FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.308. CONFIDENTIALITY. (a) All identifying
information, documentation, or other records regarding a person
who voluntarily delivers a child to a designated emergency infant
care provider under this subchapter is confidential and not
subject to release to any individual or entity except as provided
by Subsection (b).
(b) Any pleading or other document filed with a court under this
subchapter is confidential, is not public information for
purposes of Chapter 552, Government Code, and may not be released
to a person other than to a party in a suit regarding the child,
the party's attorney, or an attorney ad litem or guardian ad
litem appointed in the suit.
(c) In a suit concerning a child for whom the Department of
Family and Protective Services assumes care, control, and custody
under this subchapter, the court shall close the hearing to the
public unless the court finds that the interests of the child or
the public would be better served by opening the hearing to the
public.
(d) Unless the disclosure, receipt, or use is permitted by this
section, a person commits an offense if the person knowingly
discloses, receives, uses, or permits the use of information
derived from records or files described by this section or
knowingly discloses identifying information concerning a person
who voluntarily delivers a child to a designated emergency infant
care provider. An offense under this subsection is a Class B
misdemeanor.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
620, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.