Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.055. LIST OF RETIRED AND FORMER JUDGES SUBJECT TO
ASSIGNMENT. (a) Each presiding judge shall maintain a list of
retired and former judges who meet the requirements of this
section.
(b) The presiding judge shall divide the list into area
specialties of criminal, civil, or domestic relations cases. A
retired or former judge may only be assigned to a case in the
judge's area of specialty. A judge may qualify for assignment in
more than one area of specialty.
(c) To be eligible to be named on the list, a retired or former
judge must:
(1) have served as an active judge for at least 96 months in a
district, statutory probate, statutory county, or appellate
court;
(2) have developed substantial experience in the judge's area of
specialty;
(3) not have been removed from office;
(4) certify under oath to the presiding judge, on a form
prescribed by the state board of regional judges, that:
(A) the judge has never been publicly reprimanded or censured by
the State Commission on Judicial Conduct; and
(B) the judge:
(i) did not resign or retire from office after the State
Commission on Judicial Conduct notified the judge of the
commencement of a full investigation into an allegation or
appearance of misconduct or disability of the judge as provided
in Section 33.022 and before the final disposition of that
investigation; or
(ii) if the judge did resign from office under circumstances
described by Subparagraph (i), was not publicly reprimanded or
censured as a result of the investigation;
(5) annually demonstrate that the judge has completed in the
past state fiscal year the educational requirements for active
district, statutory probate, and statutory county court judges;
and
(6) certify to the presiding judge a willingness not to appear
and plead as an attorney in any court in this state for a period
of two years.
(d) Repealed by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 315, Sec. 15.
(e) For purposes of Subsection (c)(1), a month of service is
calculated as a calendar month or a portion of a calendar month
in which a judge was authorized by election or appointment to
preside.
(f) A former or retired judge is ineligible to be named on the
list if the former or retired judge is identified in a public
statement issued by the State Commission on Judicial Conduct as
having resigned or retired from office in lieu of discipline.
(g) A former or retired judge named on the list shall
immediately notify the presiding judge of a full investigation by
the State Commission on Judicial Conduct into an allegation or
appearance of misconduct or disability by the judge. A judge who
does not notify the presiding judge of an investigation as
required by this subsection is ineligible to remain on the list.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, Sec. 2.10, eff. Sept. 1,
1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 2, Sec. 8.38, eff.
Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 82, Sec. 2, eff. Aug.
28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 646, Sec. 8, eff. Aug. 28,
1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 16, Sec. 8.05, eff. Aug. 26,
1991; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 785, Sec. 3 to 5, eff. June 16,
1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 298, Sec. 4, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 315, Sec. 12, 15, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.