Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2256-public-funds-investment
Sec. 2256.024. SUBCHAPTER CUMULATIVE. (a) The authority
granted by this subchapter is in addition to that granted by
other law. Except as provided by Subsection (b), this subchapter
does not:
(1) prohibit an investment specifically authorized by other law;
or
(2) authorize an investment specifically prohibited by other
law.
(b) Except with respect to those investing entities described in
Subsection (c), a security described in Section 2256.009(b) is
not an authorized investment for a state agency, a local
government, or another investing entity, notwithstanding any
other provision of this chapter or other law to the contrary.
(c) Mortgage pass-through certificates and individual mortgage
loans that may constitute an investment described in Section
2256.009(b) are authorized investments with respect to the
housing bond programs operated by:
(1) the Texas Department of Housing and Community Affairs or a
nonprofit corporation created to act on its behalf;
(2) an entity created under Chapter 392, Local Government Code;
or
(3) an entity created under Chapter 394, Local Government Code.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.