Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2254-professional-and-consulting-services
Sec. 2254.106. CONTRACT REQUIREMENTS: COMPUTATION OF CONTINGENT
FEE; REIMBURSEMENT OF EXPENSES. (a) The contract must establish
the reasonable hourly rate for work performed by an attorney, law
clerk, or paralegal who will perform legal or support services
under the contract based on the reasonable and customary rate in
the relevant locality for the type of work performed and on the
relevant experience, demonstrated ability, and standard hourly
billing rate, if any, of the person performing the work. The
contract may establish the reasonable hourly rate for one or more
persons by name and may establish a rate schedule for work
performed by unnamed persons. The highest hourly rate for a named
person or under a rate schedule may not exceed $1,000 an hour.
This subsection applies to subcontracted work performed by an
attorney, law clerk, or paralegal who is not a contracting
attorney or a partner, shareholder, or employee of a contracting
attorney or law firm as well as to work performed by a
contracting attorney or by a partner, shareholder, or employee of
a contracting attorney or law firm.
(b) The contract must establish a base fee to be computed as
follows. For each attorney, law clerk, or paralegal who is a
contracting attorney or a partner, shareholder, or employee of a
contracting attorney or law firm, multiply the number of hours
the attorney, law clerk, or paralegal works in providing legal or
support services under the contract times the reasonable hourly
rate for the work performed by that attorney, law clerk, or
paralegal. Add the resulting amounts to obtain the base fee. The
computation of the base fee may not include hours or costs
attributable to work performed by a person who is not a
contracting attorney or a partner, shareholder, or employee of a
contracting attorney or law firm.
(c) Subject to Subsection (d), the contingent fee is computed by
multiplying the base fee by a multiplier. The contract must
establish a reasonable multiplier based on any expected
difficulties in performing the contract, the amount of expenses
expected to be risked by the contractor, the expected risk of no
recovery, and any expected long delay in recovery. The multiplier
may not exceed four without prior approval by the legislature.
(d) In addition to establishing the method of computing the fee
under Subsections (a), (b), and (c), the contract must limit the
amount of the contingent fee to a stated percentage of the amount
recovered. The contract may state different percentage
limitations for different ranges of possible recoveries and
different percentage limitations in the event the matter is
settled, tried, or tried and appealed. The percentage limitation
may not exceed 35 percent without prior approval by the
legislature. The contract must state that the amount of the
contingent fee will not exceed the lesser of the stated
percentage of the amount recovered or the amount computed under
Subsections (a), (b), and (c).
(e) The contract also may:
(1) limit the amount of expenses that may be reimbursed; and
(2) provide that the amount or payment of only part of the fee
is contingent on the outcome of the matter for which the services
were obtained, with the amount and payment of the remainder of
the fee payable on a regular hourly rate basis without regard to
the outcome of the matter.
(f) Except as provided by Section 2254.107, this section does
not apply to a contingent fee contract for legal services:
(1) in which the expected amount to be recovered and the actual
amount recovered do not exceed $100,000; or
(2) under which a series of recoveries is contemplated and the
amount of each individual recovery is not expected to and does
not exceed $100,000.
(g) This section applies to a contract described by Subsection
(f) for each individual recovery under the contract that actually
exceeds $100,000, and the contract must provide for computing the
fee in accordance with this section for each individual recovery
that actually exceeds $100,000.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 3.03, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.