" includes the following acts or omissions by a
person:
(A) mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an
observable and material impairment in the child's growth,
development, or psychological functioning;
(B) causing or permitting the child to be in a situation in
which the child sustains a mental or emotional injury that
results in an observable and material impairment in the child's
growth, development, or psychological functioning;
(C) physical injury that results in substantial harm to the
child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical
injury to the child, including an injury that is at variance with
the history or explanation given and excluding an accident or
reasonable discipline by a parent, guardian, or managing or
possessory conservator that does not expose the child to a
substantial risk of harm;
(D) failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent an action by
another person that results in physical injury that results in
substantial harm to the child;
(E) sexual conduct harmful to a child's mental, emotional, or
physical welfare, including conduct that constitutes the offense
of continuous sexual abuse of young child or children under
Section 21.02, Penal Code, indecency with a child under Section
21.11, Penal Code, sexual assault under Section 22.011, Penal
Code, or aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021, Penal
Code;
(F) failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent sexual
conduct harmful to a child;
(G) compelling or encouraging the child to engage in sexual
conduct as defined by Section 43.01, Penal Code;
(H) causing, permitting, encouraging, engaging in, or allowing
the photographing, filming, or depicting of the child if the
person knew or should have known that the resulting photograph,
film, or depiction of the child is obscene as defined by Section
43.21, Penal Code, or pornographic;
* * *