Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-24-district-courts
Sec. 24.008. OTHER JURISDICTION. The district court may hear
and determine any cause that is cognizable by courts of law or
equity and may grant any relief that could be granted by either
courts of law or equity.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.