Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-54-masters-magistrates-referees-associate-judges
Sec. 54.306. PROCEEDING THAT MAY BE REFERRED. (a) A judge may
refer to a magistrate any matter arising out of a criminal case
involving:
(1) a negotiated plea of guilty or nolo contendere before the
court;
(2) a bond forfeiture;
(3) a pretrial motion;
(4) a postconviction writ of habeas corpus;
(5) an examining trial;
(6) an occupational driver's license;
(7) an appeal of an administrative driver's license revocation
hearing; and
(8) any other matter the judge considers necessary and proper.
(b) The magistrate may not preside over a trial on the merits,
whether or not the trial is before a jury.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 215, Sec. 2, eff. May 23,
1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 811, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1999.