Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-53-bailiffs
Sec. 53.008. OATH. The bailiffs of the 22nd, 34th, 70th, 86th,
97th, 130th, 142nd, 161st, 238th, 318th, 341st, 355th, and 385th
district courts, the bailiffs of the courts described in Section
53.002(c), (d), (e), or (f), the bailiffs and the grand jury
bailiffs of the district courts in Tarrant County that give
preference to criminal cases, the bailiffs and grand jury
bailiffs of the criminal district courts in Tarrant County, the
bailiffs of the district courts in Taylor County, and the
bailiffs of the county courts at law of Taylor County shall each
swear to the following oath, to be administered by the judge: "I
solemnly swear that I will faithfully and impartially perform all
duties as may be required of me by law, so help me God."
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.71(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 8.29(g), eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 759, Sec. 6, eff. Sept.
1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 919, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 8.03(f), eff. Aug. 26,
1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 819, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1991;
Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 430, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1993; Acts
1995, 74th Leg., ch. 648, Sec. 6, eff. Aug. 28, 1995; Acts 1997,
75th Leg., ch. 868, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th
Leg., ch. 1436, Sec. 3, eff. June 20, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg.,
ch. 853, Sec. 7, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
890, Sec. 4, eff. June 19, 2009.