Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-45-county-attorneys
Sec. 45.244. LEE COUNTY. The county attorney of Lee County
represents the state in all matters pending before the district
courts in Lee County.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.63(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 762, Sec. 2, eff.
Sept. 1, 1993; Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 819, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1993.