Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-3-financial-institutions-and-businesses > Chapter-92-organizational-and-financial-requirements
Sec. 92.209. PREFERRED STOCK. (a) A savings bank may not issue
preferred stock before the preferred stock is fully paid for in
cash.
(b) A savings bank may not make a loan against the shares of its
outstanding preferred stock.
(c) A savings bank may retire or redeem preferred stock in the
manner provided by:
(1) the articles of incorporation; or
(2) a resolution of the board of the savings bank establishing
the rights and preferences relating to the stock.
(d) The extent to which preferred stock may be included as
regulatory capital of a savings bank is subject to the rules
adopted by the finance commission.
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1008, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 867, Sec. 46, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.