Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2253-public-work-performance-and-payment-bonds
Sec. 2253.074. COSTS AND ATTORNEY FEES. A court may award costs
and reasonable attorney fees that are equitable in a proceeding
to enforce a claim on a payment bond or to declare that any part
of a claim is invalid.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.