Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.021. SUIT AGAINST POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) A
private real property owner may bring suit under this subchapter
to determine whether the governmental action of a political
subdivision results in a taking under this chapter. A suit under
this subchapter must be filed in a district court in the county
in which the private real property owner's affected property is
located. If the affected private real property is located in more
than one county, the private real property owner may file suit in
any county in which the affected property is located.
(b) A suit under this subchapter must be filed not later than
the 180th day after the date the private real property owner knew
or should have known that the governmental action restricted or
limited the owner's right in the private real property.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.