Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.058. DUTY TO SERVE WHEN ASSIGNED. (a) Except as
provided by this chapter, a judge assigned by the presiding judge
to a court in the same administrative region, or to a court in
another administrative region at the request of the presiding
judge of the other administrative region, shall serve in the
court or administrative region to which he is assigned.
(b) The presiding judge of a judge's administrative region may
relieve the judge of an assignment on presentation of good cause
in writing by the assigned judge to the presiding judge.
(c) If the presiding judge refuses to relieve a judge from
assignment after receiving from the judge a written statement
declining the assignment for good cause, the judge may, not later
than the fifth day after refusal by the presiding judge, petition
the chief justice for relief from the assignment for good cause.
The chief justice may grant or refuse a petition for relief from
assignment at his discretion.
Renumbered from Sec. 74.035 and amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg.,
ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987.