Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.045. QUALIFICATIONS OF PRESIDING JUDGE. (a) A
presiding judge must be at the time of appointment:
(1) a regularly elected or retired district judge;
(2) a former judge with at least 12 years of service as a
district judge; or
(3) a retired appellate judge with judicial experience on a
district court.
(b) If the judge is retired, he must have voluntarily retired
from office, must reside within the administrative region, and
must have certified his willingness to serve.
Renumbered from Sec. 74.013 and amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg.,
ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1991,
72nd Leg., ch. 656, Sec. 1, eff. Aug. 26, 1991.