Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.041. GUIDELINES. (a) The attorney general shall
prepare guidelines to assist governmental entities in identifying
and evaluating those governmental actions described in Section
2007.003(a)(1) through (3) that may result in a taking.
(b) The attorney general shall file the guidelines with the
secretary of state for publication in the Texas Register in the
manner prescribed by Chapter 2002.
(c) The attorney general shall review the guidelines at least
annually and revise the guidelines as necessary to ensure
consistency with the actions of the legislature and the decisions
of the United States Supreme Court and the supreme court of this
state.
(d) A person may make comments or suggestions or provide
information to the attorney general concerning the guidelines.
The attorney general shall consider the comments, suggestions,
and information in the annual review process required by this
section.
(e) Material provided to the attorney general under Subsection
(d) is public information.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.