Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-22-appellate-courts
Sec. 22.004. RULES OF CIVIL PROCEDURE. (a) The supreme court
has the full rulemaking power in the practice and procedure in
civil actions, except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or
modify the substantive rights of a litigant.
(b) The supreme court from time to time may promulgate a
specific rule or rules of civil procedure, or an amendment or
amendments to a specific rule or rules, to be effective at the
time the supreme court deems expedient in the interest of a
proper administration of justice. The rules and amendments to
rules remain in effect unless and until disapproved by the
legislature. The clerk of the supreme court shall file with the
secretary of state the rules or amendments to rules promulgated
by the supreme court under this subsection and shall mail a copy
of those rules or amendments to rules to each registered member
of the State Bar of Texas not later than the 60th day before the
date on which they become effective. The secretary of state shall
report the rules or amendments to rules to the next regular
session of the legislature by mailing a copy of the rules or
amendments to rules to each elected member of the legislature on
or before December 1 immediately preceding the session.
(c) So that the supreme court has full rulemaking power in civil
actions, a rule adopted by the supreme court repeals all
conflicting laws and parts of laws governing practice and
procedure in civil actions, but substantive law is not repealed.
At the time the supreme court files a rule, the court shall file
with the secretary of state a list of each article or section of
general law or each part of an article or section of general law
that is repealed or modified in any way. The list has the same
weight and effect as a decision of the court.
(d) The rules of practice and procedure in civil actions shall
be published in the official reports of the supreme court. The
supreme court may adopt the method it deems expedient for the
printing and distribution of the rules.
(e) This section does not affect the repeal of statutes repealed
by Chapter 25, page 201, General Laws, Acts of the 46th
Legislature, Regular Session, 1939, on September 1, 1941.
(f) The supreme court shall adopt rules governing the electronic
filing of documents in civil cases in justice of the peace
courts.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 297, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 644, Sec. 1, eff. June 13, 2001.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
63, Sec. 1, eff. May 11, 2007.