Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.043. TAKINGS IMPACT ASSESSMENT. (a) A governmental
entity shall prepare a written takings impact assessment of a
proposed governmental action described in Section 2007.003(a)(1)
through (3) that complies with the evaluation guidelines
developed by the attorney general under Section 2007.041 before
the governmental entity provides the public notice required under
Section 2007.042.
(b) The takings impact assessment must:
(1) describe the specific purpose of the proposed action and
identify:
(A) whether and how the proposed action substantially advances
its stated purpose; and
(B) the burdens imposed on private real property and the
benefits to society resulting from the proposed use of private
real property;
(2) determine whether engaging in the proposed governmental
action will constitute a taking; and
(3) describe reasonable alternative actions that could
accomplish the specified purpose and compare, evaluate, and
explain:
(A) how an alternative action would further the specified
purpose; and
(B) whether an alternative action would constitute a taking.
(c) A takings impact assessment prepared under this section is
public information.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.