Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-24-district-courts
Sec. 24.020. JURISDICTION OVER COMMISSIONERS COURT. The
district court has appellate jurisdiction and general supervisory
control over the commissioners court, with the exceptions and
regulations prescribed by law.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 1.37, eff. Sept. 1,
1987.