Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-24-district-courts
Sec. 24.007. JURISDICTION. The district court has the
jurisdiction provided by Article V, Section 8, of the Texas
Constitution.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 1.36, eff. Sept.
1, 1987.