Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-22-appellate-courts
Sec. 22.003. PROCEDURE OF THE COURT. (a) The supreme court
from time to time shall promulgate suitable rules, forms, and
regulations for carrying into effect the provisions of this
chapter relating to the jurisdiction and practice of the supreme
court.
(b) The supreme court may make and enforce all necessary rules
of practice and procedure, not inconsistent with the law, for the
government of the supreme court and all other courts of the state
to expedite the dispatch of business in those courts.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.