Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.044. SUIT TO INVALIDATE GOVERNMENTAL ACTION. (a) A
governmental action requiring a takings impact assessment is void
if an assessment is not prepared. A private real property owner
affected by a governmental action taken without the preparation
of a takings impact assessment as required by this subchapter may
bring suit for a declaration of the invalidity of the
governmental action.
(b) A suit under this section must be filed in a district court
in the county in which the private real property owner's affected
property is located. If the affected property is located in more
than one county, the private real property owner may file suit in
any county in which the affected property is located.
(c) The court shall award a private real property owner who
prevails in a suit under this section reasonable and necessary
attorney's fees and court costs.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.