Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.021. SUPERVISORY AND ADMINISTRATIVE CONTROL. The
supreme court has supervisory and administrative control over the
judicial branch and is responsible for the orderly and efficient
administration of justice.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987.