Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-74-court-administration-act
Sec. 74.093. RULES OF ADMINISTRATION. (a) The district and
statutory county court judges in each county shall, by majority
vote, adopt local rules of administration.
(b) The rules must provide for:
(1) assignment, docketing, transfer, and hearing of all cases,
subject to jurisdictional limitations of the district courts and
statutory county courts;
(2) designation of court divisions or branches responsible for
certain matters;
(3) holding court at least once a week in the county unless in
the opinion of the local administrative judge sessions at other
intervals will result in more efficient court administration;
(4) fair and equitable division of caseloads; and
(5) plans for judicial vacation, sick leave, attendance at
educational programs, and similar matters.
(c) The rules may provide for:
(1) the selection and authority of a presiding judge of the
courts giving preference to a specified class of cases, such as
civil, criminal, juvenile, or family law cases;
(2) a coordinated response for the transaction of essential
judicial functions in the event of a disaster; and
(3) any other matter necessary to carry out this chapter or to
improve the administration and management of the court system and
its auxiliary services.
(d) Rules relating to the transfer of cases or proceedings shall
not allow the transfer of cases from one court to another unless
the cases are within the jurisdiction of the court to which it is
transferred. When a case is transferred from one court to another
as provided under this section, all processes, writs, bonds,
recognizances, or other obligations issued from the transferring
court are returnable to the court to which the case is
transferred as if originally issued by that court.
Added by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 148, Sec. 2.93(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1987. Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 646, Sec. 15, eff.
Aug. 28, 1989.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1280, Sec. 5.02, eff. June 19, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1281, Sec. 2, eff. June 19, 2009.