Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2007-governmental-action-affecting-private-property-rights
Sec. 2007.003. APPLICABILITY. (a) This chapter applies only to
the following governmental actions:
(1) the adoption or issuance of an ordinance, rule, regulatory
requirement, resolution, policy, guideline, or similar measure;
(2) an action that imposes a physical invasion or requires a
dedication or exaction of private real property;
(3) an action by a municipality that has effect in the
extraterritorial jurisdiction of the municipality, excluding
annexation, and that enacts or enforces an ordinance, rule,
regulation, or plan that does not impose identical requirements
or restrictions in the entire extraterritorial jurisdiction of
the municipality; and
(4) enforcement of a governmental action listed in Subdivisions
(1) through (3), whether the enforcement of the governmental
action is accomplished through the use of permitting, citations,
orders, judicial or quasi-judicial proceedings, or other similar
means.
(b) This chapter does not apply to the following governmental
actions:
(1) an action by a municipality except as provided by Subsection
(a)(3);
(2) a lawful forfeiture or seizure of contraband as defined by
Article 59.01, Code of Criminal Procedure;
(3) a lawful seizure of property as evidence of a crime or
violation of law;
(4) an action, including an action of a political subdivision,
that is reasonably taken to fulfill an obligation mandated by
federal law or an action of a political subdivision that is
reasonably taken to fulfill an obligation mandated by state law;
(5) the discontinuance or modification of a program or
regulation that provides a unilateral expectation that does not
rise to the level of a recognized interest in private real
property;
(6) an action taken to prohibit or restrict a condition or use
of private real property if the governmental entity proves that
the condition or use constitutes a public or private nuisance as
defined by background principles of nuisance and property law of
this state;
(7) an action taken out of a reasonable good faith belief that
the action is necessary to prevent a grave and immediate threat
to life or property;
(8) a formal exercise of the power of eminent domain;
(9) an action taken under a state mandate to prevent waste of
oil and gas, protect correlative rights of owners of interests in
oil or gas, or prevent pollution related to oil and gas
activities;
(10) a rule or proclamation adopted for the purpose of
regulating water safety, hunting, fishing, or control of
nonindigenous or exotic aquatic resources;
(11) an action taken by a political subdivision:
(A) to regulate construction in an area designated under law as
a floodplain;
(B) to regulate on-site sewage facilities;
(C) under the political subdivisions's statutory authority to
prevent waste or protect rights of owners of interest in
groundwater; or
(D) to prevent subsidence;
(12) the appraisal of property for purposes of ad valorem
taxation;
(13) an action that:
(A) is taken in response to a real and substantial threat to
public health and safety;
(B) is designed to significantly advance the health and safety
purpose; and
(C) does not impose a greater burden than is necessary to
achieve the health and safety purpose; or
(14) an action or rulemaking undertaken by the Public Utility
Commission of Texas to order or require the location or placement
of telecommunications equipment owned by another party on the
premises of a certificated local exchange company.
(c) Sections 2007.021 and 2007.022 do not apply to the
enforcement or implementation of a statute, ordinance, order,
rule, regulation, requirement, resolution, policy, guideline, or
similar measure that was in effect September 1, 1995, and that
prevents the pollution of a reservoir or an aquifer designated as
a sole source aquifer under the federal Safe Drinking Water Act
(42 U.S.C. Section 300h-3(e)).
(d) This chapter applies to a governmental action taken by a
county only if the action is taken on or after September 1, 1997.
(e) This chapter does not apply to the enforcement or
implementation of Subchapter B, Chapter 61, Natural Resources
Code, as it existed on September 1, 1995, or to the enforcement
or implementation of any rule or similar measure that was adopted
under that subchapter and was in existence on September 1, 1995.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 517, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.