Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2253-public-work-performance-and-payment-bonds
Sec. 2253.078. STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS. (a) A suit on a
performance bond may not be brought after the first anniversary
of the date of final completion, abandonment, or termination of
the public work contract.
(b) A suit on a payment bond may not be brought by a payment
bond beneficiary after the first anniversary of the date notice
for a claim is mailed under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.