FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.106. INITIAL HEARING AFTER TAKING POSSESSION OF CHILD
IN EMERGENCY WITHOUT COURT ORDER. (a) The court in which a suit
has been filed after a child has been taken into possession
without a court order by a governmental entity shall hold an
initial hearing on or before the first working day after the date
the child is taken into possession. The court shall render orders
that are necessary to protect the physical health and safety of
the child. If the court is unavailable for a hearing on the first
working day, then, and only in that event, the hearing shall be
held no later than the first working day after the court becomes
available, provided that the hearing is held no later than the
third working day after the child is taken into possession.
(b) The initial hearing may be ex parte and proof may be by
sworn petition or affidavit if a full adversary hearing is not
practicable.
(c) If the initial hearing is not held within the time required,
the child shall be returned to the parent, managing conservator,
possessory conservator, guardian, caretaker, or custodian who is
presently entitled to possession of the child.
(d) For the purpose of determining under Subsection (a) the
first working day after the date the child is taken into
possession, the child is considered to have been taken into
possession by the Department of Protective and Regulatory
Services on the expiration of the five-day period permitted under
Section 262.007(c) or 262.110(b), as appropriate.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 20, Sec. 1, eff. April 20,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1150, Sec. 16, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1390, Sec. 35, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.