Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-24-district-courts
Sec. 24.019. EXPENSES OF DISTRICT JUDGE. (a) A district judge
engaged in the discharge of official duties in a county other
than the judge's county of residence is entitled to traveling and
other necessary expenses, as provided by Chapter 660.
(b) A district judge is entitled to receive from the state the
actual and necessary postage, telegraph, and telephone expenses
incurred in the discharge of official duties.
(c) The expenses shall be paid by the state on a sworn itemized
account showing the expenses.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(105), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.