Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.052. ASSIGNMENT OF JUDGES. (a) Judges may be assigned
in the manner provided by this chapter to hold court when
necessary to dispose of accumulated business in the region.
(b) Repealed by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, Sec. 2.13, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987.
Renumbered from Sec. 74.031 and amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg.,
ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1987,
70th Leg., ch. 674, Sec. 2.13, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.