Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-305-registration-of-lobbyists
Sec. 305.001. POLICY. The operation of responsible democratic
government requires that the people be afforded the fullest
opportunity to petition their government for the redress of
grievances and to express freely their opinions on legislation,
pending executive actions, and current issues to individual
members of the legislature, legislative committees, state
agencies, and members of the executive branch. To preserve and
maintain the integrity of the legislative and administrative
processes, it is necessary to disclose publicly and regularly the
identity, expenditures, and activities of certain persons who, by
direct communication with government officers, engage in efforts
to persuade members of the legislative or executive branch to
take specific actions.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.