Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-28-small-claims-courts
Sec. 28.003. JURISDICTION. (a) The small claims court has
concurrent jurisdiction with the justice court in actions by any
person for the recovery of money in which the amount involved,
exclusive of costs, does not exceed $10,000.
(b) An action may not be brought in small claims court by:
(1) an assignee of the claim or other person seeking to bring an
action on an assigned claim;
(2) a person primarily engaged in the business of lending money
at interest; or
(3) a collection agency or collection agent.
(c) A person may be represented by an attorney in small claims
court.
(d) This section does not prevent a legal heir from bringing an
action on a claim or account otherwise within the jurisdiction of
the court.
(e) A corporation need not be represented by an attorney in
small claims court.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 745, Sec. 3, eff. June 20,
1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 501, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989;
Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 802, Sec. 4, 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1989;
Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 776, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991.
Amended by:
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
383, Sec. 3, eff. September 1, 2007.