Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2254-professional-and-consulting-services
Sec. 2254.024. EXEMPTIONS. (a) This subchapter does not apply
to or discourage the use of consulting services provided by:
(1) practitioners of professional services described in
Subchapter A;
(2) private legal counsel;
(3) investment counselors;
(4) actuaries;
(5) medical or dental services providers; or
(6) other consultants whose services are determined by the
governing board of a retirement system trust fund to be necessary
for the governing board to perform its constitutional fiduciary
duties, except that the governing board shall comply with Section
2254.030.
(b) If the governor and comptroller consider it more
advantageous to the state to procure a particular consulting
service under the procedures of Chapters 2155-2158, instead of
under this subchapter, they may make a memorandum of
understanding to that effect and each adopt the memorandum by
rule. Procurement of a consulting service described in a
memorandum of understanding under this subsection is subject only
to Chapters 2155-2158.
(c) The comptroller by rule may define circumstances in which a
state agency may procure, without complying with this subchapter,
certain consulting services that will cost less than a minimum
amount established by the comptroller. The comptroller must
determine that noncompliance in those circumstances is more
cost-effective for the state.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 17.19(1),
eff. Sept. 1, 1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
937, Sec. 3.14, eff. September 1, 2007.