Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.024. JUDGMENT OR FINAL DECISION OR ORDER. (a) The
court's judgment in favor of a private real property owner under
Section 2007.021 or a final decision or order issued under
Section 2007.022 that determines that a taking has occurred shall
order the governmental entity to rescind the governmental action,
or the part of the governmental action resulting in the taking,
as applied to the private real property owner not later than the
30th day after the date the judgment is rendered or the decision
or order is issued.
(b) The judgment or final decision or order shall include a fact
finding that determines the monetary damages suffered by the
private real property owner as a result of the taking. The amount
of damages is determined from the date of the taking.
(c) A governmental entity may elect to pay the damages as
compensation to the private real property owner who prevails in a
suit or contested case filed under this subchapter. Sovereign
immunity to liability is waived to the extent the governmental
entity elects to pay compensation under this subsection.
(d) If a governmental entity elects to pay compensation to the
private real property owner:
(1) the court that rendered the judgment in the suit or the
state agency that issued the final order or decision in the case
shall withdraw the part of the judgment or final decision or
order rescinding the governmental action; and
(2) the governmental entity shall pay to the owner the damages
as determined in the judgment or final order not later than the
30th day after the date the judgment is rendered or the final
decision or order is issued.
(e) If the governmental entity does not pay compensation to the
private real property owner as provided by Subsection (d), the
court or the state agency shall reinstate the part of the
judgment or final decision or order previously withdrawn.
(f) A state agency that elects to pay compensation to the
private real property owner shall pay the compensation from funds
appropriated to the agency.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.