Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-276-financial-institution-accounts
Sec. 276.002. GARNISHMENT OF FINANCIAL INSTITUTION ACCOUNT. (a)
Notwithstanding the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure, if a
financial institution fails to timely file an answer to a writ of
garnishment issued before or after a judgment is rendered in the
case, a court may enter a default judgment against the financial
institution solely as to the existence of liability and not as to
the amount of damages.
(b) A financial institution against which a default judgment is
entered under Subsection (a) is not deemed to have in the
financial institution's possession or to have knowledge of
sufficient debts, assets, or personal effects of the debtor to
satisfy the debtor's obligations to the garnishor.
(c) After a default judgment is entered against a financial
institution as to the existence of liability as provided by
Subsection (a), the garnishor has the burden to establish the
amount of actual damages proximately caused to the garnishor by
the financial institution's default.
(d) The court may award to the garnishor:
(1) damages in the amount determined under Subsection (c); and
(2) for good cause shown, reasonable attorney's fees incurred by
the garnishor in establishing damages under Subsection (c).
(e) Notwithstanding Section 22.004, Government Code, the supreme
court may not amend or adopt rules in conflict with this section.
Added by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1319, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.