Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-23-general-provisions-for-trial-courts
Sec. 23.001. JUVENILE JURISDICTION. Each district court, county
court, and statutory county court exercising any of the
constitutional jurisdiction of either a county court or a
district court has jurisdiction over juvenile matters and may be
designated a juvenile court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 168, Sec. 5, eff. Aug. 30,
1993.
SUBCHAPTER B. PRIORITY IN SETTING HEARINGS AND TRIALS