Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-42-state-prosecuting-attorney
Sec. 42.001. OFFICE; QUALIFICATIONS. (a) The court of criminal
appeals shall appoint a state prosecuting attorney to represent
the state in all proceedings before the court. The state
prosecuting attorney may also represent the state in any stage of
a criminal case before a state court of appeals if he considers
it necessary for the interest of the state.
(b) A person appointed to the office of state prosecuting
attorney must have at least five years' experience as an attorney
in the practice of criminal law in this state.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.