Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-53-bailiffs
Sec. 53.055. OATH. The following oath must be administered by
the appointing judge to the bailiff appointed under this
subchapter: "I solemnly swear that I will perform faithfully and
impartially all duties required of me and required by law so help
me God."
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.72(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987.