FAMILY CODE
Sec. 266.004. CONSENT FOR MEDICAL CARE. (a) Medical care may
not be provided to a child in foster care unless the person
authorized by this section has provided consent.
(b) Except as provided by Section 266.010, the court may
authorize the following persons to consent to medical care for a
foster child:
(1) an individual designated by name in an order of the court,
including the child's foster parent or the child's parent, if the
parent's rights have not been terminated and the court determines
that it is in the best interest of the parent's child to allow
the parent to make medical decisions on behalf of the child; or
(2) the department or an agent of the department.
(c) If the person authorized by the court to consent to medical
care is the department or an agent of the department, the
department shall, not later than the fifth business day after the
date the court provides authorization, file with the court and
each party the name of the individual who will exercise the duty
and responsibility of providing consent on behalf of the
department. The department may designate the child's foster
parent or the child's parent, if the parent's rights have not
been terminated, to exercise the duty and responsibility of
providing consent on behalf of the department under this
subsection. If the individual designated under this subsection
changes, the department shall file notice of the change with the
court and each party not later than the fifth business day after
the date of the change.
(d) A physician or other provider of medical care acting in good
faith may rely on the representation by a person that the person
has the authority to consent to the provision of medical care to
a foster child as provided by Subsection (b).
(e) The department, a person authorized to consent to medical
care under Subsection (b), the child's parent if the parent's
rights have not been terminated, a guardian ad litem or attorney
ad litem if one has been appointed, or the person providing
foster care to the child may petition the court for any order
related to medical care for a foster child that the department or
other person believes is in the best interest of the child.
Notice of the petition must be given to each person entitled to
notice under Section 263.301(b).
(f) If a physician who has examined or treated the foster child
has concerns regarding the medical care provided to the foster
child, the physician may file a letter with the court stating the
reasons for the physician's concerns. The court shall provide a
copy of the letter to each person entitled to notice under
Section 263.301(b).
(g) On its own motion or in response to a petition under
Subsection (e) or Section 266.010, the court may issue any order
related to the medical care of a foster child that the court
determines is in the best interest of the child.
(h) Notwithstanding Subsection (b), a person may not be
authorized to consent to medical care provided to a foster child
unless the person has completed a department-approved training
program related to informed consent and the provision of all
areas of medical care as defined by Section 266.001. This
subsection does not apply to a parent whose rights have not been
terminated unless the court orders the parent to complete the
training.
(i) The person authorized under Subsection (b) to consent to
medical care of a foster child shall participate in each
appointment of the child with the provider of the medical care.
(j) Nothing in this section requires the identity of a foster
parent to be publicly disclosed.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.65(a), eff. September 1, 2005.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
727, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.