Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-22-appellate-courts
Sec. 22.201. COURTS OF APPEALS DISTRICTS. (a) The state is
divided into 14 courts of appeals districts with a court of
appeals in each district.
(b) The First Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend,
Galveston, Grimes, Harris, Waller, and Washington.
(c) The Second Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Archer, Clay, Cooke, Denton, Hood, Jack, Montague,
Parker, Tarrant, Wichita, Wise, and Young.
(d) The Third Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Bastrop, Bell, Blanco, Burnet, Caldwell, Coke, Comal,
Concho, Fayette, Hays, Irion, Lampasas, Lee, Llano, McCulloch,
Milam, Mills, Runnels, San Saba, Schleicher, Sterling, Tom Green,
Travis, and Williamson.
(e) The Fourth Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Atascosa, Bandera, Bexar, Brooks, Dimmit, Duval,
Edwards, Frio, Gillespie, Guadalupe, Jim Hogg, Jim Wells, Karnes,
Kendall, Kerr, Kimble, Kinney, LaSalle, McMullen, Mason,
Maverick, Medina, Menard, Real, Starr, Sutton, Uvalde, Val Verde,
Webb, Wilson, Zapata, and Zavala.
(f) The Fifth Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Collin, Dallas, Grayson, Hunt, Kaufman, and Rockwall.
(g) The Sixth Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Bowie, Camp, Cass, Delta, Fannin, Franklin, Gregg,
Harrison, Hopkins, Hunt, Lamar, Marion, Morris, Panola, Red
River, Rusk, Titus, Upshur, and Wood.
(h) The Seventh Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Armstrong, Bailey, Briscoe, Carson, Castro,
Childress, Cochran, Collingsworth, Cottle, Crosby, Dallam, Deaf
Smith, Dickens, Donley, Floyd, Foard, Garza, Gray, Hale, Hall,
Hansford, Hardeman, Hartley, Hemphill, Hockley, Hutchinson, Kent,
King, Lamb, Lipscomb, Lubbock, Lynn, Moore, Motley, Ochiltree,
Oldham, Parmer, Potter, Randall, Roberts, Sherman, Swisher,
Terry, Wilbarger, Wheeler, and Yoakum.
(i) The Eighth Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Andrews, Brewster, Crane, Crockett, Culberson, El
Paso, Hudspeth, Jeff Davis, Loving, Pecos, Presidio, Reagan,
Reeves, Terrell, Upton, Ward, and Winkler.
(j) The Ninth Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Hardin, Jasper, Jefferson, Liberty, Montgomery,
Newton, Orange, Polk, San Jacinto, and Tyler.
(k) The Tenth Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Bosque, Burleson, Brazos, Coryell, Ellis, Falls,
Freestone, Hamilton, Hill, Johnson, Leon, Limestone, Madison,
McLennan, Navarro, Robertson, Somervell, and Walker.
(l) The Eleventh Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Baylor, Borden, Brown, Callahan, Coleman, Comanche,
Dawson, Eastland, Ector, Erath, Fisher, Gaines, Glasscock,
Haskell, Howard, Jones, Knox, Martin, Midland, Mitchell, Nolan,
Palo Pinto, Scurry, Shackelford, Stephens, Stonewall, Taylor, and
Throckmorton.
(m) The Twelfth Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Anderson, Angelina, Cherokee, Gregg, Henderson,
Houston, Nacogdoches, Rains, Rusk, Sabine, San Augustine, Shelby,
Smith, Trinity, Upshur, Van Zandt, and Wood.
(n) The Thirteenth Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Aransas, Bee, Calhoun, Cameron, DeWitt, Goliad,
Gonzales, Hidalgo, Jackson, Kenedy, Kleberg, Lavaca, Live Oak,
Matagorda, Nueces, Refugio, San Patricio, Victoria, Wharton, and
Willacy.
(o) The Fourteenth Court of Appeals District is composed of the
counties of Austin, Brazoria, Chambers, Colorado, Fort Bend,
Galveston, Grimes, Harris, Waller, and Washington.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 1.02, eff. Sept.
1, 1987; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 44, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 315, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 2003;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 662, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
542, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.