Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-22-appellate-courts
Sec. 22.001. JURISDICTION. (a) The supreme court has appellate
jurisdiction, except in criminal law matters, coextensive with
the limits of the state and extending to all questions of law
arising in the following cases when they have been brought to the
courts of appeals from appealable judgment of the trial courts:
(1) a case in which the justices of a court of appeals disagree
on a question of law material to the decision;
(2) a case in which one of the courts of appeals holds
differently from a prior decision of another court of appeals or
of the supreme court on a question of law material to a decision
of the case;
(3) a case involving the construction or validity of a statute
necessary to a determination of the case;
(4) a case involving state revenue;
(5) a case in which the railroad commission is a party; and
(6) any other case in which it appears that an error of law has
been committed by the court of appeals, and that error is of such
importance to the jurisprudence of the state that, in the opinion
of the supreme court, it requires correction, but excluding those
cases in which the jurisdiction of the court of appeals is made
final by statute.
(b) A case over which the court has jurisdiction under
Subsection (a) may be carried to the supreme court either by writ
of error or by certificate from the court of appeals, but the
court of appeals may certify a question of law arising in any of
those cases at any time it chooses, either before or after the
decision of the case in that court.
(c) An appeal may be taken directly to the supreme court from an
order of a trial court granting or denying an interlocutory or
permanent injunction on the ground of the constitutionality of a
statute of this state. It is the duty of the supreme court to
prescribe the necessary rules of procedure to be followed in
perfecting the appeal.
(d) The supreme court has the power, on affidavit or otherwise,
as the court may determine, to ascertain the matters of fact that
are necessary to the proper exercise of its jurisdiction.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (a)(2), one court holds
differently from another when there is inconsistency in their
respective decisions that should be clarified to remove
unnecessary uncertainty in the law and unfairness to litigants.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 1106, Sec. 1, eff. June 20,
1987; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 1.04, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.