Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-24-district-courts
Sec. 24.009. JURISDICTIONAL AMOUNT IF PARTIES PROPERLY JOIN IN
ONE SUIT. If two or more persons originally and properly join in
one suit, the suit for jurisdictional purposes is treated as if
one party is suing for the aggregate amount of all their claims
added together, excluding interest and costs. This section does
not prevent jurisdiction from attaching on any other ground.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.