FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.201. CONFIDENTIALITY AND DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION.
(a) Except as provided by Section 261.203, the following
information is confidential, is not subject to public release
under Chapter 552, Government Code, and may be disclosed only for
purposes consistent with this code and applicable federal or
state law or under rules adopted by an investigating agency:
(1) a report of alleged or suspected abuse or neglect made under
this chapter and the identity of the person making the report;
and
(2) except as otherwise provided in this section, the files,
reports, records, communications, audiotapes, videotapes, and
working papers used or developed in an investigation under this
chapter or in providing services as a result of an investigation.
(b) A court may order the disclosure of information that is
confidential under this section if:
(1) a motion has been filed with the court requesting the
release of the information;
(2) a notice of hearing has been served on the investigating
agency and all other interested parties; and
(3) after hearing and an in camera review of the requested
information, the court determines that the disclosure of the
requested information is:
(A) essential to the administration of justice; and
(B) not likely to endanger the life or safety of:
(i) a child who is the subject of the report of alleged or
suspected abuse or neglect;
(ii) a person who makes a report of alleged or suspected abuse
or neglect; or
(iii) any other person who participates in an investigation of
reported abuse or neglect or who provides care for the child.
(b-1) On a motion of one of the parties in a contested case
before an administrative law judge relating to the license or
certification of a professional, as defined by Section
261.101(b), or an educator, as defined by Section 5.001,
Education Code, the administrative law judge may order the
disclosure of information that is confidential under this section
that relates to the matter before the administrative law judge
after a hearing for which notice is provided as required by
Subsection (b)(2) and making the review and determination
required by Subsection (b)(3). Before the department may release
information under this subsection, the department must edit the
information to protect the confidentiality of the identity of any
person who makes a report of abuse or neglect.
(c) In addition to Subsection (b), a court, on its own motion,
may order disclosure of information that is confidential under
this section if:
(1) the order is rendered at a hearing for which all parties
have been given notice;
(2) the court finds that disclosure of the information is:
(A) essential to the administration of justice; and
(B) not likely to endanger the life or safety of:
(i) a child who is the subject of the report of alleged or
suspected abuse or neglect;
(ii) a person who makes a report of alleged or suspected abuse
or neglect; or
(iii) any other person who participates in an investigation of
reported abuse or neglect or who provides care for the child; and
(3) the order is reduced to writing or made on the record in
* * *