Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-73-administration-of-courts-of-appeals
Sec. 73.001. AUTHORITY TO TRANSFER. The supreme court may order
cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any
time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good
cause for the transfer.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.