Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-24-district-courts
Sec. 24.012. TERMS AND SESSIONS OF COURT. (a) Each district
and criminal district court holds at least two terms of court
each year in each county in the district.
(b) Except as otherwise provided by this chapter, the terms of
each district, family district, and criminal district court are
continuous. Each term begins on a day fixed by law and continues
until the day fixed by law for the beginning of the next
succeeding term.
(c) The commencement of a term of court is not affected by the
fact that the first day of the term falls on a legal holiday or
the judge is absent from the county on the first day of the term.
(d) A district judge may hold as many sessions of court in a
county as he considers proper and expedient for the dispatch of
business and may adopt rules for that purpose as authorized by
the statutes of this state and the Texas Rules of Civil
Procedure.
(e) A district judge may hear a nonjury matter relating to a
civil or criminal case at a correctional facility in the county
in which the case is filed or prosecuted if a party to the case
or the criminal defendant is confined in the correctional
facility. For purposes of this subsection, "correctional
facility" has the meaning assigned by Section 1.07, Penal Code.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1494, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
2001.