FAMILY CODE
Sec. 266.0041. ENROLLMENT AND PARTICIPATION IN CERTAIN RESEARCH
PROGRAMS. (a) Notwithstanding Section 266.004, a person may
not authorize the enrollment of a foster child or consent to the
participation of a foster child in a drug research program
without a court order as provided by this section, unless the
person is the foster child's parent and the person has been
authorized by the court to make medical decisions for the foster
child in accordance with Section 266.004.
(b) Before issuing an order authorizing the enrollment or
participation of a foster child in a drug research program, the
court must:
(1) appoint an independent medical advocate;
(2) review the report filed by the independent medical advocate
regarding the advocate's opinion and recommendations concerning
the foster child's enrollment and participation in the drug
research program;
(3) consider whether the person conducting the drug research
program:
(A) informed the foster child in a developmentally appropriate
manner of the expected benefits of the drug research program, any
potential side effects, and any available alternative treatments
and received the foster child's assent to enroll the child to
participate in the drug research program as required by the Code
of Federal Regulations, 45 C.F.R. Section 46.408; or
(B) received informed consent in accordance with Subsection (h);
and
(4) determine whether enrollment and participation in the drug
research program is in the foster child's best interest and
determine that the enrollment and participation in the drug
research program will not interfere with the appropriate medical
care of the foster child.
(c) An independent medical advocate appointed under Subsection
(b) is not a party to the suit but may:
(1) conduct an investigation regarding the foster child's
participation in a drug research program to the extent that the
advocate considers necessary to determine:
(A) whether the foster child assented to or provided informed
consent to the child's enrollment and participation in the drug
research program; and
(B) the best interest of the child for whom the advocate is
appointed; and
(2) obtain and review copies of the foster child's relevant
medical and psychological records and information describing the
risks and benefits of the child's enrollment and participation in
the drug research program.
(d) An independent medical advocate shall, within a reasonable
time after the appointment, interview:
(1) the foster child in a developmentally appropriate manner, if
the child is four years of age or older;
(2) the foster child's parent, if the parent is entitled to
notification under Section 266.005;
(3) an advocate appointed by an institutional review board in
accordance with the Code of Federal Regulations, 45 C.F.R.
Section 46.409(b), if an advocate has been appointed;
* * *
opinion and recommendation regarding whether:
(A) the foster child assented to or provided informed consent to
the child's enrollment and participation in the drug research
program; and
(B) the foster child's best interest is served by enrollment and
participation in the drug research program; and
(2) at the request of the court, testify regarding the basis for
the advocate's opinion and recommendation concerning the foster
child's enrollment and participation in a drug research program.
(f) The court may appoint any person eligible to serve as the
foster child's guardian ad litem, as defined by Section 107.001,
as the independent medical advocate, including a physician or
nurse or an attorney who has experience in medical and health
care, except that a foster parent, employee of a substitute care
provider or child placing agency providing care for the foster
child, representative of the department, medical professional
affiliated with the drug research program, independent medical
advocate appointed by an institutional review board, or any
person the court determines has a conflict of interest may not
serve as the foster child's independent medical advocate.
(g) A person otherwise authorized to consent to medical care for
a foster child may petition the court for an order permitting the
enrollment and participation of a foster child in a drug research
program under this section.
(h) Before a foster child, who is at least 16 years of age and
has been determined to have the capacity to consent to medical
care in accordance with Section 266.010, may be enrolled to
participate in a drug research program, the person conducting the
drug research program must:
(1) inform the foster child in a developmentally appropriate
manner of the expected benefits of participation in the drug
research program, any potential side effects, and any available
alternative treatments; and
(2) receive written informed consent to enroll the foster child
* * *