Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-305-registration-of-lobbyists
Sec. 305.026. PROHIBITION ON USE OF CERTAIN PUBLIC FUNDS. (a)
Public funds available to a political subdivision may not be used
to compensate or reimburse the expenses over $50 of any person
for the purpose of communicating directly with a member of the
legislative branch to influence legislation, unless the person
being compensated or reimbursed resides in the district of the
member with whom the person communicates or files a written
statement with the commission that includes the person's name,
the amount of compensation or reimbursement, and the name of the
affected political subdivision.
(b) In this section, "political subdivision" includes:
(1) a municipality;
(2) a county; and
(3) a special district created under the constitution or laws of
this state, including:
(A) a school district;
(B) a junior college district;
(C) a water district;
(D) a hospital district;
(E) a municipal utility district;
(F) a metropolitan transit authority; and
(G) any other governmental entity that embraces a geographic
area within a definite boundary and exists for the purpose of
discharging functions of government and possesses authority for
subordinate self-government through officers selected by it.
(c) This section does not apply to a person who is registered
under this chapter, to a person who holds an elective or
appointive public office, or to a full-time employee of the
affected political subdivision.
(d) This section does not prohibit a political subdivision from
making an expenditure of public funds to a statewide association
with a minimum membership of at least 25 percent of eligible
political subdivisions that contract with or employ a registrant
for the purpose of communicating directly with a member of the
legislative branch to influence legislation.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 2.14(a), eff. Jan.
1, 1992. Amended by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 107, Sec. 3.26,
eff. Aug. 30, 1993.