FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.113. FILING SUIT WITHOUT TAKING POSSESSION OF CHILD.
An original suit filed by a governmental entity that requests to
take possession of a child after notice and a hearing must be
supported by an affidavit sworn to by a person with personal
knowledge and stating facts sufficient to satisfy a person of
ordinary prudence and caution that:
(1) reasonable efforts have been made to prevent or eliminate
the need to remove the child from the child's home; and
(2) allowing the child to remain in the home would be contrary
to the child's welfare.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 19, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 38, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.