Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2254-professional-and-consulting-services
Sec. 2254.002. DEFINITIONS. In this subchapter:
(1) "Governmental entity" means:
(A) a state agency or department;
(B) a district, authority, county, municipality, or other
political subdivision of the state;
(C) a local government corporation or another entity created by
or acting on behalf of a political subdivision in the planning
and design of a construction project; or
(D) a publicly owned utility.
(2) "Professional services" means services:
(A) within the scope of the practice, as defined by state law,
of:
(i) accounting;
(ii) architecture;
(iii) landscape architecture;
(iv) land surveying;
(v) medicine;
(vi) optometry;
(vii) professional engineering;
(viii) real estate appraising; or
(ix) professional nursing; or
(B) provided in connection with the professional employment or
practice of a person who is licensed or registered as:
(i) a certified public accountant;
(ii) an architect;
(iii) a landscape architect;
(iv) a land surveyor;
(v) a physician, including a surgeon;
(vi) an optometrist;
(vii) a professional engineer;
(viii) a state certified or state licensed real estate
appraiser; or
(ix) a registered nurse.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 244, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1542, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1409, Sec. 8, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.