FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.112. EXPEDITED HEARING AND APPEAL. (a) The Department
of Protective and Regulatory Services is entitled to an expedited
hearing under this chapter in any proceeding in which a hearing
is required if the department determines that a child should be
removed from the child's home because of an immediate danger to
the physical health or safety of the child.
(b) In any proceeding in which an expedited hearing is held
under Subsection (a), the department, parent, guardian, or other
party to the proceeding is entitled to an expedited appeal on a
ruling by a court that the child may not be removed from the
child's home.
(c) If a child is returned to the child's home after a removal
in which the department was entitled to an expedited hearing
under this section and the child is the subject of a subsequent
allegation of abuse or neglect, the department or any other
interested party is entitled to an expedited hearing on the
removal of the child from the child's home in the manner provided
by Subsection (a) and to an expedited appeal in the manner
provided by Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 943, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Renumbered from Family Code Sec. 262.111 by Acts 1997, 75th
Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 31.01(29), eff. Sept. 1, 1997.