Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.023. ENTITLEMENT TO INVALIDATION OF GOVERNMENTAL
ACTION. (a) Whether a governmental action results in a taking
is a question of fact.
(b) If the trier of fact in a suit or contested case filed under
this subchapter finds that the governmental action is a taking
under this chapter, the private real property owner is only
entitled to, and the governmental entity is only liable for,
invalidation of the governmental action or the part of the
governmental action resulting in the taking.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.