Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-2-judicial-branch > Chapter-76-community-supervision-and-corrections-departments
Sec. 76.005. STANDARDS FOR OFFICERS. (a) An officer appointed
by the department director must comply with a code of ethics
developed by the division.
(b) To be eligible for appointment as an officer who supervises
defendants placed on community supervision a person must have
acquired a bachelor's degree conferred by an institution of
higher education accredited by an accrediting organization
recognized by the Texas Higher Education Coordinating Board.
(c) A person employed as a peace officer is not eligible for
appointment as an officer under this section.
(d) The division may establish a waiver procedure for
departments unable to hire persons meeting the requirements under
Subsection (b)(2).
Added by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 76, Sec. 7.11, eff. Sept. 1,
1995. Amended by Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 108, Sec. 1, eff. May
15, 1997.