Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-22-appellate-courts
Sec. 22.005. DISQUALIFICATION OF JUSTICES. (a) The chief
justice may certify to the governor when one or more justices of
the supreme court have recused themselves under the Texas Rules
of Appellate Procedure or are disqualified under the constitution
and laws of this state to hear and determine a case in the court.
(b) The governor immediately shall commission the requisite
number of persons who are active appellate or district court
justices or judges and who possess the qualifications prescribed
for justices of the supreme court to try and determine the case.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 428, Sec. 1, eff. June 9,
1995.