Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.006. CUMULATIVE REMEDIES. (a) The provisions of this
chapter are not exclusive. The remedies provided by this chapter
are in addition to other procedures or remedies provided by law.
(b) A person may not recover under this chapter and also recover
under another law or in an action at common law for the same
economic loss.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
SUBCHAPTER B. ACTION TO DETERMINE TAKING