Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.053. OBJECTION TO JUDGE ASSIGNED TO A TRIAL COURT. (a)
When a judge is assigned to a trial court under this chapter:
(1) the order of assignment must state whether the judge is an
active, former, retired, or senior judge; and
(2) the presiding judge shall, if it is reasonable and
practicable and if time permits, give notice of the assignment to
each attorney representing a party to the case that is to be
heard in whole or part by the assigned judge.
(b) If a party to a civil case files a timely objection to the
assignment, the judge shall not hear the case. Except as provided
by Subsection (d), each party to the case is only entitled to one
objection under this section for that case.
(c) An objection under this section must be filed not later than
the seventh day after the date the party receives actual notice
of the assignment or before the date the first hearing or trial,
including pretrial hearings, commences, whichever date occurs
earlier. The presiding judge may extend the time to file an
objection under this section on written motion by a party who
demonstrates good cause.
(d) An assigned judge or justice who was defeated in the last
primary or general election for which the judge or justice was a
candidate for the judicial office held by the judge or justice
may not sit in a case if either party objects to the judge or
justice.
(e) An active judge assigned under this chapter is not subject
to an objection.
(f) For purposes of this section, notice of an assignment may be
given and an objection to an assignment may be filed by
electronic mail.
(g) In this section, "party" includes multiple parties aligned
in a case as determined by the presiding judge.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 8.37(a),
eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 270, Sec. 1, eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 2, eff. June
16, 1991; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 315, Sec. 10, eff. Sept. 1,
2003.