Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-76-community-supervision-and-corrections-departments
Sec. 76.006. EMPLOYEE STATUS AND BENEFITS. (a) Except as
provided by Subsection (c), department employees are not state
employees. The department shall contract for all employee
benefits with one county served by the department and designated
for that purpose by the judges described by Section 76.002. To
the extent that employee benefits are provided by a county under
this subsection, the employees are governed by personnel policies
and benefits equal to personnel policies for and benefits of
other employees of that county. This subsection does not apply
to employee benefits for group insurance and related coverages
provided to employees of a department through the group benefits
program for state employees under Chapter 1551, Insurance Code.
(b) The judicial districts served by a department shall pay the
salaries of department employees.
(c) Department employees are state employees for the purposes of
Chapter 104, Civil Practice and Remedies Code, and Chapter 501,
Labor Code. Notwithstanding Subsection (a), a department employee
is eligible to participate in the group benefits program
established under Chapter 1551, Insurance Code, as provided by
Section 1551.114, Insurance Code.
(d) The attorney general has the duty to defend a department for
suits for injunctive, declaratory, or monetary relief brought
against it for any action not covered by an indemnification
policy, except any action brought by the state or another
political subdivision. The attorney general shall not defend a
department or its employees in cases in which a person under
supervision challenges the fact or duration of the supervision.
(e) The department shall provide information requested by the
attorney general that the attorney general considers necessary
for the defense or prosecution of any case brought under this
section.
(f) The department shall provide transportation or automobile
allowances for officers who supervise defendants placed on
community supervision.
(g) A document evaluating the performance of an officer of the
department who supervises defendants placed on community
supervision is confidential.
(h) If under Subsection (a) the judges described by Section
76.002 change the designation of the county providing employee
benefits, the judges may not subsequently change that designation
before the 10th anniversary of the date on which the previous
designation was made.
(i) The department shall submit all information required by
Section 1551.321, Insurance Code, in the manner and form
prescribed by the Employees Retirement System of Texas.
(j) The attorney general shall defend a statutory county court
judge in an action in state or federal court if:
(1) the cause of action is the result of the judge performing a
duty described by Section 76.002, 76.003, or 76.004; and
(2) the judge requests the attorney general's assistance in the
defense.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 7.11, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 987, Sec. 1, eff.
Sept. 1, 1997; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1240, Sec. 1, eff. Sept.
1, 1997; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 19.01(29), eff. Sept.
1, 1999; Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 875, Sec. 1, eff. June 18,
1999; Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1030, Sec. 2.01, eff. Sept. 1,
2004.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
255, Sec. 6, eff. May 30, 2005.