Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2253-public-work-performance-and-payment-bonds
Sec. 2253.047. ADDITIONAL NOTICE REQUIRED FOR PAYMENT BOND
BENEFICIARY WITHOUT DIRECT CONTRACTUAL RELATIONSHIP WITH PRIME
CONTRACTOR. (a) To recover in a suit under Section 2253.073 on
a payment bond, a payment bond beneficiary who does not have a
direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor for
public work labor or material must mail notice as required by
this section.
(b) A payment bond beneficiary who contracts with a
subcontractor for retainage must mail, on or before the 15th day
of the second month after the date of the beginning of the
delivery of public work material or the performance of public
work labor, written notice to the prime contractor that:
(1) the contract provides for retainage; and
(2) generally indicates the nature of the retainage.
(c) The payment bond beneficiary must mail to the prime
contractor written notice of a claim for any unpaid public work
labor performed or public work material delivered. The notice
must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the second month
after each month in which the labor was performed or the material
was delivered. A copy of the statement sent to a subcontractor is
sufficient as notice under this subsection.
(d) The payment bond beneficiary must mail to the prime
contractor, on or before the 15th day of the second month after
the receipt and acceptance of an order for specially fabricated
material, written notice that the order has been received and
accepted.
(e) This section applies only to a payment bond beneficiary who
is not an individual mechanic or laborer and who makes a claim
for wages.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.