Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2051-government-documents-publications-and-notices
Sec. 2051.053. REFUSAL OF NEWSPAPER TO PUBLISH NOTICE OR
CITATION. (a) The refusal of a newspaper to publish, without
receiving advance payment for making the publication, a notice or
citation in a state court proceeding in which the state or a
political subdivision of the state is a party and in which the
cost of the publication is to be charged as fees or costs of the
proceeding is considered an unqualified refusal to publish the
notice or citation.
(b) The sworn statement of the newspaper's publisher or the
person offering to insert the notice or citation in the newspaper
is subject to record as proof of the refusal.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
GOVERNMENT CODE
TITLE 10. GENERAL GOVERNMENT
SUBTITLE B. INFORMATION AND PLANNING
CHAPTER 2051. GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS, PUBLICATIONS, AND NOTICES
SUBCHAPTER A. OFFICIAL SEALS