Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2256-public-funds-investment
Sec. 2256.011. AUTHORIZED INVESTMENTS: REPURCHASE AGREEMENTS.
(a) A fully collateralized repurchase agreement is an authorized
investment under this subchapter if the repurchase agreement:
(1) has a defined termination date;
(2) is secured by obligations described by Section
2256.009(a)(1); and
(3) requires the securities being purchased by the entity to be
pledged to the entity, held in the entity's name, and deposited
at the time the investment is made with the entity or with a
third party selected and approved by the entity; and
(4) is placed through a primary government securities dealer, as
defined by the Federal Reserve, or a financial institution doing
business in this state.
(b) In this section, "repurchase agreement" means a simultaneous
agreement to buy, hold for a specified time, and sell back at a
future date obligations described by Section 2256.009(a)(1), at a
market value at the time the funds are disbursed of not less than
the principal amount of the funds disbursed. The term includes a
direct security repurchase agreement and a reverse security
repurchase agreement.
(c) Notwithstanding any other law, the term of any reverse
security repurchase agreement may not exceed 90 days after the
date the reverse security repurchase agreement is delivered.
(d) Money received by an entity under the terms of a reverse
security repurchase agreement shall be used to acquire additional
authorized investments, but the term of the authorized
investments acquired must mature not later than the expiration
date stated in the reverse security repurchase agreement.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.