Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.042. PUBLIC NOTICE. (a) A political subdivision that
proposes to engage in a governmental action described in Section
2007.003(a)(1) through (3) that may result in a taking shall
provide at least 30 days' notice of its intent to engage in the
proposed action by providing a reasonably specific description of
the proposed action in a notice published in a newspaper of
general circulation published in the county in which affected
private real property is located. If a newspaper of general
circulation is not published in that county, the political
subdivision shall publish a notice in a newspaper of general
circulation located in a county adjacent to the county in which
affected private real property is located. The political
subdivision shall, at a minimum, include in the notice a
reasonably specific summary of the takings impact assessment that
was prepared as required by this subchapter and the name of the
official of the political subdivision from whom a copy of the
full assessment may be obtained.
(b) A state agency that proposes to engage in a governmental
action described in Section 2007.003(a)(1) or (2) that may result
in a taking shall:
(1) provide notice in the manner prescribed by Section 2001.023;
and
(2) file with the secretary of state for publication in the
Texas Register in the manner prescribed by Chapter 2002 a
reasonably specific summary of the takings impact assessment that
was prepared by the agency as required by this subchapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.