Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2254-professional-and-consulting-services
Sec. 2254.003. SELECTION OF PROVIDER; FEES. (a) A governmental
entity may not select a provider of professional services or a
group or association of providers or award a contract for the
services on the basis of competitive bids submitted for the
contract or for the services, but shall make the selection and
award:
(1) on the basis of demonstrated competence and qualifications
to perform the services; and
(2) for a fair and reasonable price.
(b) The professional fees under the contract may not exceed any
maximum provided by law.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1213, Sec. 14, eff. September 1, 2007.