Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2161-historically-underutilized-businesses
Sec. 2161.061. COMMISSION CERTIFICATION OF HISTORICALLY
UNDERUTILIZED BUSINESSES. (a) The commission shall certify
historically underutilized businesses.
(b) As one of its certification procedures, the commission may:
(1) approve the certification program of one or more local
governments or nonprofit organizations in this state that certify
historically underutilized businesses, minority business
enterprises, women's business enterprises, or disadvantaged
business enterprises under substantially the same definition, to
the extent applicable, used by Section 2161.001, if the local
government or nonprofit organization meets or exceeds the
standards established by the commission; and
(2) certify a business that is certified by a local government
or by a nonprofit organization as a historically underutilized
business under this chapter.
(c) To maximize the number of certified historically
underutilized businesses, the commission shall enter into
agreements with local governments in this state that conduct
certification programs described by Subsection (b) and with
nonprofit organizations. The commission may terminate an
agreement if a local government or nonprofit organization fails
to meet the standards established by the commission for
certifying historically underutilized businesses. The agreements
must take effect immediately and:
(1) allow for automatic certification of businesses certified by
the local government or nonprofit organization;
(2) provide for the efficient updating of the commission
database containing information about historically underutilized
businesses and potential historically underutilized businesses;
and
(3) provide for a method by which the commission may efficiently
communicate with businesses certified by the local government or
nonprofit organization and provide those businesses with
information about the state historically underutilized business
program.
(d) A local government or a nonprofit organization that
certifies historically underutilized businesses, minority
business enterprises, women's business enterprises, or
disadvantaged business enterprises as described in Subsections
(b) and (c) shall complete the certification of an applicant or
provide an applicant with written justification of its
certification denial within the period established by the
commission in its rules for certification activities.
(e) A local government or a nonprofit organization that
certifies historically underutilized businesses under Subsection
(c) or that conducts a certification program described by and
approved under Subsection (b) shall make available to the public
an online searchable database containing information about
historically underutilized businesses, minority business
enterprises, women's business enterprises, and disadvantaged
business enterprises certified by the local government or
nonprofit organization, including:
(1) the name of the business;
(2) the contact person or owner of the business;
(3) the address and telephone number of the business;
(4) the type or category of business, including relevant
capabilities of the business and the North American Industry
Classification System codes for the business; and
(5) the expiration date of the business's certification.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 41, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 17.03(a),
eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 2.03,
eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1422, Sec. 13.01,
eff. Sept. 1, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
937, Sec. 1.22, eff. September 1, 2007.