Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2151-general-provisions
Sec. 2151.0041. SUNSET PROVISION. (a) The transfer of powers and duties to the comptroller under Section 2151.004(d) and under House Bill 3560, Acts of the 80th Legislature, Regular Session, 2007, is subject to Chapter 325 (Texas Sunset Act).(b) The Sunset Advisory Commission shall evaluate the transfer of powers and duties to the comptroller under Section 2151.004(d) and under House Bill 3560, Acts of the 80th Legislature, Regular Session, 2007, and present to the 83rd Legislature a report on its evaluation and recommendations in relation to the transfer. The comptroller shall perform all duties in relation to the evaluation that a state agency subject to review under Chapter 325 would perform in relation to a review.(c) Unless otherwise provided by the legislature by law, on September 1, 2013:(1) the powers and duties transferred to the comptroller under Section 2151.004(d) and under House Bill 3560, Acts of the 80th Legislature, Regular Session, 2007, are transferred to the Texas Facilities Commission;(2) a reference in law to the comptroller relating to a power or duty transferred under this subsection means the Texas Facilities Commission;(3) a rule or form adopted by the comptroller relating to a power or duty transferred under this subsection is a rule or form of the Texas Facilities Commission and remains in effect until altered by the commission;(4) all obligations, contracts, proceedings, cases, negotiations, funds, and employees of the comptroller relating to a power or duty transferred under this subsection are transferred to the Texas Facilities Commission;(5) all property and records in the custody of the comptroller relating to a power or duty transferred under this subsection and all funds appropriated by the legislature for purposes related to a power or duty transferred under this subsection are transferred to the Texas Facilities Commission; and(6) Section 122.0011, Human Resources Code, and the following provisions of the Government Code expire:(A) Sections 2151.004(c) and (d);(B) Section 2155.0011;(C) Section 2155.086;(D) Section 2155.087;(E) Section 2156.0011;(F) Section 2157.0011;(G) Section 2158.0011;(H) Section 2161.0011;(I) Section 2163.0011;(J) Section 2170.0011;(K) Section 2171.0011;(L) Section 2172.0011;(M) Section 2176.0011; and(N) Section 2262.0011.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 937, Sec. 1.02, eff. September 1, 2007.Amended by: Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 393, Sec. 3.01, eff. September 1, 2009.Acts 2009, 81st Leg., 1st C.S., Ch. 2, Sec. 2.07, eff. July 10, 2009.