Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-22-appellate-courts
Sec. 22.010. SEALING OF COURT RECORDS. The supreme court shall
adopt rules establishing guidelines for the courts of this state
to use in determining whether in the interest of justice the
records in a civil case, including settlements, should be sealed.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 426, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1989.