Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.026. FEES AND COSTS. (a) The court or the state
agency shall award a private real property owner who prevails in
a suit or contested case filed under this subchapter reasonable
and necessary attorney's fees and court costs.
(b) The court or the state agency shall award a governmental
entity that prevails in a suit or contested case filed under this
subchapter reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and court
costs.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
SUBCHAPTER C. REQUIREMENTS FOR PROPOSED GOVERNMENTAL ACTION