Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-54-masters-magistrates-referees-associate-judges
Sec. 54.681. APPOINTMENT. (a) A majority of the judges of the
courts that are designated as juvenile courts in Harris County
may determine that one or more full-time or part-time masters are
needed to serve those courts.
(b) The judges shall issue an order reflecting that
determination and specifying the number of masters needed.
(c) Subject to the determination of need and the approval of the
commissioners court of Harris County, each judge may appoint one
or more masters to serve the judge's court.
(d) Judges may act together to appoint a master to serve their
courts.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, Sec. 3.03, eff. Aug. 31,
1987. Renumbered from Sec. 54.501 by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2,
Sec. 16.01(24), eff. Aug. 28, 1989.