Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-22-appellate-courts
Sec. 22.202. FIRST COURT OF APPEALS. (a) The Court of Appeals
for the First Court of Appeals District shall be held in the City
of Houston.
(b) Harris County shall furnish and equip suitable rooms in
Houston for the court and the justices without expense to the
state.
(c) The counties other than Harris County composing the First
and Fourteenth Courts of Appeals Districts shall annually
reimburse Harris County for the costs incurred by Harris County
during its previous fiscal year for:
(1) supplemental salaries and fringe benefits for the justices
for those courts; and
(2) furnishings, equipment, supplies, and utility expenses for
those courts.
(d) Each county shall pay a share based on the proportion its
population bears to the total population of all the counties in
those districts. A county shall pay its share not later than the
60th day after the beginning of the county's fiscal year.
(e) The Commissioners Court of Harris County shall provide each
county liable for the expenses with a statement of that county's
share. The statement must be approved by the chief justices of
the courts of appeals of the First and Fourteenth Courts of
Appeals Districts.
(f) The First and Fourteenth Courts of Appeals shall establish a
central clerk's office and offices for justices and other support
personnel in Houston. The courts may establish offices for the
clerks, justices, and other support personnel in other counties
in the courts' district as each court determines necessary and
convenient.
(g) The First Court of Appeals may transact its business in any
county in the First Court of Appeals District as the court
determines necessary and convenient.
(h) All civil and criminal cases directed to the First or
Fourteenth Court of Appeals shall be filed in either the First or
Fourteenth Court of Appeals as provided by this section. The
trial clerk shall write the numbers of the two courts of appeals
on identical slips of paper and place the slips in a container.
When a notice of appeal or appeal bond is filed, the trial court
clerk shall draw a number from the container at random, in a
public place, and shall assign the case and any companion cases
to the court of appeals for the corresponding number drawn.
(i) Subject to Subchapter A, Chapter 73, the clerks of the First
and the Fourteenth Courts of Appeals Districts may from time to
time equalize the dockets of the two courts by transferring cases
from one court to the other. The court to which the case is
transferred has jurisdiction over the matter.
(j) Each of the justices on the court of appeals shall designate
the county of his permanent residence on the records of the court
in which the justice serves. The county of a justice's permanent
residence is the justice's permanent post of duty.
(j-1) Expired.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 1.03 to 1.07, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987.