Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2051-government-documents-publications-and-notices
Sec. 2051.044. TYPE OF NEWSPAPER REQUIRED. (a) The newspaper
in which a notice is published must:
(1) devote not less than 25 percent of its total column lineage
to general interest items;
(2) be published at least once each week;
(3) be entered as second-class postal matter in the county where
published; and
(4) have been published regularly and continuously for at least
12 months before the governmental entity or representative
publishes notice.
(b) A weekly newspaper has been published regularly and
continuously under Subsection (a) if the newspaper omits not more
than two issues in the 12-month period.
(c) This section does not apply to the publication of a notice
to which Section 2051.0441 applies.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1130, Sec. 1, eff.
June 20, 2003.