Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-45-county-attorneys
Sec. 45.002. APPOINTMENT AND OATH OF ASSISTANT. (a) The
qualifications for an assistant county attorney are the same as
for the county attorney who appoints him.
(b) Before beginning any duties, an assistant county attorney
must take the official oath of office, which must be endorsed on
his written appointment.
(c) The appointment and oath of an assistant county attorney
shall be recorded and deposited in the county clerk's office.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
SUBCHAPTER B. PROVISIONS APPLICABLE TO SPECIFIC COUNTIES