Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2254-professional-and-consulting-services
Sec. 2254.034. CONTRACT VOID. (a) A contract entered into in
violation of Sections 2254.029 through 2254.031 is void.
(b) A contract entered into with a private consultant who did
not comply with Section 2254.033 is void.
(c) If a contract is void under this section:
(1) the comptroller may not draw a warrant or transmit money to
satisfy an obligation under the contract; and
(2) a state agency may not make any payment under the contract
with state or federal money or money held in or outside the state
treasury.
(d) This section applies to all consulting services contracts,
including renewals, amendments, and extensions of consulting
services contracts.
Added by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 268, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1993. Amended by Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1467, Sec. 1.32, eff.
June 19, 1999.