Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-27-justice-courts
Sec. 27.001. BOND. Each justice of the peace must give a bond
payable to the county judge, in an amount of not more than
$5,000, and conditioned that the justice will:
(1) faithfully and impartially discharge the duties required by
law; and
(2) promptly pay to the entitled party all money that comes into
the justice's hands during the term of office.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.