Statutes > Texas > Government-code > Title-3-legislative-branch > Chapter-305-registration-of-lobbyists
Sec. 305.006. ACTIVITIES REPORT. (a) Each registrant shall
file with the commission a written, verified report concerning
the activities described by this section.
(b) The report must contain the total expenditures under a
category listed in this subsection that the registrant made to
communicate directly with a member of the legislative or
executive branch to influence legislation or administrative
action and that are directly attributable, as that term is used
in Section 305.0062(b), to a member of the legislative or
executive branch or the immediate family of a member of the
legislative or executive branch. The report must also include
expenditures for the direct communications under a category
listed in this subsection that other people made on the
registrant's behalf if the expenditures were made with the
registrant's consent or were ratified by the registrant. The
expenditures must be reported in the following categories:
(1) transportation and lodging;
(2) food and beverages;
(3) entertainment;
(4) gifts, other than awards and mementos;
(5) awards and mementos; and
(6) expenditures made for the attendance of members of the
legislative or executive branch at political fund-raisers or
charity events.
(c) The report must also list the total expenditures made by the
registrant or by others on the registrant's behalf and with the
registrant's consent or ratification for broadcast or print
advertisements, direct mailings, and other mass media
communications if:
(1) the communications are made to a person other than a member,
employee, or stockholder of an entity that reimburses, retains,
or employs the registrant; and
(2) the communications support or oppose or encourage another to
support or oppose pending legislation or administrative action.
(d) The report must also contain a list of the specific
categories of subject matters about which the registrant, any
person the registrant retains or employs to appear on the
registrant's behalf, or any other person appearing on the
registrant's behalf communicated directly with a member of the
legislative or executive branch and that has not been reported
under Section 305.005. The list must include the number or other
designation assigned to the administrative action, if known.
(e) A registrant who reports an expenditure under one category
provided by Subsection (b) may not report the same expenditure
under another category of Subsection (b).
(f) An expenditure described by Subsection (b)(1), (2), (3), or
(6) may not be made or accepted unless the registrant is present
at the event. This subsection does not apply to a gift of food or
beverages required to be reported under Subsection (b)(4) in
accordance with Section 305.0061(e-1).
Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 479, Sec. 1, eff. Sept. 1, 1985.
Amended by Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 167, Sec. 2.02, 2.03, eff.
Sept. 1, 1987; Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 432, Sec. 2, eff. Jan.
1, 1988; Acts 1991, 72nd Leg., ch. 304, Sec. 2.06, eff. Jan. 1,
1992; Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 996, Sec. 2, eff. Sept. 1, 1995;
Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 249, Sec. 4.05, eff. Sept. 1, 2003.
Amended by:
Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch.
206, Sec. 1, eff. September 1, 2005.