Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-76-community-supervision-and-corrections-departments
Sec. 76.011. PRETRIAL SERVICES. (a) The department may operate
programs for the supervision and rehabilitation of persons in
pretrial intervention programs. Programs may include testing for
controlled substances. A person in a pretrial intervention
program may be supervised for a period not to exceed two years.
(b) The department may use money deposited in the special fund
of the county treasury for the department under Article
103.004(b), Code of Criminal Procedure, only for the same
purposes for which state aid may be used under this chapter.
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 7.11, eff. Sept. 1,
1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
91, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.