Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-27-justice-courts
Sec. 27.055. SPECIAL AND TEMPORARY JUSTICES. (a) If a justice
of the peace is disqualified from a civil case, is sick, or is
absent from the precinct, the parties may agree on a person to
try the case. If the parties fail to agree at the first term of
the court after service is perfected, the county judge shall, on
application of the justice or either party, appoint a qualified
person to try the case. The disqualification, absence, or illness
of the justice and the selection by agreement or appointment of
another person to try the case shall be noted on the docket of
the justice.
(b) If a justice is temporarily unable to perform official
duties because of absence, recusal, illness, injury, or other
disability, the county judge may appoint a qualified person to
serve as temporary justice for the duration of the disability.
The commissioners court shall compensate the temporary justice by
the day, week, or month in an amount equal to the compensation of
the regular justice. A temporary justice has all the rights and
powers of the justice of the peace while serving in that capacity
but may not make personnel decisions about, or significant
changes in, the justice of the peace's office.
(c) In Subsections (b) and (f), "qualified person" means a
person who has served as a justice of the peace for not less than
4 1/2 years and who has not been convicted of a criminal offense
that involves moral turpitude.
(d) A person appointed under Subsection (b) or (f) may reside in
a county other than the county in which the person is appointed
as a temporary justice of the peace.
(e) The county judge may appoint any qualified voter under
Section 11.002, Election Code, to serve as a temporary justice of
the peace if the judge cannot find a qualified person who agrees
to serve under Subsection (b) or (f).
(f) In a county that has a population of more than 800,000 and
that has not more than five justices of the peace, the county
judge may appoint a qualified person to serve as a temporary
justice of the peace to hold court when necessary to dispose of
accumulated business in the precinct. The county judge may
designate the local administrative statutory county court judge
to act on behalf of the county judge in making the appointment
under this subsection.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 716, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
1326, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.