Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-75-other-court-administration
Sec. 75.003. ASSIGNMENT OF FORMER APPELLATE JUDGE. (a) A
former judge whose last judicial office before leaving active
service was justice or judge of the supreme court, the court of
criminal appeals, or a court of appeals is, with the former
judge's consent to each assignment, subject to assignment by the
chief justice of the supreme court:
(1) to sit on an appellate, district, or statutory county court;
and
(2) to the administrative judicial region in which the former
judge resides for reassignment by the presiding judge of that
region to a district or statutory county court within the region.
(b) A reassignment by a presiding judge under Subsection (a)(2)
is subject to the requirements of Section 74.055. The assignment
of a former judge by the chief justice to the administrative
region of the former judge's residence continues only during the
period for which the former judge has certified a willingness to
serve under Section 74.0551.
Added by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 646, Sec. 19, eff. Aug. 28,
1989.
SUBCHAPTER B. ADMINISTRATION BY JUDGES IN COUNTY