Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-305-registration-of-lobbyists
Sec. 305.004. EXCEPTIONS. The following persons are not
required to register under this chapter:
(1) a person who owns, publishes, or is employed by a newspaper,
any other regularly published periodical, a radio station, a
television station, a wire service, or any other bona fide news
medium that in the ordinary course of business disseminates news,
letters to the editors, editorial or other comment, or paid
advertisements that directly or indirectly oppose or promote
legislation or administrative action, if the person does not
engage in further or other activities that require registration
under this chapter and does not represent another person in
connection with influencing legislation or administrative action;
(2) a person whose only direct communication with a member of
the legislative or executive branch to influence legislation or
administrative action is an appearance before or testimony to one
or more members of the legislative or executive branch in a
hearing conducted by or on behalf of either the legislative or
the executive branch and who does not receive special or extra
compensation for the appearance other than actual expenses
incurred in attending the hearing;
(3) a person whose only activity is to encourage or solicit
members, employees, or stockholders of an entity by whom the
person is reimbursed, employed, or retained to communicate
directly with members of the legislative or executive branch to
influence legislation or administrative action;
(4) a person whose only activity to influence legislation or
administrative action is to compensate or reimburse an individual
registrant to act in the person's behalf to communicate directly
with a member of the legislative or executive branch to influence
legislation or administrative action;
(5) a person whose only activity to influence legislation or
administrative action is attendance at a meeting or entertainment
event attended by a member of the legislative or executive branch
if the total cost of the meeting or entertainment event is paid
by a business entity, union, or association;
(6) a person whose only compensation subject to Section
305.003(a)(2) consists of reimbursement for any wages not earned
due to attendance at a meeting or entertainment event, travel to
and from the meeting or entertainment event, admission to the
meeting or entertainment event, and any food and beverage
consumed at the meeting or entertainment event if the meeting or
entertainment event is attended by a member of the legislative or
executive branch and if the total cost of the meeting or
entertainment event is paid by a business entity, union, or
association; and
(7) a person who communicates directly with a member of the
legislative or executive branch on behalf of a political party
concerning legislation or administrative action, and whose
expenditures and compensation, as described in Section 305.003,
combined do not exceed $5,000 a calendar year.
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 2.04, eff. Jan. 1,
1992.