Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-305-registration-of-lobbyists
Sec. 305.002. DEFINITIONS. In this chapter:
(1) "Administrative action" means rulemaking, licensing, or any
other matter that may be the subject of action by a state agency
or executive branch office, including a matter relating to the
purchase of products or services by the agency or office. The
term includes the proposal, consideration, or approval of the
matter or negotiations concerning the matter.
(2) "Communicates directly with" or any variation of the phrase
means contact in person or by telephone, telegraph, letter,
facsimile, electronic mail, or other electronic means of
communication.
(3) "Compensation" means money, service, facility, or other
thing of value or financial benefit that is received or is to be
received in return for or in connection with services rendered or
to be rendered.
(4) "Member of the executive branch" means an officer,
officer-elect, candidate for, or employee of any state agency,
department, or office in the executive branch of state
government.
(5) "Expenditure" means a payment, distribution, loan, advance,
reimbursement, deposit, or gift of money or any thing of value
and includes a contract, promise, or agreement, whether or not
legally enforceable, to make an expenditure.
(6) "Legislation" means:
(A) a bill, resolution, amendment, nomination, or other matter
pending in either house of the legislature;
(B) any matter that is or may be the subject of action by either
house or by a legislative committee, including the introduction,
consideration, passage, defeat, approval, or veto of the matter;
or
(C) any matter pending in a constitutional convention or that
may be the subject of action by a constitutional convention.
(7) "Member of the legislative branch" means a member,
member-elect, candidate for, or officer of the legislature or of
a legislative committee, or an employee of the legislature.
(8) "Person" means an individual, corporation, association,
firm, partnership, committee, club, organization, or group of
persons who are voluntarily acting in concert.
(9) "Registrant" means a person required to register under
Section 305.003.
(10) "Commission" means the Texas Ethics Commission.
(11) "Immediate family" means a spouse or dependent child.
(12) "Client" means a person or entity for which the registrant
is registered or is required to be registered.
(13) "Matter" means the subject matters for which a registrant
has been reimbursed, retained, or employed by a client to
communicate directly with a member of the legislative or
executive branch.
(14) "Person associated with the registrant" or "other
associated person" means a partner or other person professionally
associated with the registrant through a common business entity,
other than a client, that reimburses, retains, or employs the
registrant.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 2.02, eff. Jan. 1,
1992; Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 1058, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1997;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 4.02, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch.
1174, Sec. 2, eff. September 1, 2009.