Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2161-historically-underutilized-businesses
Sec. 2161.003. AGENCY RULES. A state agency, including an
institution of higher education, shall adopt the commission's
rules under Section 2161.002 as the agency's or institution's own
rules. Those rules apply to the agency's construction projects
and purchases of goods and services paid for with appropriated
money without regard to whether a project or purchase is
otherwise subject to this subtitle.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.23, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.