Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-304-emergency-interim-legislative-succession
Sec. 304.004. DESIGNATION OF EMERGENCY INTERIM SUCCESSORS. (a)
Each legislator shall designate not less than three nor more than
seven individuals to serve as emergency interim successors if the
legislator is certified to be unavailable to serve as provided by
this chapter. Each individual designated must meet age and
residence requirements for a senator or representative, as
applicable, and must submit a written acceptance to the
legislator.
(b) To be effective, a designation must include the name and
address of the designee.
(c) As soon as practicable after a legislator takes the oath of
office for the legislator's term, the legislator shall file a
list of the legislator's designees who have accepted the
designation, ranked in order of succession, together with the
written acceptance of each designee, with the secretary of the
senate or the chief clerk of the house of representatives, as
applicable. That officer shall promptly deliver a certified copy
of the list and of each acceptance to the secretary of state.
(d) At least annually, each legislator shall review the most
recent list of emergency interim successors to the position held
by the legislator to ensure that there are at least three
qualified emergency interim successors on the list. Each
legislator shall make revisions to the list as necessary and may
make other revisions the legislator considers appropriate. A
revision designating a new emergency interim successor must be
accompanied by the written acceptance of the designee. The
secretary of the senate or chief clerk of the house, as
applicable, shall promptly deliver a certified copy of each
revision and of any accompanying acceptance to the secretary of
state.
(e) If at any time a legislator has not designated emergency
interim successors as required by this section, the lieutenant
governor or speaker of the house, as appropriate, may designate
in order of succession not more than seven individuals to serve
as emergency interim successors if that legislator becomes
unavailable. Each individual designated must meet the applicable
age and residence requirements and submit a written acceptance of
the designation. The lieutenant governor or speaker shall file
the list and the written acceptances of the designees with the
secretary of the senate or the chief clerk of the house, as
applicable, who shall deliver a certified copy of the list and of
each acceptance to the secretary of state. At any time, the
legislator in the manner provided by this section may make
revisions to the list filed under this subsection or file a
superseding list of designees.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
297, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.