Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2256-public-funds-investment
Sec. 2256.006. STANDARD OF CARE. (a) Investments shall be made
with judgment and care, under prevailing circumstances, that a
person of prudence, discretion, and intelligence would exercise
in the management of the person's own affairs, not for
speculation, but for investment, considering the probable safety
of capital and the probable income to be derived. Investment of
funds shall be governed by the following investment objectives,
in order of priority:
(1) preservation and safety of principal;
(2) liquidity; and
(3) yield.
(b) In determining whether an investment officer has exercised
prudence with respect to an investment decision, the
determination shall be made taking into consideration:
(1) the investment of all funds, or funds under the entity's
control, over which the officer had responsibility rather than a
consideration as to the prudence of a single investment; and
(2) whether the investment decision was consistent with the
written investment policy of the entity.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.