Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-305-registration-of-lobbyists
Sec. 305.0062. EXPENDITURES ATTRIBUTABLE TO GROUPS. (a) The
report filed under Section 305.006 must also contain the total
expenditures described by Section 305.006(b) that are directly
attributable to members of the legislative or executive branch.
The expenditures must be stated in only one of the following
categories:
(1) state senators;
(2) state representatives;
(3) elected or appointed state officers, other than those
described by Subdivision (1) or (2);
(4) legislative agency employees;
(5) executive agency employees;
(6) the immediate family of a member of the legislative or
executive branch;
(7) guests, when invited by an individual described by
Subdivision (1), (2), (3), (4), or (5); and
(8) events to which all legislators are invited.
(b) For purposes of Subsection (a), an expenditure is directly
attributable to the person who consumed the food or beverage, to
the person for whom admission, transportation, or lodging
expenses were paid, or to the person to whom the gift, award, or
memento was given.
(c) All expenditures made by a registrant or a person on the
registrant's behalf and with the registrant's consent or
ratification that benefit members of the immediate family of
members of the legislative or executive branch shall be
aggregated and reported under Subsection (a)(6).
(d) If a registrant cannot reasonably determine the amount of an
expenditure under Section 305.006(b) that is directly
attributable to a member of the legislative or executive branch
as required by Subsection (a), the registrant shall apportion the
expenditure made by that registrant or by others on the
registrant's behalf and with the registrant's consent or
ratification according to the total number of persons in
attendance. However, if an expenditure is for an event to which
all legislators are invited, the registrant shall report the
expenditure under Subsection (a)(8) and not under any other
subdivision of that subsection or any other provision of this
chapter.
Added by Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 2.08, eff. Jan. 1,
1992. Amended by Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 996, Sec. 3, eff.
Sept. 1, 1995.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
92, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.
Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch.
921, Sec. 7.003, eff. September 1, 2007.