Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-76-community-supervision-and-corrections-departments
Sec. 76.010. STATE FUNDS OR GUARANTEES FOR CORRECTIONS
FACILITIES. (a) In this section:
(1) "Community corrections facility" has the meaning assigned by
Section 509.001.
(2) "State jail felony facility" means a facility operated or
contracted for by the Texas Department of Criminal Justice under
Subchapter A, Chapter 507, for the confinement of individuals
convicted of state jail felonies.
(b) A department, county, municipality, or a combination
involving more than one of those entities may establish a
community corrections facility and are specifically encouraged to
purchase or enter into a contract for the use of abandoned or
underutilized public facilities, such as former military bases
and rural hospitals, for the purpose of providing community
corrections facilities.
(c) The department may authorize expenditures of funds provided
by the division to the department for the purposes of providing
facilities, equipment, and utilities for community corrections
facilities or state jail felony facilities if:
(1) the community justice council recommends the expenditures;
and
(2) the division, or the correctional institutions division of
the Texas Department of Criminal Justice in the case of a state
jail felony facility, provides funds for the purpose of assisting
in the establishment or improvement of the facilities.
(d) A department may acquire, hold title to, and own real
property for the purpose of establishing a community corrections
facility or a state jail felony facility.
(e) A department, county, municipality, or a combination
involving more than one of those entities may not use a facility
or real property purchased, acquired, or improved with state
funds unless the division, or the correctional institutions
division of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice in the case
of a state jail felony facility, first approves the use.
(f) The division or the correctional institutions division of
the Texas Department of Criminal Justice, in the case of a state
jail felony facility, is entitled to reimbursement from an entity
described by Subsection (e) of all state funds used by the entity
without the approval required by Subsection (e).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 7.11, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
255, Sec. 8, eff. May 30, 2005.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.065, eff. September 1, 2009.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
87, Sec. 25.066, eff. September 1, 2009.