Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-305-registration-of-lobbyists
Sec. 305.022. CONTINGENT FEES. (a) A person may not retain or
employ another person to influence legislation or administrative
action for compensation that is totally or partially contingent
on the passage or defeat of any legislation, the governor's
approval or veto of any legislation, or the outcome of any
administrative action.
(b) A person may not accept any employment or render any service
to influence legislation or administrative action for
compensation contingent on the passage or defeat of any
legislation, the governor's approval or veto of any legislation,
or the outcome of any administrative action.
(c) For purposes of this chapter:
(1) A sales commission payable to an employee of a vendor of a
product or service is not considered compensation contingent on
the outcome of administrative action if the amount of the state
agency purchasing decision does not exceed 10 million dollars.
(2) A quarterly or annual compensation performance bonus payable
to an employee of a vendor of a product or service is not
considered compensation contingent on the outcome of
administrative action.
(c-1) For purposes of this chapter, a sales commission or other
such fee payable to an independent contractor of a vendor of a
product or service is not considered compensation contingent on
the outcome of an administrative action if:
(1) the independent contractor is a registrant who reports the
vendor as a client under this chapter;
(2) the independent contractor reports the full amount of the
commission or fee in the manner required by commission rule; and
(3) the amount of the state agency purchasing decision does not
exceed 10 million dollars.
(c-2) For purposes of this chapter, a commission or fee paid to
a person by a state agency is not considered compensation
contingent on the outcome of an administrative action if the
person paid a commission or a fee by a state agency:
(1) is a registrant who reports the state agency as a client
under this chapter; and
(2) reports the full amount of the commission or fee in the
manner required by commission rule.
(c-3) If the amount of compensation or fee is not known at the
time of the disclosure required under Subsection (c-1), the
registrant must disclose:
(1) a reasonable estimate of the maximum amount of the
compensation or fee;
(2) the method under which the compensation or fee will be
computed; and
(3) such other factors as may be required by the commission by
rule.
(d) This section does not prohibit the payment or acceptance of
contingent fees:
(1) expressly authorized by other law; or
(2) for legal representation before state administrative
agencies in contested hearings or similar adversarial proceedings
prescribed by law or administrative rules.
(e) For purposes of this section, the term "employee" means a
person employed full-time by an employer to perform services for
compensation. The term does not include an independent contractor
or consultant.
(f) The provisions of this chapter shall not be applicable to a
transaction for the sale, lease, or services provided in
connection with the sale or lease of any real properties or real
properties interest owned or managed by the permanent school fund
or General Land Office.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 2.13, eff. Jan. 1,
1992.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1174, Sec. 4, eff. September 1, 2009.