Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.001. MEETINGS. (a) The chief justice shall call and
preside over an annual meeting of the presiding judges of the
administrative judicial regions on a date and at a time and place
in the state designated by the chief justice.
(b) The chief justice may call and convene additional meetings
of the regional presiding judges or local administrative judges
that he considers necessary for the promotion of the orderly and
efficient administration of justice.
(c) At the meetings, the judges shall:
(1) study the statistics reflecting the condition of the dockets
of the courts of the state to determine the need for the
assignment of judges under Subchapter C;
(2) compare the regional and local rules of court to achieve the
uniformity of rules that is practicable and consistent with local
conditions;
(3) consider uniformity in the administration of this chapter in
the various administrative regions; and
(4) promote more effective administration of justice through the
use of this chapter.
(d) The expenses of the judges attending these meetings shall be
paid as provided by Sections 74.043 and 74.061.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987.