Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-305-registration-of-lobbyists
Sec. 305.005. REGISTRATION. (a) Each person required to
register under this chapter shall file a written registration
* * *
registered or whose registration has expired shall file the
registration form and submit the registration fee not later than
the fifth day after the date on which the person or the person's
employee makes the first direct communication with a member of
the legislative or executive branch that requires the person's
registration.
(f) The registration must be written and verified and must
contain:
(1) the registrant's full name and address;
(2) the registrant's normal business, business phone number, and
business address;
(3) the full name and address of each person:
(A) who reimburses, retains, or employs the registrant to
communicate directly with a member of the legislative or
executive branch to influence legislation or administrative
action; and
(B) on whose behalf the registrant has communicated directly
with a member of the legislative or executive branch to influence
legislation or administrative action;
(4) the subject matter of the legislation or of the
administrative action that is the subject of the registrant's
direct communication with a member of the legislative or
executive branch and, if applicable, the docket number or other
administrative designation of the administrative action;
(5) for each person employed or retained by the registrant for
the purpose of assisting in direct communication with a member of
the legislative or executive branch to influence legislation or
administrative action:
(A) the full name, business address, and occupation of the
person; and
(B) the subject matter of the legislation or of the
administrative action to which the person's activities reportable
under this section were related and, if applicable, the docket
number or other administrative designation of the administrative
action; and
(6) the amount of compensation or reimbursement paid by each
person who reimburses, retains, or employs the registrant for the
purpose of communicating directly with a member of the
legislative or executive branch or on whose behalf the registrant
communicates directly with a member of the legislative or
executive branch.
(g) Compensation or reimbursement required to be reported under
Subsection (f)(6) shall be reported in the following categories
unless reported as an exact amount:
(1) $0 if no compensation or reimbursement is received;
(2) less than $10,000;
(3) at least $10,000 but less than $25,000;
(4) at least $25,000 but less than $50,000;
(5) at least $50,000 but less than $100,000;
(6) at least $100,000 but less than $150,000;
(7) at least $150,000 but less than $200,000;
(8) at least $200,000 but less than $250,000;
(9) at least $250,000 but less than $300,000;
(10) at least $300,000 but less than $350,000;
(11) at least $350,000 but less than $400,000;
(12) at least $400,000 but less than $450,000;
(13) at least $450,000 but less than $500,000; and
(14) $500,000 or more.
(g-1) Notwithstanding any other provision of this section,
* * *
(1) a statement of the number of members in the group;
(2) the name of each person in the group or organization who
determines the policy of the group or organization relating to
influencing legislative or administrative action;
(3) a full description of the methods by which the registrant
develops and makes decisions about positions on policy; and
(4) a list of those persons making a grant or contribution, in
addition to or instead of dues or fees, that exceeds $250 per
year.
(i) If a registrant's activities are done on behalf of a
corporation the shares of which are not publicly traded, the
registration form must include:
(1) the number of shareholders in the corporation;
(2) the name and address of each officer or member of the board
of directors; and
(3) the name of each person owning 10 percent or more shares of
the corporation.
(j) If the person described by Subsection (f)(3) is a business
entity engaged in the representation of clients for the purpose
of influencing legislation or administrative action, the
registrant shall give the information required by that
subdivision for each client on whose behalf the registrant
communicated directly with a member of the legislative or
executive branch.
(k) If there is a change in the information required to be
reported by a registrant under this section, other than
Subsection (h) or (i), and that changed information is not timely
reported on a report due under Section 305.007, the registrant
shall file an amended statement reflecting the change with the
commission not later than the date on which the next report is
due under Section 305.007.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 432, Sec. 1, eff. Jan. 1,
1988; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 2.05, eff. Jan. 1,
1992; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 996, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1134, Sec. 11, eff. Sept. 1, 1997; Acts
1999, 76th Leg., ch. 62, Sec. 8.01, eff. Sept. 1, 1999; Acts
2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 4.04, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
899, Sec. 1.01, eff. December 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
725, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2007.
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1174, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2009.