Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2161-historically-underutilized-businesses
Sec. 2161.002. COMMISSION ADMINISTRATION; COMPTROLLER
ASSISTANCE. (a) To administer Subchapters B and C, the
commission may:
(1) require information from a state agency; and
(2) adopt rules.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 937, Sec.
1.117(6), eff. September 1, 2007.
(c) In adopting rules to administer this chapter, the commission
shall adopt rules that are based on the results of the "State of
Texas Disparity Study, A Report to the Texas Legislature as
Mandated by H.B. 2626, 73rd Legislature, December 1994" (prepared
by National Economic Research Associates, Inc.). The commission
shall revise the rules in response to the findings of any updates
of the study that are prepared on behalf of the state.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.22, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
937, Sec. 1.117(6), eff. September 1, 2007.