Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2254-professional-and-consulting-services
Sec. 2254.004. CONTRACT FOR PROFESSIONAL SERVICES OF ARCHITECT,
ENGINEER, OR SURVEYOR. (a) In procuring architectural,
engineering, or land surveying services, a governmental entity
shall:
(1) first select the most highly qualified provider of those
services on the basis of demonstrated competence and
qualifications; and
(2) then attempt to negotiate with that provider a contract at a
fair and reasonable price.
(b) If a satisfactory contract cannot be negotiated with the
most highly qualified provider of architectural, engineering, or
land surveying services, the entity shall:
(1) formally end negotiations with that provider;
(2) select the next most highly qualified provider; and
(3) attempt to negotiate a contract with that provider at a fair
and reasonable price.
(c) The entity shall continue the process described in
Subsection (b) to select and negotiate with providers until a
contract is entered into.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 119, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.