Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-interest-loans-and-financed-transactions > Chapter-302-interest-rates
Sec. 302.002. ACCRUAL OF INTEREST WHEN NO RATE SPECIFIED. If a
creditor has not agreed with an obligor to charge the obligor any
interest, the creditor may charge and receive from the obligor
legal interest at the rate of six percent a year on the principal
amount of the credit extended beginning on the 30th day after the
date on which the amount is due. If an obligor has agreed to pay
to a creditor any compensation that constitutes interest, the
obligor is considered to have agreed on the rate produced by the
amount of that interest, regardless of whether that rate is
stated in the agreement.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
SUBCHAPTER B. OTHER RATES AND PROVISIONS ON LOANS SECURED BY REAL
PROPERTY