Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2253-public-work-performance-and-payment-bonds
Sec. 2253.041. NOTICE REQUIRED FOR CLAIM FOR PAYMENT FOR LABOR
OR MATERIAL. (a) To recover in a suit under Section 2253.073 on
a payment bond for a claim for payment for public work labor
performed or public work material delivered, a payment bond
beneficiary must mail to the prime contractor and the surety
written notice of the claim.
(b) The notice must be mailed on or before the 15th day of the
third month after each month in which any of the claimed labor
was performed or any of the claimed material was delivered.
(c) The notice must be accompanied by a sworn statement of
account that states in substance:
(1) the amount claimed is just and correct; and
(2) all just and lawful offsets, payments, and credits known to
the affiant have been allowed.
(d) The statement of account shall include the amount of any
retainage applicable to the account that has not become due under
the terms of the public work contract between the payment bond
beneficiary and the prime contractor or between the payment bond
beneficiary and a subcontractor.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.