Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2256-public-funds-investment
Sec. 2256.009. AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS: OBLIGATIONS OF, OR
GUARANTEED BY GOVERNMENTAL ENTITIES. (a) Except as provided by
Subsection (b), the following are authorized investments under
this subchapter:
(1) obligations, including letters of credit, of the United
States or its agencies and instrumentalities;
(2) direct obligations of this state or its agencies and
instrumentalities;
(3) collateralized mortgage obligations directly issued by a
federal agency or instrumentality of the United States, the
underlying security for which is guaranteed by an agency or
instrumentality of the United States;
(4) other obligations, the principal and interest of which are
unconditionally guaranteed or insured by, or backed by the full
faith and credit of, this state or the United States or their
respective agencies and instrumentalities;
(5) obligations of states, agencies, counties, cities, and other
political subdivisions of any state rated as to investment
quality by a nationally recognized investment rating firm not
less than A or its equivalent; and
(6) bonds issued, assumed, or guaranteed by the State of Israel.
(b) The following are not authorized investments under this
section:
(1) obligations whose payment represents the coupon payments on
the outstanding principal balance of the underlying
mortgage-backed security collateral and pays no principal;
(2) obligations whose payment represents the principal stream of
cash flow from the underlying mortgage-backed security collateral
and bears no interest;
(3) collateralized mortgage obligations that have a stated final
maturity date of greater than 10 years; and
(4) collateralized mortgage obligations the interest rate of
which is determined by an index that adjusts opposite to the
changes in a market index.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1454, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1999;
Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 558, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2001.