Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-45-county-attorneys
Sec. 45.125. BROWN COUNTY. The county attorney of Brown County
or the Commissioners Court of Brown County may accept gifts or
grants from any individual, partnership, corporation, trust,
foundation, association, or governmental entity for the purpose
of financing or assisting the operation of the office of county
attorney in Brown County. The county attorney shall account for
and report to the county auditor all gifts and grants accepted
under this section.
Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
698, Sec. 1, eff. June 15, 2007.