Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-interest-loans-and-financed-transactions > Chapter-302-interest-rates
Sec. 302.001. CONTRACTING FOR, CHARGING, OR RECEIVING INTEREST
OR TIME PRICE DIFFERENTIAL; USURIOUS INTEREST. (a) A creditor
may contract for, charge, and receive from an obligor interest or
time price differential.
(b) The maximum rate or amount of interest is 10 percent a year
except as otherwise provided by law. A greater rate of interest
than 10 percent a year is usurious unless otherwise provided by
law. All contracts for usurious interest are contrary to public
policy and subject to the appropriate penalty prescribed by
Chapter 305.
(c) To determine the interest rate of a loan under this
subtitle, all interest at any time contracted for shall be
aggregated and amortized using the actuarial method during the
stated term of the loan.
(d) In addition to interest authorized by Subsection (b), a loan
providing for a rate of interest that is 10 percent a year or
less may provide for a delinquency charge on the amount of any
payment in default for a period of not less than 10 days in an
amount not to exceed the greater of five percent of the amount of
the payment or $7.50. The charging of the delinquency charge does
not make the loan subject to Chapter 342 or any other provision
of Subtitle B.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 916, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.