Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-76-community-supervision-and-corrections-departments
Sec. 76.002. ESTABLISHMENT OF DEPARTMENTS. (a) The district
judge or district judges trying criminal cases in each judicial
district and the statutory county court judges trying criminal
cases in the county or counties served by the judicial district
shall:
(1) establish a community supervision and corrections
department; and
(2) approve the department's budget and community justice plan.
(b) Repealed by Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 255, Sec. 12, eff. May
30, 2005.
(c) Except as provided by Subsection (d), one department serves
all courts and counties in a judicial district if:
(1) two or more judicial districts serve a county; or
(2) a district includes more than one county.
(d) The board may adopt rules to allow more than one department
to serve a judicial district that includes more than one county
if providing more than one department will promote administrative
convenience or economy or improve services.
(e) The board may adopt rules allowing departments to contract
with one another for services or facilities.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 7.11, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
255, Sec. 1, eff. May 30, 2005.
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
255, Sec. 12, eff. May 30, 2005.