Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2256-public-funds-investment
Sec. 2256.023. INTERNAL MANAGEMENT REPORTS. (a) Not less than
quarterly, the investment officer shall prepare and submit to the
governing body of the entity a written report of investment
transactions for all funds covered by this chapter for the
preceding reporting period.
(b) The report must:
(1) describe in detail the investment position of the entity on
the date of the report;
(2) be prepared jointly by all investment officers of the
entity;
(3) be signed by each investment officer of the entity;
(4) contain a summary statement, prepared in compliance with
generally accepted accounting principles, of each pooled fund
group that states the:
(A) beginning market value for the reporting period;
(B) additions and changes to the market value during the period;
(C) ending market value for the period; and
(D) fully accrued interest for the reporting period;
(5) state the book value and market value of each separately
invested asset at the beginning and end of the reporting period
by the type of asset and fund type invested;
(6) state the maturity date of each separately invested asset
that has a maturity date;
(7) state the account or fund or pooled group fund in the state
agency or local government for which each individual investment
was acquired; and
(8) state the compliance of the investment portfolio of the
state agency or local government as it relates to:
(A) the investment strategy expressed in the agency's or local
government's investment policy; and
(B) relevant provisions of this chapter.
(c) The report shall be presented not less than quarterly to the
governing body and the chief executive officer of the entity
within a reasonable time after the end of the period.
(d) If an entity invests in other than money market mutual
funds, investment pools or accounts offered by its depository
bank in the form of certificates of deposit, or money market
accounts or similar accounts, the reports prepared by the
investment officers under this section shall be formally reviewed
at least annually by an independent auditor, and the result of
the review shall be reported to the governing body by that
auditor.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997.