Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-28-small-claims-courts
Sec. 28.002. JUDGE. Each justice of the peace sits as judge of
the small claims court and exercises the jurisdiction provided by
this chapter.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.