Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-45-county-attorneys
Sec. 45.201. HARRIS COUNTY. It is the primary duty of the
county attorney in Harris County or his assistants to represent
the state, Harris County, and the officials of Harris County in
all civil matters pending before the courts of Harris County and
any other courts in which the state, the county, or the officials
of the county have matters pending. The county attorney shall
represent the Harris County Flood Control District and perform
the other duties imposed by this section without any additional
fee, compensation, or perquisite other than that paid by Harris
County out of its officers' salary fund.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.