Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-76-community-supervision-and-corrections-departments
Sec. 76.015. ADMINISTRATIVE FEE. (a) A department may collect
money from an individual as ordered by a court served by the
department regardless of whether the individual is under the
department's supervision.
(b) A department that collects money under this section shall
promptly transfer the money collected to the appropriate county
or state officer.
(c) A department may assess a reasonable administrative fee of
not less than $25 and not more than $40 per month on an
individual who participates in a department program or receives
department services and who is not paying a monthly fee under
Section 19, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.
Added by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 165, Sec. 9.07(a), eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 983, Sec. 1(a), eff. Sept. 1,
1997.