Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-28-small-claims-courts
Sec. 28.053. DE NOVO TRIAL ON APPEAL. (a) The county court or
county court at law shall dispose of small claims appeals with
all convenient speed.
(b) Trial on appeal to the county court or county court at law
is de novo. No further pleadings are required.
(c) All costs not previously paid by the parties accrue until
judgment is rendered on the appeal.
(d) A person may appeal the final judgment of the county court
or county court at law on the appeal to the court of appeals.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1351, Sec. 8, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1351, Sec. 9, eff. September 1, 2009.