Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2151-general-provisions
Sec. 2151.002. DEFINITION. Except as otherwise provided by this subtitle, in this subtitle, "state agency" means:(1) a department, commission, board, office, or other agency in the executive branch of state government created by the state constitution or a state statute;(2) the supreme court, the court of criminal appeals, a court of appeals, or the Texas Judicial Council; or(3) a university system or an institution of higher education as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code, except a public junior college.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 30.199, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 60, eff. June 19, 1997; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1422, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.Amended by: Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 937, Sec. 1.01, eff. September 1, 2007.