Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-22-appellate-courts
Sec. 22.108. RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE IN CRIMINAL CASES.
(a) The court of criminal appeals is granted rulemaking power to
promulgate rules of posttrial, appellate, and review procedure in
criminal cases except that its rules may not abridge, enlarge, or
modify the substantive rights of a litigant.
(b) The court of criminal appeals may promulgate a comprehensive
body of rules of posttrial, appellate, and review procedure in
criminal cases and from time to time may promulgate a specific
rule or rules of posttrial, appellate, or review procedure in
criminal cases or an amendment or amendments to a specific rule
or rules. Rules and amendments adopted under this subsection are
effective at the time the court of criminal appeals considers
expedient in the interest of a proper administration of justice.
The rules and amendments to rules remain in effect unless and
until disapproved, modified, or changed by the legislature. The
clerk of the court of criminal appeals shall file with the
secretary of state the rules or amendments to rules promulgated
by the court of criminal appeals under this subsection.
(c) The rules of posttrial, appellate, and review procedure in
criminal cases shall be published in the Texas Register and in
the Texas Bar Journal. The court of criminal appeals may adopt
the method it considers expedient for the printing and
distribution of the rules.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.04(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 297, Sec. 2, eff.
Aug. 28, 1989.