Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2006-agency-actions-affecting-small-businesses
Sec. 2006.002. ADOPTION OF RULES WITH ADVERSE ECONOMIC EFFECT.
(a) A state agency considering adoption of a rule that would
have an adverse economic effect on small businesses or
micro-businesses shall reduce that effect if doing so is legal
and feasible considering the purpose of the statute under which
the rule is to be adopted.
(b) To reduce an adverse effect on small businesses, an agency
may:
(1) establish separate compliance or reporting requirements for
small businesses;
(2) use performance standards in place of design standards for
small businesses; or
(3) exempt small businesses from all or part of the rule.
(c) Before adopting a rule that may have an adverse economic
effect on small businesses, a state agency shall prepare:
(1) an economic impact statement that estimates the number of
small businesses subject to the proposed rule, projects the
economic impact of the rule on small businesses, and describes
alternative methods of achieving the purpose of the proposed
rule; and
(2) a regulatory flexibility analysis that includes the agency's
consideration of alternative methods of achieving the purpose of
the proposed rule.
(c-1) The analysis under Subsection (c) shall consider, if
consistent with the health, safety, and environmental and
economic welfare of the state, using regulatory methods that will
accomplish the objectives of applicable rules while minimizing
adverse impacts on small businesses. The state agency must
include in the analysis several proposed methods of reducing the
adverse impact of a proposed rule on a small business.
(d) The agency shall include the economic impact statement and
regulatory flexibility analysis as part of the notice of the
proposed rule that the agency files with the secretary of state
for publication in the Texas Register and shall provide copies to
the standing committee of each house of the legislature that is
charged with reviewing the proposed rule.
(e) This section does not apply to a rule adopted under Title 2,
Tax Code.
(f) To reduce an adverse effect of rules on micro-businesses, a
state agency shall adopt provisions concerning micro-businesses
that are uniform with those outlined in Subsections (b)-(d) for
small businesses.
(g) The attorney general, in consultation with the comptroller,
shall prepare guidelines to assist a state agency:
(1) in determining a proposed rule's potential adverse economic
effects on small businesses; and
(2) in identifying and evaluating alternative methods of
achieving the purpose of a proposed rule.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1041, Sec. 50, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 558, Sec. 6, eff. Sept.
1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1270, Sec. 3, eff. October 1, 2007.
SUBCHAPTER B. RECOVERY OF COURT COSTS AND ATTORNEY FEES