Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-75-other-court-administration
Sec. 75.403. PRESIDING JUDGE FOR CERTAIN HARRIS COUNTY COURTS.
(a) The judges of the courts in Harris County that have the same
criminal jurisdiction as county courts with criminal jurisdiction
may select from among themselves a presiding judge.
(b) The presiding judge shall be selected during the month
preceding the term the judge is to serve by a vote of two-thirds
of the judges. The presiding judge serves a term of six months
unless by a vote of two-thirds of the judges the selection is
canceled and another judge is selected to serve the unexpired
term. Each judge shall enter on the minutes of the court an order
reciting the selection of the presiding judge.
(c) A co-presiding judge may be selected in the same manner as
the presiding judge. The co-presiding judge serves when the
presiding judge is absent or disabled for any reason and has the
same duties as the presiding judge.
(d) The presiding judge shall:
(1) preside at any session of the judges;
(2) hold ex officio membership on all committees created by the
judges in session that pertain to the goal of achieving more
equal and efficient justice and the orderly dispatch of business;
and
(3) serve as chief administrator of the offices of county court
manager and county court coordinators, and of pretrial release
services and all other court-related ministerial services in
misdemeanor cases as required by the judges having jurisdiction
over those cases.
(e) If a judge is absent or for any reason unable to preside,
the presiding judge may appoint a special judge to serve as
presiding judge. The qualifications, duties, and powers of a
special judge are the same as for the regular judge. The
provisions of Articles 30.04, 30.05, and 30.06, Code of Criminal
Procedure, 1965, relating to the oath, compensation, and record
of appointment of certain special judges apply to the appointment
of a special judge under this subsection.
(f) The judges may adopt rules consistent with the Code of
Criminal Procedure, 1965, and the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure
for practice and procedure in the courts. A rule may be adopted
by a two-thirds vote of the judges, and on adoption shall be
entered verbatim in the minutes of each court. The clerk of the
court shall supply copies of the rules to any interested person.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 480, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 163, Sec. 2, eff. Aug. 31,
1987.