FAMILY CODE
Sec. 262.1015. REMOVAL OF ALLEGED PERPETRATOR; OFFENSE. (a) If
the department determines after an investigation that child abuse
has occurred and that the child would be protected in the child's
home by the removal of the alleged perpetrator of the abuse, the
department shall file a petition for the removal of the alleged
perpetrator from the residence of the child rather than attempt
to remove the child from the residence.
(b) A court may issue a temporary restraining order in a suit by
the department for the removal of an alleged perpetrator under
Subsection (a) if the department's petition states facts
sufficient to satisfy the court that:
(1) there is an immediate danger to the physical health or
safety of the child or the child has been a victim of sexual
abuse;
(2) there is no time, consistent with the physical health or
safety of the child, for an adversary hearing;
(3) the child is not in danger of abuse from a parent or other
adult with whom the child will continue to reside in the
residence of the child; and
(4) the issuance of the order is in the best interest of the
child.
(c) The order shall be served on the alleged perpetrator and on
the parent or other adult with whom the child will continue to
reside.
(d) A temporary restraining order under this section expires not
later than the 14th day after the date the order was rendered.
(e) A temporary restraining order under this section and any
other order requiring the removal of an alleged perpetrator from
the residence of a child shall require that the parent or other
adult with whom the child will continue to reside in the child's
home make a reasonable effort to monitor the residence and report
to the department and the appropriate law enforcement agency any
attempt by the alleged perpetrator to return to the residence.
(f) The court shall order the removal of an alleged perpetrator
if the court finds that the child is not in danger of abuse from
a parent or other adult with whom the child will continue to
reside in the child's residence and that:
(1) the presence of the alleged perpetrator in the child's
residence constitutes a continuing danger to the physical health
or safety of the child; or
(2) the child has been the victim of sexual abuse and there is a
substantial risk that the child will be the victim of sexual
abuse in the future if the alleged perpetrator remains in the
residence.
(g) A person commits an offense if the person is a parent or
other person with whom a child resides, the person is served with
an order containing the requirement specified by Subsection (e),
and the person fails to make a reasonable effort to monitor the
residence of the child or to report to the department and the
appropriate law enforcement agency an attempt by the alleged
perpetrator to return to the residence. An offense under this
section is a Class A misdemeanor.
(h) A person commits an offense if, in violation of a court
order under this section, the person returns to the residence of
the child the person is alleged to have abused. An offense under
this subsection is a Class A misdemeanor, except that the offense
is a felony of the third degree if the person has previously been
convicted under this subsection.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 943, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 575, Sec. 19, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.