Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-54-masters-magistrates-referees-associate-judges
Sec. 54.301. APPOINTMENT. (a) Each judge of a district court
of Dallas County that gives preference to criminal cases, each
judge of a criminal district court of Dallas County, and each
judge of a county criminal court of Dallas County, with the
consent and approval of the Commissioners Court of Dallas County,
may appoint a magistrate to perform the duties authorized by this
subchapter.
(b) Judges may authorize one or more magistrates to share
service with more than one court.
(c) If a magistrate serves more than one court, the magistrate's
appointment must be made with the unanimous approval of all the
judges under whom the magistrate serves.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 215, Sec. 1, eff. May 23,
1997.