Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-27-justice-courts
Sec. 27.052. VACANCY OR ABSENCE. If the office of justice of
the peace is vacant in a precinct or if the justice is absent or
unable or unwilling to perform his duties, the nearest justice in
the county may temporarily perform the duties of the office.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.