Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-24-district-courts
Sec. 24.016. APPOINTED COUNSEL. A district judge may appoint
counsel to attend to the cause of a party who makes an affidavit
that he is too poor to employ counsel to attend to the cause.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.