FAMILY CODE
Sec. 266.009. PROVISION OF MEDICAL CARE IN EMERGENCY. (a)
Consent or court authorization for the medical care of a foster
child otherwise required by this chapter is not required in an
emergency during which it is immediately necessary to provide
medical care to the foster child to prevent the imminent
probability of death or substantial bodily harm to the child or
others, including circumstances in which:
(1) the child is overtly or continually threatening or
attempting to commit suicide or cause serious bodily harm to the
child or others; or
(2) the child is exhibiting the sudden onset of a medical
condition manifesting itself by acute symptoms of sufficient
severity, including severe pain, such that the absence of
immediate medical attention could reasonably be expected to
result in placing the child's health in serious jeopardy, serious
impairment of bodily functions, or serious dysfunction of any
bodily organ or part.
(b) The physician providing the medical care or designee shall
notify the person authorized to consent to medical care for a
foster child about the decision to provide medical care without
consent or court authorization in an emergency not later than the
second business day after the date of the provision of medical
care under this section. This notification must be documented in
the foster child's health passport.
(c) This section does not apply to the administration of
medication under Subchapter G, Chapter 574, Health and Safety
Code, to a foster child who is at least 16 years of age and who
is placed in an inpatient mental health facility.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
268, Sec. 1.65(a), eff. September 1, 2005.