Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-73-administration-of-courts-of-appeals
Sec. 73.003. ORAL ARGUMENT. (a) Except as provided by
Subsections (b) and (e), the justices of the court of appeals to
which a case is transferred shall hear oral argument, after due
notice to the parties or their attorneys, at the place from which
the case is originally transferred.
(b) If requested by all parties or their attorneys, the oral
argument in a transferred case may be heard in the regular place
of the court to which the case is transferred.
(c) If a case is transferred to a court that regularly sits not
more than 35 miles from the place the court from which the case
was transferred regularly sits, the court, at the discretion of
its chief justice and after notice to the parties or their
counsel, may hear oral arguments at the place it regularly sits.
For purposes of this subsection, the place where a court of
appeals regularly sits is that specified in Subchapter C, Chapter
22, and the mileage between the places is that determined by the
comptroller under Chapter 660.
(d) The actual and necessary traveling and living expenses of
the justices in hearing an oral argument at the place from which
the case is transferred shall be paid by the state from funds
appropriated for that purpose.
(e) At the discretion of its chief justice, a court to which a
case is transferred may hear oral argument through the use of
teleconferencing technology as provided by Section 22.302. The
court and the parties or their attorneys may participate in oral
argument from any location through the use of teleconferencing
technology. The actual and necessary expenses of the court in
hearing an oral argument through the use of teleconferencing
technology shall be paid by the state from funds appropriated for
the transfer of case, as specified in Subsection (d).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.92(a), eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 5.95(106), eff.
Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 732, Sec. 2, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 1085, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1,
1999.
GOVERNMENT CODE
TITLE 2. JUDICIAL BRANCH
SUBTITLE F. COURT ADMINISTRATION
CHAPTER 73. ADMINISTRATION OF COURTS OF APPEALS
SUBCHAPTER A. TRANSFER OF CASES