Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2161-historically-underutilized-businesses
Sec. 2161.004. APPLICABILITY; INTENT. (a) This chapter and
rules adopted by the commission under this chapter apply to state
agency construction projects and purchases of goods and services
that are paid for with appropriated money and made under the
authority of this subtitle or other law.
(b) The legislature intends that all qualified businesses have
access to compete for business from the state.
(c) Section 2161.003 and Subsections (a) and (b) of this section
do not apply to a project or contract subject to Section 201.702,
Transportation Code.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.23, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.