Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-123-general-powers
Sec. 123.003. ENLARGEMENT OF POWERS. (a) A credit union may
engage in any activity in which it could engage, exercise any
power it could exercise, or make any loan or investment it could
make, if it were operating as a federal credit union.
(b) Notwithstanding any other law, and in addition to the powers
and authorities conferred under Subsection (a), a credit union
has the powers or authorities of a foreign credit union operating
a branch in this state if the commissioner finds that exercise of
those powers or authorities is convenient for and affords an
advantage to the credit union's members and maintains the
fairness of competition and parity between the credit union and
any foreign credit union. A credit union does not have the field
of membership powers or authorities of a foreign credit union
operating a branch in this state.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 87, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 533, Sec. 33, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
SUBCHAPTER B. OPERATIONAL POWERS