Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-24-district-courts
Sec. 24.011. WRIT POWER. A judge of a district court may,
either in termtime or vacation, grant writs of mandamus,
injunction, sequestration, attachment, garnishment, certiorari,
and supersedeas and all other writs necessary to the enforcement
of the court's jurisdiction.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.