Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2051-government-documents-publications-and-notices
Sec. 2051.048. NOTICE OF OTHER POLITICAL SUBDIVISION. (a) This
section applies only to a political subdivision other than a
county or a conservation and reclamation district under Section
2051.047.
(b) A notice of a political subdivision shall be published in a
newspaper that is published in the political subdivision and that
will publish the notice at or below the legal rate.
(c) If no newspaper published in the political subdivision will
publish the notice at or below the legal rate, the political
subdivision shall publish the notice in a newspaper that:
(1) is published in the county in which the political
subdivision is located; and
(2) will charge the legal rate or a lower rate.
(d) If no newspaper published in the county in which the
political subdivision is located will publish the notice at or
below the legal rate, the political subdivision shall post the
notice at the door of the county courthouse of the county in
which the political subdivision is located.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.