Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Governmental entity" means:
(A) a board, commission, council, department, or other agency in
the executive branch of state government that is created by
constitution or statute, including an institution of higher
education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code; or
(B) a political subdivision of this state.
(2) "Owner" means a person with legal or equitable title to
affected private real property at the time a taking occurs.
(3) "Market value" means the price a willing buyer would pay a
willing seller after considering all factors in the marketplace
that influence the price of private real property.
(4) "Private real property" means an interest in real property
recognized by common law, including a groundwater or surface
water right of any kind, that is not owned by the federal
government, this state, or a political subdivision of this state.
(5) "Taking" means:
(A) a governmental action that affects private real property, in
whole or in part or temporarily or permanently, in a manner that
requires the governmental entity to compensate the private real
property owner as provided by the Fifth and Fourteenth Amendments
to the United States Constitution or Section 17 or 19, Article I,
Texas Constitution; or
(B) a governmental action that:
(i) affects an owner's private real property that is the subject
of the governmental action, in whole or in part or temporarily or
permanently, in a manner that restricts or limits the owner's
right to the property that would otherwise exist in the absence
of the governmental action; and
(ii) is the producing cause of a reduction of at least 25
percent in the market value of the affected private real
property, determined by comparing the market value of the
property as if the governmental action is not in effect and the
market value of the property determined as if the governmental
action is in effect.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.