Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2256-public-funds-investment
Sec. 2256.016. AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS: INVESTMENT POOLS. (a)
An entity may invest its funds and funds under its control
through an eligible investment pool if the governing body of the
entity by rule, order, ordinance, or resolution, as appropriate,
authorizes investment in the particular pool. An investment pool
shall invest the funds it receives from entities in authorized
investments permitted by this subchapter.
(b) To be eligible to receive funds from and invest funds on
behalf of an entity under this chapter, an investment pool must
furnish to the investment officer or other authorized
representative of the entity an offering circular or other
similar disclosure instrument that contains, at a minimum, the
following information:
(1) the types of investments in which money is allowed to be
invested;
(2) the maximum average dollar-weighted maturity allowed, based
on the stated maturity date, of the pool;
(3) the maximum stated maturity date any investment security
within the portfolio has;
(4) the objectives of the pool;
(5) the size of the pool;
(6) the names of the members of the advisory board of the pool
and the dates their terms expire;
(7) the custodian bank that will safekeep the pool's assets;
(8) whether the intent of the pool is to maintain a net asset
value of one dollar and the risk of market price fluctuation;
(9) whether the only source of payment is the assets of the pool
at market value or whether there is a secondary source of
payment, such as insurance or guarantees, and a description of
the secondary source of payment;
(10) the name and address of the independent auditor of the
pool;
(11) the requirements to be satisfied for an entity to deposit
funds in and withdraw funds from the pool and any deadlines or
other operating policies required for the entity to invest funds
in and withdraw funds from the pool; and
(12) the performance history of the pool, including yield,
average dollar-weighted maturities, and expense ratios.
(c) To maintain eligibility to receive funds from and invest
funds on behalf of an entity under this chapter, an investment
pool must furnish to the investment officer or other authorized
representative of the entity:
(1) investment transaction confirmations; and
(2) a monthly report that contains, at a minimum, the following
information:
(A) the types and percentage breakdown of securities in which
the pool is invested;
(B) the current average dollar-weighted maturity, based on the
stated maturity date, of the pool;
(C) the current percentage of the pool's portfolio in
investments that have stated maturities of more than one year;
(D) the book value versus the market value of the pool's
portfolio, using amortized cost valuation;
(E) the size of the pool;
(F) the number of participants in the pool;
(G) the custodian bank that is safekeeping the assets of the
pool;
(H) a listing of daily transaction activity of the entity
participating in the pool;
(I) the yield and expense ratio of the pool;
(J) the portfolio managers of the pool; and
(K) any changes or addenda to the offering circular.
(d) An entity by contract may delegate to an investment pool the
authority to hold legal title as custodian of investments
purchased with its local funds.
(e) In this section, "yield" shall be calculated in accordance
with regulations governing the registration of open-end
management investment companies under the Investment Company Act
of 1940, as promulgated from time to time by the federal
Securities and Exchange Commission.
(f) To be eligible to receive funds from and invest funds on
behalf of an entity under this chapter, a public funds investment
pool created to function as a money market mutual fund must mark
its portfolio to market daily, and, to the extent reasonably
possible, stabilize at a $1 net asset value. If the ratio of the
market value of the portfolio divided by the book value of the
portfolio is less than 0.995 or greater than 1.005, portfolio
holdings shall be sold as necessary to maintain the ratio between
0.995 and 1.005.
(g) To be eligible to receive funds from and invest funds on
behalf of an entity under this chapter, a public funds investment
pool must have an advisory board composed:
(1) equally of participants in the pool and other persons who do
not have a business relationship with the pool and are qualified
to advise the pool, for a public funds investment pool created
under Chapter 791 and managed by a state agency; or
(2) of participants in the pool and other persons who do not
have a business relationship with the pool and are qualified to
advise the pool, for other investment pools.
(h) To maintain eligibility to receive funds from and invest
funds on behalf of an entity under this chapter, an investment
pool must be continuously rated no lower than AAA or AAA-m or at
an equivalent rating by at least one nationally recognized rating
service.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 9, eff. Sept. 1, 1997.