Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-27-justice-courts
Sec. 27.031. JURISDICTION. (a) In addition to the jurisdiction
and powers provided by the constitution and other law, the
justice court has original jurisdiction of:
(1) civil matters in which exclusive jurisdiction is not in the
district or county court and in which the amount in controversy
is not more than $10,000, exclusive of interest;
(2) cases of forcible entry and detainer;
(3) foreclosure of mortgages and enforcement of liens on
personal property in cases in which the amount in controversy is
otherwise within the justice court's jurisdiction; and
(4) cases arising under Chapter 707, Transportation Code,
outside a municipality's territorial limits.
(b) A justice court does not have jurisdiction of:
(1) a suit in behalf of the state to recover a penalty,
forfeiture, or escheat;
(2) a suit for divorce;
(3) a suit to recover damages for slander or defamation of
character;
(4) a suit for trial of title to land; or
(5) a suit for the enforcement of a lien on land.
(c) A justice court has concurrent jurisdiction with a municipal
court in cases that arise in the municipality's extraterritorial
jurisdiction and that arise under an ordinance of the
municipality applicable to the extraterritorial jurisdiction
under Section 216.902, Local Government Code.
(d) A corporation need not be represented by an attorney in
justice court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 2, eff. June 20,
1987; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 776, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
383, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
612, Sec. 12, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
1149, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 27.001(18), eff. September 1, 2009.