Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-22-appellate-courts
Sec. 22.102. MANDATE. When the court from which an appeal is
taken is deprived of jurisdiction over the case pending the
appeal and the case is determined by a court of appeals or the
court of criminal appeals, the mandate of the appellate court
that determined the case shall be directed to the court that had
jurisdiction over the case, as also provided by Section 22.226.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.