Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-45-county-attorneys
Sec. 45.145. COLORADO COUNTY. (a) In Colorado County, the
county attorney of Colorado County shall perform the duties
imposed on and have the powers conferred on district attorneys by
general law.
(b) The county attorney of Colorado County or the Commissioners
Court of Colorado County may accept gifts or grants from any
individual, partnership, corporation, trust, foundation,
association, or governmental entity for the purpose of financing
or assisting the operation of the office of county attorney in
Colorado County. The county attorney shall account for and report
to the commissioners court all gifts or grants accepted under
this subsection.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1448, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.