Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-45-county-attorneys
Sec. 45.175. FAYETTE COUNTY. In Fayette County the county
attorney of Fayette County shall perform the duties imposed on
and have the powers conferred on district attorneys by general
law and is entitled to be compensated by the state in the manner
and amount set by general law relating to the salary paid to
district attorneys by the state.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.62(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 1, eff.
Feb. 28, 1991.