Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2254-professional-and-consulting-services
Sec. 2254.0031. INDEMNIFICATION. A state governmental entity
may require a contractor selected under this subchapter to
indemnify or hold harmless the state from claims and liabilities
resulting from the negligent acts or omissions of the contractor
or persons employed by the contractor. A state governmental
entity may not require a contractor to indemnify or hold harmless
the state for claims or liabilities resulting from the negligent
acts or omissions of the state governmental entity or its
employees.
Added by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1499, Sec. 1.37, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.