Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2256-public-funds-investment
Sec. 2256.003. AUTHORITY TO INVEST FUNDS; ENTITIES SUBJECT TO
THIS CHAPTER. (a) Each governing body of the following entities
may purchase, sell, and invest its funds and funds under its
control in investments authorized under this subchapter in
compliance with investment policies approved by the governing
body and according to the standard of care prescribed by Section
2256.006:
(1) a local government;
(2) a state agency;
(3) a nonprofit corporation acting on behalf of a local
government or a state agency; or
(4) an investment pool acting on behalf of two or more local
governments, state agencies, or a combination of those entities.
(b) In the exercise of its powers under Subsection (a), the
governing body of an investing entity may contract with an
investment management firm registered under the Investment
Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. Section 80b-1 et seq.) or with
the State Securities Board to provide for the investment and
management of its public funds or other funds under its control.
A contract made under authority of this subsection may not be for
a term longer than two years. A renewal or extension of the
contract must be made by the governing body of the investing
entity by order, ordinance, or resolution.
(c) This chapter does not prohibit an investing entity or
investment officer from using the entity's employees or the
services of a contractor of the entity to aid the investment
officer in the execution of the officer's duties under this
chapter.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1454, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.