Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-27-justice-courts
Sec. 27.004. RECORDS AND OTHER PROPERTY. (a) Each justice
shall arrange and safely keep all dockets, books, and papers
transmitted to the justice by the justice's predecessors in
office, and all papers filed in a case in justice court, subject
to the public access requirements prescribed by Rule 12, Rules of
Judicial Administration.
(a-1) If a person vacates the office of justice of the peace,
the person shall transfer all court records, documents, property,
and unfinished business to the person's successor on the date the
successor takes office. After the transfer, the business of the
office must be completed as if the successor had begun the
business.
(b) A person who has possession of dockets, books, or papers
belonging to the office of any justice of the peace shall deliver
them to the justice on demand. If the person refuses to deliver
them, on a motion supported by an affidavit, the person may be
attached and imprisoned by the order of the county judge until
the person makes delivery. The county judge may issue the order
in termtime or vacation. The person against whom the motion is
made must be given three days' notice of the motion before the
person may be attached.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
711, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.