Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-54-masters-magistrates-referees-associate-judges
Sec. 54.657. ORDER OF REFERRAL. (a) To refer one or more cases
to a magistrate, a judge must issue an order of referral
specifying the magistrate's duties.
(b) An order of referral may:
(1) limit the powers of the magistrate and direct the magistrate
to report only on specific issues, do particular acts, or receive
and report on evidence only;
(2) set the time and place for the hearing;
(3) prescribe a closing date for the hearing;
(4) provide a date for filing the magistrate's findings;
(5) designate proceedings for more than one case over which the
magistrate shall preside;
(6) direct the magistrate to call the court's docket; and
(7) set forth general powers and limitations of authority of the
magistrate applicable to any case referred.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 81, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 31,
1987.