Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-24-district-courts
Sec. 24.017. PROCEEDINGS IN MULTICOUNTY DISTRICTS. (a) This
section applies in judicial districts that are composed of more
than one county.
(b) Except as provided by this section, the judge of a district
court may, in any county in his judicial district:
(1) hear and determine all preliminary and interlocutory matters
in which a jury may not be demanded;
(2) hear and determine uncontested or agreed cases and contests
of elections pending in his district, unless a party to the suit
objects; and
(3) sign all necessary orders and judgments in those matters.
(c) The judge may sign an order or decree in any case pending
for trial or on trial before him in any county in his district at
a place that is convenient to the judge and forward the order or
decree to the clerk for filing and entry.
(d) A district judge who is assigned to preside in a court of
another judicial district or is presiding in exchange or at the
request of the regular judge of the court may, in the manner
provided by this section for the regular judge, hear, determine,
and enter the orders, judgments, and decrees in a case that is
pending for trial or has been tried before the visiting judge.
(e) All contested divorce cases, all default judgments, and all
cases in which any of the parties are cited by publication must
be tried in the county in which the case is filed unless other
law authorizes the case to be tried in another county.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.