Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2205-aircraft-pooling
Sec. 2205.036. PASSENGER TRANSPORTATION. (a) The board shall
provide aircraft transportation, to the extent that its aircraft
are available, to:
(1) state officers and employees who are traveling on official
business according to the coordinated passenger scheduling system
and the priority scheduling system developed as part of the
aircraft operations manual under Section 2205.038;
(2) persons in the care or custody of state officers or
employees described by Subdivision (1); and
(3) persons whose transportation furthers official state
business.
(b) The board may not provide aircraft transportation to a
passenger if the passenger is to be transported to or from a
place where the passenger:
(1) will make or has made a speech not related to official state
business;
(2) will attend or has attended an event sponsored by a
political party;
(3) will perform a service or has performed a service for which
the passenger is to receive an honorarium, unless the passenger
reimburses the board for the cost of transportation;
(4) will attend or has attended an event at which money is
raised for private or political purposes; or
(5) will attend or has attended an event at which an audience
was charged an admission fee to see or hear the passenger.
(c) The board may not provide aircraft transportation to a
destination unless:
(1) the destination is not served by a commercial carrier;
(2) the time required to use a commercial carrier interferes
with passenger obligations; or
(3) the number of passengers traveling makes the use of state
aircraft cost-effective.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 280, Sec. 13, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.