Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-45-county-attorneys
Sec. 45.179. FORT BEND COUNTY. (a) It is the primary duty of
the county attorney in Fort Bend County to represent the state,
Fort Bend County, and the officials of the county in all civil
matters pending before the courts of Fort Bend County and any
other courts in which the state, Fort Bend County, or the county
officials have matters pending.
(b) The county attorney shall represent the Fort Bend County
Drainage District and any other county entity created by law.
(c) The county attorney has the powers, duties, and privileges
in Fort Bend County relating to civil commitment matters under
Subtitle C, Title 7, Health and Safety Code, for and on behalf of
the state.
(c-1) The county attorney has the powers, duties, and privileges
in Fort Bend County relating to matters involving children's
protective services.
(d) The county attorney has no power, duty, or privilege in Fort
Bend County relating to family law and juvenile matters, except
as provided by Subsection (c-1), protective orders under Title 4,
Family Code, orders under Chapter 159, Family Code, and
proceedings under Title 3, Family Code.
(e) The county attorney has no power, duty, or privilege in Fort
Bend County relating to criminal matters or matters directly
relating to criminal matters, including any asset forfeiture
relating to a criminal activity, and bond forfeiture proceedings
through judgment other than collection of a final judgment on a
bond forfeiture.
(f) Except as provided by Section 43.181(d), the county attorney
has all the powers, duties, and privileges in Fort Bend County
relating to quo warranto and removal from office proceedings.
(g) At the request of the district attorney, the county attorney
may assist the district attorney in criminal cases in Fort Bend
County.
(h) The county attorney shall, with the approval of the
commissioners court, appoint the assistant county attorneys and
other assistants necessary to the proper performance of the
county attorney's duties. The commissioners court shall set the
salary of an assistant to the county attorney.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1099, Sec. 2, eff. Jan. 1,
1991. Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg. ch. 76, Sec. 15, eff. Sept.
1, 1991; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 7.31, eff. Sept. 1,
1997.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
659, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.