Statutes > Texas > Finance-code > Title-4-regulation-of-interest-loans-and-financed-transactions > Chapter-302-interest-rates
Sec. 302.103. EFFECT OF FEDERAL PREEMPTION ON LATE CHARGES. On
loans subject to 12 U.S.C. Sections 1735f-7 and 1735f-7a, as
amended, any late charges assessed are interest that is included
in computing the amount or rate of interest on the loan and,
therefore, covered by the federal preemption of state interest
rate limitations.
Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 7.18(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1999.