Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-122-organizational-and-financial-requirements
Sec. 122.258. REMOVAL ORDER. (a) The commissioner by order may
remove or prohibit a person who is a current or former officer,
director, manager, or employee of a credit union from office,
employment, or further participation in the affairs of a credit
union if the commissioner by examination or other credible
evidence:
(1) finds that:
(A) the person has continued a violation or practice previously
charged and found by the commissioner after issuance of a
determination letter under Section 122.256 or a cease and desist
order under Section 122.257; and
(B) removal or prohibition is necessary and in the best interest
of the credit union and its depositors, creditors, and members;
or
(2) makes a finding listed in Section 122.255 and determines
that removal or prohibition of the person is immediately
necessary because the person has committed or is about to commit:
(A) a fraudulent or criminal act involving the conduct of the
business of the credit union;
(B) an act that may cause the credit union to become insolvent
or to be placed in imminent danger of insolvency; or
(C) an act that otherwise threatens immediate and irreparable
harm to the public or the credit union or its members,
depositors, or creditors.
(b) The removal order must:
(1) state with reasonable certainty the grounds for removal; and
(2) be promptly served on the person removed and on the credit
union in the manner provided by Section 122.257 for service of a
cease and desist order.
(c) On issuance of the order, the person has no right, duty, or
authority of office or employment in the credit union. After the
order becomes final, the person removed or prohibited may not
hold office in, be employed by, or participate in the affairs of
any credit union without the prior written approval of the
commissioner. The order is final as of the date of issuance
unless the person removed or prohibited or the credit union, as
evidenced by a certified copy of the board resolution, files
written notice of appeal with the commissioner not later than the
10th day after the day the removal order is served.
(d) A copy of the removal order shall be entered in the board
minutes. An officer shall acknowledge receipt of the order and
certify to the commissioner that each person named in the removal
order has been removed from office or employment.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 533, Sec. 30, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.