Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2253-public-work-performance-and-payment-bonds
Sec. 2253.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Governmental entity" means a governmental or
quasi-governmental authority authorized by state law to make a
public work contract, including:
(A) the state, a county, or a municipality;
(B) a department, board, or agency of the state, a county, or a
municipality; and
(C) a school district or a subdivision of a school district.
(2) "Payment bond beneficiary" means a person for whose
protection and use this chapter requires a payment bond.
(3) "Prime contractor" means a person, firm, or corporation that
makes a public work contract with a governmental entity.
(4) "Public work contract" means a contract for constructing,
altering, or repairing a public building or carrying out or
completing any public work.
(5) "Public work labor" means labor used directly to carry out a
public work.
(6) "Public work material" means:
(A) material used, or ordered and delivered for use, directly to
carry out a public work;
(B) specially fabricated material;
(C) reasonable rental and actual running repair costs for
construction equipment used, or reasonably required and delivered
for use, directly to carry out work at the project site; or
(D) power, water, fuel, and lubricants used, or ordered and
delivered for use, directly to carry out a public work.
(7) "Retainage" means the part of the payments under a public
work contract that are not required to be paid within the month
after the month in which the public work labor is performed or
public work material is delivered under the contract.
(8) "Specially fabricated material" means material ordered by a
prime contractor or subcontractor that is:
(A) specially fabricated for use in a public work; and
(B) reasonably unsuitable for another use.
(9) "Subcontractor" means a person, firm, or corporation that
provides public work labor or material to fulfill an obligation
to a prime contractor or to a subcontractor for the performance
and installation of any of the work required by a public work
contract.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 8.20, eff.
Sept. 1, 1999.