Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.004. WAIVER OF GOVERNMENTAL IMMUNITY; PERMISSION TO
SUE. (a) Sovereign immunity to suit and liability is waived and
abolished to the extent of liability created by this chapter.
(b) This section does not authorize a person to execute a
judgment against property of the state or a governmental entity.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.