Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2256-public-funds-investment
Sec. 2256.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Bond proceeds" means the proceeds from the sale of bonds,
notes, and other obligations issued by an entity, and reserves
and funds maintained by an entity for debt service purposes.
(2) "Book value" means the original acquisition cost of an
investment plus or minus the accrued amortization or accretion.
(3) "Funds" means public funds in the custody of a state agency
or local government that:
(A) are not required by law to be deposited in the state
treasury; and
(B) the investing entity has authority to invest.
(4) "Institution of higher education" has the meaning assigned
by Section 61.003, Education Code.
(5) "Investing entity" and "entity" mean an entity subject to
this chapter and described by Section 2256.003.
(6) "Investment pool" means an entity created under this code to
invest public funds jointly on behalf of the entities that
participate in the pool and whose investment objectives in order
of priority are:
(A) preservation and safety of principal;
(B) liquidity; and
(C) yield.
(7) "Local government" means a municipality, a county, a school
district, a district or authority created under Section 52(b)(1)
or (2), Article III, or Section 59, Article XVI, Texas
Constitution, a fresh water supply district, a hospital district,
and any political subdivision, authority, public corporation,
body politic, or instrumentality of the State of Texas, and any
nonprofit corporation acting on behalf of any of those entities.
(8) "Market value" means the current face or par value of an
investment multiplied by the net selling price of the security as
quoted by a recognized market pricing source quoted on the
valuation date.
(9) "Pooled fund group" means an internally created fund of an
investing entity in which one or more institutional accounts of
the investing entity are invested.
(10) "Qualified representative" means a person who holds a
position with a business organization, who is authorized to act
on behalf of the business organization, and who is one of the
following:
(A) for a business organization doing business that is regulated
by or registered with a securities commission, a person who is
registered under the rules of the National Association of
Securities Dealers;
(B) for a state or federal bank, a savings bank, or a state or
federal credit union, a member of the loan committee for the bank
or branch of the bank or a person authorized by corporate
resolution to act on behalf of and bind the banking institution;
(C) for an investment pool, the person authorized by the elected
official or board with authority to administer the activities of
the investment pool to sign the written instrument on behalf of
the investment pool; or
(D) for an investment management firm registered under the
Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80b-1 et seq.)
or, if not subject to registration under that Act, registered
with the State Securities Board, a person who is an officer or
principal of the investment management firm.
(11) "School district" means a public school district.
(12) "Separately invested asset" means an account or fund of a
state agency or local government that is not invested in a pooled
fund group.
(13) "State agency" means an office, department, commission,
board, or other agency that is part of any branch of state
government, an institution of higher education, and any nonprofit
corporation acting on behalf of any of those entities.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1454, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.