Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-301-legislative-organization
Sec. 301.013. SELECTION OF COMMITTEES. (a) In its rules of
procedure or in a simple resolution, each house may determine the
number, composition, function, membership, and authority of its
committees.
(b) By concurrent resolution, the two houses may determine the
number, composition, function, membership, and authority of joint
committees.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.