Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-305-registration-of-lobbyists
Sec. 305.0061. DETAILED REPORTS. (a) If a registrant or a
person on the registrant's behalf and with the registrant's
consent or ratification makes expenditures that exceed 60 percent
of the amount of the legislative per diem in a day for
transportation or lodging for a member of the legislative or
executive branch, the registrant shall also state the following
on the report filed under Section 305.006:
(1) the name of the member of the legislative or executive
branch in whose behalf the expenditure is made;
(2) the place and date of the transportation or lodging; and
(3) the purpose of the transportation or lodging.
(b) If a registrant or a person on the registrant's behalf and
with the registrant's consent or ratification makes expenditures
that exceed 60 percent of the amount of the legislative per diem
in a day for food and beverages for a member of the legislative
or executive branch or makes expenditures that exceed 60 percent
of the amount of the legislative per diem in a day for
entertainment for a member of the legislative or executive branch
or for the immediate family of a member of the legislative or
executive branch, the registrant shall also state the following
on the report filed under Section 305.006:
(1) the name of the member of the legislative or executive
branch in whose behalf the expenditure is made;
(2) the place and date of the expenditure; and
(3) the amount of the expenditure by the appropriate category of
the amount, as determined by the commission.
(c) If a registrant or a person on the registrant's behalf and
with the registrant's consent or ratification gives to a member
of the legislative or executive branch a gift or an award or
memento, the value of which exceeds $50 per gift, award, or
memento, the registrant shall also state the following on the
report filed under Section 305.006:
(1) the name of the member of the legislative or executive
branch in whose behalf the expenditure is made;
(2) a general description of the gift, award, or memento; and
(3) the amount of the expenditure by the appropriate category of
the amount, as determined by the commission.
(d) If a registrant or a person on the registrant's behalf and
with the registrant's consent or ratification makes expenditures
for the attendance of a member of the legislative or executive
branch at a political fund-raiser or charity event, the
registrant shall also state the following on the report filed
under Section 305.006:
(1) the name of the member of the legislative or executive
branch in whose behalf the expenditure is made;
(2) the name of the charity or the name of the candidate or
officeholder for whom the political fund-raiser was held, as
applicable; and
(3) the date of the fund-raiser or event.
(e) If a registrant or a person on the registrant's behalf and
with the registrant's consent or ratification makes an
expenditure for a gift, award, or memento for a member of the
legislative or executive branch in conjunction with an
expenditure for the attendance of that member at a political
fund-raiser or charity event, the registrant shall report the
expenditure for the gift, award, or memento under Subsection (c),
if required, and not under Subsection (d).
(e-1) If a registrant or a person on the registrant's behalf and
with the registrant's consent or ratification makes an
expenditure for food or beverages with a value of $50 or less
intended as a gift for a member of the legislative or executive
branch and delivered by first-class United States mail or by
common or contract carrier outside the Capitol Complex, the
expenditure is considered to be a gift and should be reported
under Section 305.006(b)(4).
(f) If a registrant or a person on the registrant's behalf with
the registrant's consent or ratification makes an expenditure
described by Section 305.006(b)(1), (2), or (3) to communicate
directly with more than one member of the legislative or
executive branch to influence legislation or administrative
action and if the registrant cannot reasonably determine the
amount that is directly attributable to a member, the registrant
shall apportion the expenditure made by that registrant according
to the number of persons in attendance. The registrant shall
report as required by Subsection (a), (b), or (c) if the
expenditure for each person exceeds the amount provided under
Subsection (a), (b), or (c).
(g) In this section, "legislative per diem" means the per diem
set by the commission for members of the legislature as provided
by Section 24(a), Article III, Texas Constitution.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 2.07, eff. Jan. 1,
1992. Amended by Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 4.06, eff.
Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
206, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2005.