Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-301-legislative-organization
Sec. 301.025. REFUSAL TO TESTIFY. (a) A witness called by
either house or by a legislative committee does not have a
privilege to refuse to testify to a fact or produce a document on
the ground that the testimony or document may tend to disgrace
the person or otherwise make the person infamous.
(b) The legislature may require a person to testify or produce a
document concerning a matter under inquiry before either house or
a legislative committee even if the person claims that the
testimony or document may incriminate him.
(c) If a person testifies or produces a document while claiming
that the testimony or document may incriminate him, the person
may not be indicted or prosecuted for any transaction, matter, or
thing about which the person truthfully testified or produced
evidence.
(d) A witness has a right to counsel when testifying before the
legislature or a legislative committee.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.