Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-22-appellate-courts
Sec. 22.002. WRIT POWER. (a) The supreme court or a justice of
the supreme court may issue writs of procedendo and certiorari
and all writs of quo warranto and mandamus agreeable to the
principles of law regulating those writs, against a statutory
county court judge, a statutory probate court judge, a district
judge, a court of appeals or a justice of a court of appeals, or
any officer of state government except the governor, the court of
criminal appeals, or a judge of the court of criminal appeals.
(b) The supreme court or, in vacation, a justice of the supreme
court may issue a writ of mandamus to compel a statutory county
court judge, a statutory probate court judge, or a district judge
to proceed to trial and judgment in a case agreeable to the
principles and usages of law, returnable to the supreme court on
or before the first day of the term, or during the session of the
term, or before any justice of the supreme court as the nature of
the case requires.
(c) Only the supreme court has the authority to issue a writ of
mandamus or injunction, or any other mandatory or compulsory writ
or process, against any of the officers of the executive
departments of the government of this state to order or compel
the performance of a judicial, ministerial, or discretionary act
or duty that, by state law, the officer or officers are
authorized to perform.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.03, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987.
(e) The supreme court or a justice of the supreme court, either
in termtime or vacation, may issue a writ of habeas corpus when a
person is restrained in his liberty by virtue of an order,
process, or commitment issued by a court or judge on account of
the violation of an order, judgment, or decree previously made,
rendered, or entered by the court or judge in a civil case.
Pending the hearing of an application for a writ of habeas
corpus, the supreme court or a justice of the supreme court may
admit to bail a person to whom the writ of habeas corpus may be
so granted.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.03, eff. Sept.
1, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 355, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.