Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.059. POWERS AND DUTIES. (a) A judge assigned under the
provisions of this chapter has all the powers of the judge of the
court to which he is assigned.
(b) A judge shall extend the regular terms of the court, or call
the special terms, that are necessary to carry out the purposes
of this chapter and to dispose of pending litigation. If a term
is extended, the other terms of the court may be opened and held
as usual, and a term of court in that district does not fail
because of the extension. By entering an order on the minutes of
the court, the judge of a district court or statutory county
court or a judge assigned by the presiding judge may convene a
special term of the court for the trial of cases, the entry of
orders, and the disposition of the business before the court.
(c) A district, statutory probate, or statutory county court
judge shall:
(1) diligently discharge the administrative responsibilities of
the office;
(2) rule on a case within 90 days after the case is taken under
advisement;
(3) request the presiding judge to assign another judge to hear
a motion relating to the recusal of the judge from a case pending
in his court; and
(4) if an election contest or a suit for the removal of a local
official is filed in his court, request the presiding judge to
assign another judge who is not a resident of the county to hold
a regular or special term of court in that county to dispose of
the suit.
Renumbered from Sec. 74.036 and amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg.,
ch. 674, Sec. 2.07, eff. Sept. 1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1995,
74th Leg., ch. 298, Sec. 5, eff. Sept. 1, 1995.