Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2256-public-funds-investment
Sec. 2256.019. RATING OF CERTAIN INVESTMENT POOLS. A public
funds investment pool must be continuously rated no lower than
AAA or AAA-m or at an equivalent rating by at least one
nationally recognized rating service or no lower than investment
grade by at least one nationally recognized rating service with a
weighted average maturity no greater than 90 days.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 11, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.