Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-42-state-prosecuting-attorney
Sec. 42.005. COOPERATION WITH OTHER PROSECUTING ATTORNEYS. (a)
The state prosecuting attorney may assist a district or a county
attorney in representing the state before a court of appeals if
requested to do so by the district or county attorney.
(b) A district or county attorney may assist the state
prosecuting attorney in representing the state before the court
of criminal appeals.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.