Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-54-masters-magistrates-referees-associate-judges
Sec. 54.305. TERMINATION OF SERVICES. (a) A magistrate who
serves a single court serves at the will of the judge.
(b) The services of a magistrate who serves more than one court
may be terminated by a majority vote of all the judges whom the
magistrate serves.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.