Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-76-community-supervision-and-corrections-departments
Sec. 76.001. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Board" means the Texas Board of Criminal Justice.
(2) "Community supervision" has the meaning assigned by Section
2, Article 42.12, Code of Criminal Procedure.
(3) "Council" means a community justice council.
(4) "Department" means a community supervision and corrections
department established under this chapter.
(5) "Division" means the community justice assistance division
of the Texas Department of Criminal Justice.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 7.11, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.