Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.024. RULES. (a) The supreme court may adopt rules of
administration setting policies and guidelines necessary or
desirable for the operation and management of the court system
and for the efficient administration of justice.
(b) The supreme court shall request the advice of the court of
criminal appeals before adopting rules affecting the
administration of criminal justice.
(c) The supreme court may consider the adoption of rules
relating to:
(1) nonbinding time standards for pleading, discovery, motions,
and dispositions;
(2) nonbinding dismissal of inactive cases from dockets, if the
dismissal is warranted;
(3) attorney's accountability for and incentives to avoid delay
and to meet time standards;
(4) penalties for filing frivolous motions;
(5) firm trial dates;
(6) restrictive devices on discovery;
(7) a uniform dockets policy;
(8) formalization of settlement conferences or settlement
programs;
(9) standards for selection and management of nonjudicial
personnel;
(10) transfer of related cases for consolidated or coordinated
pretrial proceedings; and
(11) the conducting of proceedings under Rule 11, Rules of
Judicial Administration, by a district court outside the county
in which the case is pending.
(d) Any rules adopted under this section remain in effect unless
and until disapproved by the legislature. The clerk of the
supreme court shall file with the secretary of state the rules or
any amendments to the rules adopted by the supreme court under
this section and shall mail a copy of the rules and any
amendments to each registered member of the State Bar not later
than the 120th day before the date on which they become
effective. The supreme court shall allow a period of 60 days for
review and comment on the rules and any amendments. The clerk of
the supreme court shall report the rules or amendments to the
rules to the next regular session of the legislature by mailing a
copy of the rules or amendments to the rules to each elected
member of the legislature on or before December 1 immediately
preceding the session.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 204, Sec. 3.01, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 747, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
728, Sec. 8.001, eff. September 1, 2005.