Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-10-general-government > Chapter-2256-public-funds-investment
Sec. 2256.004. APPLICABILITY. (a) This subchapter does not
apply to:
(1) a public retirement system as defined by Section 802.001;
(2) state funds invested as authorized by Section 404.024;
(3) an institution of higher education having total endowments
of at least $95 million in book value on May 1, 1995;
(4) funds invested by the Veterans' Land Board as authorized by
Chapter 161, 162, or 164, Natural Resources Code;
(5) registry funds deposited with the county or district clerk
under Chapter 117, Local Government Code; or
(6) a deferred compensation plan that qualifies under either
Section 401(k) or 457 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986 (26
U.S.C. Section 1 et seq.), as amended.
(b) This subchapter does not apply to an investment donated to
an investing entity for a particular purpose or under terms of
use specified by the donor.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 402, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 505, Sec. 24, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1421, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 8.21, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1454, Sec. 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.