Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-301-legislative-organization
Sec. 301.024. PROCESS. (a) A general investigating committee
may issue process to compel the attendance of witnesses and the
production of books, records, documents, and instruments required
by the committee. Any other committee may issue process if
authorized by the resolution creating the committee or the rules
of procedure of the creating house. A committee may issue process
to a witness at any place in this state.
(b) A committee chairman shall issue in the name of the
committee all subpoenas and other process as directed by the
committee.
(c) If necessary to obtain compliance with a subpoena or other
process, a committee may issue writs of attachment.
(d) All process may be addressed to and served by any peace
officer of this state or by the sergeant at arms appointed by the
committee.
(e) A witness who attends a committee proceeding or a proceeding
of either house under process is entitled to the same mileage and
per diem as a witness who appears before a grand jury in this
state. Mileage and per diem are paid from that house's contingent
expense fund or from the contingent expense fund of the committee
conducting the proceeding.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.