Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-54-masters-magistrates-referees-associate-judges
Sec. 54.312. JUDICIAL ACTION. (a) A referring court may
modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit for further
information any action taken by the magistrate.
(b) If the court does not modify, correct, reject, reverse, or
recommit an action of the magistrate, the action becomes the
decree of the court.
(c) At the conclusion of each term during which the services of
a magistrate are used, the referring court shall enter a decree
on the minutes adopting the actions of the magistrate of which
the court approves.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.