Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-54-masters-magistrates-referees-associate-judges
Sec. 54.309. COURT REPORTER. At the request of a party in a
felony case, the court shall provide a court reporter to record
the proceedings before the magistrate.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 215, Sec. 4, eff. May 23,
1997.