Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.048. COUNCIL OF JUDGES. (a) Once each year, the
presiding judge shall call a regular meeting of the district and
statutory county court judges in the administrative region at a
time and place designated by the presiding judge. In addition,
the presiding judge may call a special meeting of the judges at
any time he considers necessary.
(b) The purposes of the meetings or council of judges are
consultation and counseling concerning the state of the civil and
criminal business in the courts of the administrative region and
arranging for the disposition of the business pending on the
court dockets.
(c) The council of judges shall adopt:
(1) regional rules of administration within policies and
guidelines set by the supreme court;
(2) rules to regulate and facilitate the order of trials and the
recordkeeping in the counties in the region in which judges are
sent from one region to another to aid the disposition of cases;
and
(3) other rules necessary to the practical operation of this
chapter.
(d) Repealed by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 674, Sec. 2.12, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987.
Renumbered from Sec. 74.015 and amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg.,
ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg.,
ch. 674, Sec. 2.12, eff. Sept. 1, 1987.