Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2161-historically-underutilized-businesses
Sec. 2161.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Goods" means supplies, materials, or equipment.
(2) "Historically underutilized business" means an entity with
its principal place of business in this state that is:
(A) a corporation formed for the purpose of making a profit in
which 51 percent or more of all classes of the shares of stock or
other equitable securities are owned by one or more economically
disadvantaged persons who have a proportionate interest and
actively participate in the corporation's control, operation, and
management;
(B) a sole proprietorship created for the purpose of making a
profit that is completely owned, operated, and controlled by an
economically disadvantaged person;
(C) a partnership formed for the purpose of making a profit in
which 51 percent or more of the assets and interest in the
partnership are owned by one or more economically disadvantaged
persons who have a proportionate interest and actively
participate in the partnership's control, operation, and
management;
(D) a joint venture in which each entity in the venture is a
historically underutilized business, as determined under another
paragraph of this subdivision; or
(E) a supplier contract between a historically underutilized
business as determined under another paragraph of this
subdivision and a prime contractor under which the historically
underutilized business is directly involved in the manufacture or
distribution of the goods or otherwise warehouses and ships the
goods.
(3) "Economically disadvantaged person" means a person who is
economically disadvantaged because of the person's identification
as a member of a certain group, including Black Americans,
Hispanic Americans, women, Asian Pacific Americans, and Native
Americans, and who has suffered the effects of discriminatory
practices or other similar insidious circumstances over which the
person has no control.
(4) "Contract" includes an arrangement under which a state
agency receives professional or investment brokerage services.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.21, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1261, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
For expiration of this section, see Section 2151.0041.