Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.022. ADMINISTRATIVE PROCEEDING AGAINST STATE AGENCY.
(a) A private real property owner may file a contested case with
a state agency to determine whether a governmental action of the
state agency results in a taking under this chapter.
(b) A contested case must be filed with the agency not later
than the 180th day after the date the private real property owner
knew or should have known that the governmental action restricted
or limited the owner's right in the private real property.
(c) A contested case filed under this section is subject to
Chapter 2001 except to the extent of a conflict with this
subchapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.