Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-interest-loans-and-financed-transactions > Chapter-302-interest-rates
Sec. 302.101. DETERMINING RATES OF INTEREST BY SPREADING. (a)
To determine whether a loan secured in any part by an interest in
real property, including a lien, mortgage, or security interest,
is usurious, the interest rate is computed by amortizing or
spreading, using the actuarial method during the stated term of
the loan, all interest at any time contracted for, charged, or
received in connection with the loan.
(b) If a loan described by Subsection (a) is paid in full before
the end of the stated term of the loan and the amount of interest
received for the period that the loan exists exceeds the amount
that produces the maximum rate authorized by law for that period,
the lender shall:
(1) refund the amount of the excess to the borrower; or
(2) credit the amount of the excess against amounts owing under
the loan.
(c) A lender who complies with Subsection (b) is not subject to
any of the penalties provided by law for contracting for,
charging, or receiving interest in excess of the maximum rate
authorized.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.