Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2254-professional-and-consulting-services
Sec. 2254.021. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Consulting service" means the service of studying or
advising a state agency under a contract that does not involve
the traditional relationship of employer and employee.
(2) "Major consulting services contract" means a consulting
services contract for which it is reasonably foreseeable that the
value of the contract will exceed $15,000, or $25,000 for an
institution of higher education other than a public junior
college.
(3) "Consultant" means a person that provides or proposes to
provide a consulting service. The term includes a political
subdivision but does not include the federal government, a state
agency, or a state governmental entity.
(4) "Political subdivision" means:
(A) a county;
(B) an incorporated or unincorporated municipality;
(C) a public junior college;
(D) a public school district or other educational or
rehabilitative district;
(E) a metropolitan or regional transit authority;
(F) an airport authority;
(G) a river authority or compact;
(H) a regional planning commission, a council of governments, or
a similar regional planning agency created under Chapter 391,
Local Government Code;
(I) the Edwards Aquifer Authority or a district governed by
Title 4, Water Code;
(J) a soil and water conservation district;
(K) a county or municipal improvement district;
(L) a county road or road utility district;
(M) a county housing authority;
(N) an emergency services or communications district;
(O) a fire prevention district;
(P) a public health or hospital authority or district;
(Q) a mosquito control district;
(R) a special waste district;
(S) a rural rail transportation district; or
(T) any other local government or special district of this
state.
(5) "State agency" has the meaning assigned by Section 2151.002.
(6) "State governmental entity" means a state department,
commission, board, office, institution, facility, or other agency
the jurisdiction of which is not limited to a geographical
portion of the state. The term includes a university system and
an institution of higher education, other than a public junior
college, as defined by Section 61.003, Education Code. The term
does not include a political subdivision.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.44(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 17.19(11),
eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1035, Sec. 3, eff.
June 19, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1266, Sec. 1.02, eff.
June 20, 2003.