FAMILY CODE
Sec. 261.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Abuse" includes the following acts or omissions by a
person:
(A) mental or emotional injury to a child that results in an
observable and material impairment in the child's growth,
* * *
results in an observable and material impairment in the child's
growth, development, or psychological functioning;
(C) physical injury that results in substantial harm to the
child, or the genuine threat of substantial harm from physical
injury to the child, including an injury that is at variance with
the history or explanation given and excluding an accident or
reasonable discipline by a parent, guardian, or managing or
possessory conservator that does not expose the child to a
substantial risk of harm;
(D) failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent an action by
another person that results in physical injury that results in
substantial harm to the child;
(E) sexual conduct harmful to a child's mental, emotional, or
physical welfare, including conduct that constitutes the offense
of continuous sexual abuse of young child or children under
Section 21.02, Penal Code, indecency with a child under Section
21.11, Penal Code, sexual assault under Section 22.011, Penal
Code, or aggravated sexual assault under Section 22.021, Penal
Code;
(F) failure to make a reasonable effort to prevent sexual
conduct harmful to a child;
(G) compelling or encouraging the child to engage in sexual
conduct as defined by Section 43.01, Penal Code;
(H) causing, permitting, encouraging, engaging in, or allowing
the photographing, filming, or depicting of the child if the
person knew or should have known that the resulting photograph,
film, or depiction of the child is obscene as defined by Section
43.21, Penal Code, or pornographic;
(I) the current use by a person of a controlled substance as
defined by Chapter 481, Health and Safety Code, in a manner or to
the extent that the use results in physical, mental, or emotional
injury to a child;
(J) causing, expressly permitting, or encouraging a child to use
a controlled substance as defined by Chapter 481, Health and
Safety Code; or
(K) causing, permitting, encouraging, engaging in, or allowing a
* * *
(2) "Department" means the Department of Family and Protective
Services.
(3) "Designated agency" means the agency designated by the court
as responsible for the protection of children.
(4) "Neglect" includes:
(A) the leaving of a child in a situation where the child would
be exposed to a substantial risk of physical or mental harm,
without arranging for necessary care for the child, and the
demonstration of an intent not to return by a parent, guardian,
or managing or possessory conservator of the child;
(B) the following acts or omissions by a person:
(i) placing a child in or failing to remove a child from a
situation that a reasonable person would realize requires
judgment or actions beyond the child's level of maturity,
physical condition, or mental abilities and that results in
bodily injury or a substantial risk of immediate harm to the
child;
(ii) failing to seek, obtain, or follow through with medical
care for a child, with the failure resulting in or presenting a
substantial risk of death, disfigurement, or bodily injury or
with the failure resulting in an observable and material
impairment to the growth, development, or functioning of the
child;
(iii) the failure to provide a child with food, clothing, or
shelter necessary to sustain the life or health of the child,
excluding failure caused primarily by financial inability unless
relief services had been offered and refused;
(iv) placing a child in or failing to remove the child from a
situation in which the child would be exposed to a substantial
risk of sexual conduct harmful to the child; or
(v) placing a child in or failing to remove the child from a
situation in which the child would be exposed to acts or
omissions that constitute abuse under Subdivision (1)(E), (F),
(G), (H), or (K) committed against another child; or
(C) the failure by the person responsible for a child's care,
custody, or welfare to permit the child to return to the child's
* * *