Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.054. JUDGES SUBJECT TO ASSIGNMENT. (a) Except as
provided by Subsections (b) and (c), the following judges may be
assigned as provided by this chapter by the presiding judge of
the administrative region in which the assigned judge resides:
(1) an active district, constitutional county, or statutory
county court judge in this state;
(2) a senior judge who has consented to be subject to assignment
and who is on the list maintained by the presiding judge under
this chapter;
(3) a former district or appellate judge, retired or former
statutory probate court judge, or retired or former statutory
county court judge who certifies to the presiding judge a
willingness to serve and who is on the list maintained by the
presiding judge as required by this chapter;
(4) a retiree or a former judge whose last judicial office
before retirement was justice or judge of the supreme court, the
court of criminal appeals, or a court of appeals and who has been
assigned by the chief justice to the administrative judicial
region in which the retiree or former judge resides for
reassignment by the presiding judge of that region to a district
or statutory county court in the region; and
(5) an active judge or justice of the supreme court, the court
of criminal appeals, or a court of appeals who has had trial
court experience.
(b) An active statutory county court judge may not be assigned
to hear a matter pending in a district court outside the county
of the judge's residence.
(c) A constitutional county court judge may only be assigned to
sit for another constitutional county court judge and must be a
licensed attorney in this state.
(d) A retired judge of a statutory probate court may also
qualify for assignment under Section 25.0022.
Renumbered from Sec. 74.032 and amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg.,
ch. 674, Sec. 2.05, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989,
71st Leg., ch. 82, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st
Leg., ch. 179, Sec. 2(d)(1), eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st
Leg., ch. 646, Sec. 7, eff. Aug. 28, 1989; Acts 1989, 71st Leg.,
ch. 726, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1989; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch.
16, Sec. 8.04, eff. Aug. 26, 1991; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 298,
Sec. 2, 3, eff. Sept. 1, 1995; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1305,
Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 315, Sec.
11, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.