Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-22-appellate-courts
Sec. 22.0035. MODIFICATION OR SUSPENSION OF CERTAIN PROVISIONS
RELATING TO COURT PROCEEDINGS AFFECTED BY DISASTER. (a) In this
section, "disaster" has the meaning assigned by Section 418.004.
(b) Notwithstanding any other statute, the supreme court may
modify or suspend procedures for the conduct of any court
proceeding affected by a disaster during the pendency of a
disaster declared by the governor. An order under this section
may not extend for more than 30 days from the date the order was
signed unless renewed by the supreme court.
(c) If a disaster prevents the supreme court from acting under
Subsection (b), the chief justice of the supreme court may act on
behalf of the supreme court under that subsection.
(d) If a disaster prevents the chief justice from acting under
Subsection (c), the court of criminal appeals may act on behalf
of the supreme court under Subsection (b).
(e) If a disaster prevents the court of criminal appeals from
acting under Subsection (d), the presiding judge of the court of
criminal appeals may act on behalf of the supreme court under
Subsection (b).
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1280, Sec. 5.01, eff. June 19, 2009.
Added by Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1281, Sec. 1, eff. June 19, 2009.